Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

State Championship Boys Cross Country Records

Use the dropdowns and search engine to filter records.

1A Records


Year Record Record Type Student Name School
2020-202115:22.33Fastest TimeIsaiah BillingsleyMiller Grove
2019-202015:28.38Fastest TimeIsaiah BillingsleyCumby Miller Grove
2017-201815:34.85Fastest TimeAustin ZirkelMedina
2020-202115:40.80Fastest TimeGarrett TarverSaltillo
2020-202115:46.64Fastest TimeBrandon PassmanGuthrie
2019-202015:47.00Fastest TimeKobe RobertsonCumby Miller Grove
2020-202115:49.61Fastest TimeKobe RobertsonMiller Grove
2017-201815:52.22Fastest TimeDustin DomineySpur
2018-201915:53.74Fastest TimeAlejandro ChavezHartley
2018-201915:53.80Fastest TimeKlay HowardCovington
2016-201739.84Largest Winning MarginDustin DomineySpur
2019-202018.62Largest Winning MarginIsaiah BillingsleyCumby Miller Grove
2020-202118.47Largest Winning MarginIsaiah BillingsleyMiller Grove
2017-201817.37Largest Winning MarginAustin ZirkelMedina
2014-20153.89Largest Winning MarginJoseph CarrascoSanderson
2018-2019.06Largest Winning MarginAlejandro ChavezHartley
2015-2016.03Largest Winning MarginAustin ZirkelMedina

2A Records


Year Record Record Type Student Name School
2018-201915:25.24Fastest TimeSteven QuintanillaSundown
2018-201915:29.58Fastest TimeParker JonesMilano
2018-201915:49.27Fastest TimeDuncan NaylorSan Antonio Great Hearts
1994-199515:53.50Fastest TimeWillie GarciaSabinal
2017-201815:56.57Fastest TimeSteven QuintanillaSundown
2020-202115:57.68Fastest TimeHenry FieroPoolville
2000-200116:00Fastest TimeJulian AcunaAgua Dulce
2006-200716:00.35Fastest TimeDillon WilliamsSanto
2010-201116:03.87Fastest TimeDylan DossWater Valley
2019-202016:04.76Fastest TimeDiego FloresSA Great Hearts Monte Vista North
1999-200057Largest Winning MarginTrent PepperGail Borden County
2001-200233.6Largest Winning MarginJulian AcunaAgua Dulce
2000-200132Largest Winning MarginJulian AcunaAgua Dulce
2015-201631.83Largest Winning MarginJohn ZunigaPort Aransas
1990-199130Largest Winning MarginStephen ShiffletGraford
2003-200428.1Largest Winning MarginTrey ThomasonWortham
1994-199526.9Largest Winning MarginWillie GarciaSabinal
2010-201122.32Largest Winning MarginDylan DossWater Valley
1993-199420Largest Winning MarginWillie GarciaSabinal
1988-198920Largest Winning MarginMichael BrownLaird Hill Leverett’s Chapel

3A Records


Year Record Record Type Student Name School
2018-201915:29.98Fastest TimeKevin BaezVanderbilt Industrial
2018-201915:34.62Fastest TimeMichael UrbinaWhitesboro
2019-202015:35.87Fastest TimeEdwin ZamudioLuling
2004-200515:37.90Fastest TimeBrett ShepardArgyle
2020-202115:38.72Fastest TimeWilliam BoyceOnalaska
2017-201815:39.52Fastest TimeKevin BaezVanderbilt Industrial
2019-202015:43.10Fastest TimeDalton PageEustace
2019-202015:44.37Fastest TimeWilliam BoyceOnalaska
2017-201815:44.55Fastest TimeBuster RobertsLuling
2017-201815:44.85Fastest TimeEdwin ZamudioLuling
2000-200139.00Largest Winning MarginCody WellsCrawford
1987-198828.00Largest Winning MarginDanny SanchezOzona
1986-198726.00Largest Winning MarginBrad PattersonAlbany
1999-200023.00Largest Winning MarginHenry EsquedaDilley
2003-200422.80Largest Winning MarginNicholas EverettSalado
1985-198618.00Largest Winning MarginBrad PattersonAlbany
2006-200716.60Largest Winning MarginCody HughesAnna
1991-199216.00Largest Winning MarginSteve RolisonItasca
2014-201515.93Largest Winning MarginKyle DotyBruceville-Eddy
15.15Largest Winning MarginTwo runners tied

