Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2017-2018 UIL State Champions

Jump To:


Academic State Meet Academic Champions

Conference Overall School Champion Total Points Full Results
2017-2018
1A Borden HS 172 Full Results
2A Sabine Pass HS 242 Full Results
3A Gladwater:Sabine HS 126 Full Results
4A Argyle 179.5 Full Results
5A Lindale 157 Full Results
6A Fort Bend:Clements 130 Full Results

One-Act Play

Conference Champion Full State Results
2017-2018
1A Trinidad - sf She Kills Monsters Full 1A State Results
2A Christoval - sf The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Full 2A State Results
3A Little River Academy - sf