4A Records


Year Record Record Type Student Name School
2019-202014:34.66Fastest TimeJudson GreerMelissa
2020-202114:51.85Fastest TimeJudson GreerMelissa
2018-201915:02.90Fastest TimeJudson GreerMelissa
2019-202015:06.05Fastest TimeEdwin GomezSan Elizario
2018-201915:07.63Fastest TimeEdwin GomezSan Elizario
2019-202015:17.11Fastest TimeSamuel AshleyCanyon
2003-200415:22.70Fastest TimeAlejandro RuizElgin
1990-199115:25Fastest TimeRicky GallegosCrystal City
2020-202115:30.43Fastest TimeEdwin GomezSan Elizario
2010-201115:31.72Fastest TimeJake RobertsArgyle
2020-202138.58Largest Winning MarginJudson GreerMelissa
1986-198738.00Largest Winning MarginMonico RivasFabens
1989-199038.00Largest Winning MarginRicky GallegosCrystal City
1990-199135.00Largest Winning MarginRicky GallegosCrystal City
2003-200432.00Largest Winning MarginAlejandro RuizElgin
2019-202031.39Largest Winning MarginJudson GreerMelissa
2016-201727.89Largest Winning MarginIssac VargasLevelland
1985-198627.00Largest Winning MarginJoey ChapmanMidlothian
1987-198824.00Largest Winning MarginShannon PateGladewater
1983-198424.00Largest Winning MarginRichard CooperLindale

5A Records


Year Record Record Type Student Name School
2019-202014:33.43Fastest TimeGraydon MorrisAledo
2019-202014:34.61Fastest TimeMichael AbeytaEl Paso Hanks
2020-202114:42.20Fastest TimeWalker St. JohnGrapevine
2020-202114:44.21Fastest TimeIssac AlonzoLubbock
2019-202014:55.64Fastest TimeRodger RiveraEl Paso Hanks
2020-202114:56.98Fastest TimeDavid MoraLubbock Monterey
2020-202114:58.89Fastest TimeFoster WilfongBoerne Champion
2017-201814:58.90Fastest TimeGraydon MorrisAledo
2019-202014:59.28Fastest TimeWill MuirheadLucas Lovejoy
2017-201815:00.18Fastest TimeMichael AbeytaEl Paso Hanks
1983-198430Largest Winning MarginRichard RamirezSaginaw Boswell
1986-198728Largest Winning MarginJoey ChapmanMidlothian
1995-199627Largest Winning MarginAdrian MartinezMcKinney
1985-198624Largest Winning MarginRene GuillenBrownsville Pace
2000-200123Largest Winning MarginRob MorrowGrapevine
2014-201519.36Largest Winning MarginCarter BluntFrisco Independence
1988-198916Largest Winning MarginPaul StonehamWaco Midway
1987-198815Largest Winning MarginGeorge TambouridesFriendswood
1991-199214Largest Winning MarginJeff LewisSan Angelo Lake View
1994-199513.4Largest Winning MarginJuan BuendiaEl Paso

6A Records


Year Record Record Type Student Name School
2019-202014:14.02Fastest TimeRyan SchoppeLa Porte
2004-200514:34.10Fastest TimeScott MacPhersonPlano
2018-201914:34.92Fastest TimeAlexander MaierLewisville Flower Mound
2019-202014:39.59Fastest TimeAnthony MonteAustin Vandegrift
2010-201114:41.51Fastest TimeCraig LutzLewisville Marcus
2018-201914:43.88Fastest TimeRyan SchoppeLa Porte
2019-202014:45.01Fastest TimeSpencer CardinalConroe The Woodlands
2009-201014:45.24Fastest TimeCraig LutzLewisville Marcus
2008-200914:47.19Fastest TimeReed ConnorConroe The Woodlands
2019-202014:48.34Fastest TimeEvan CaswellCoppell
2004-200540.9Largest Winning MarginScott MacPhersonPlano
2010-201136.12Largest Winning MarginCraig LutzLewisville Marcus
2019-202025.57Largest Winning MarginRyan SchoppeLa Porte
2007-200825.15Largest Winning MarginColby LewisSouthlake Carroll
1983-198425Largest Winning MarginBobby AguirreEl Paso Riverside
2009-201022.81Largest Winning MarginCraig LutzLewisville Marcus
2001-200222.6Largest Winning MarginBrian McKinstryPasadena Dobie
2000-200122Largest Winning MarginRod KoborsiJersey Village
1985-198621Largest Winning MarginRueben ReinaNorthside Jay
1998-199918Largest Winning MarginChris EmmeConroe The Woodlands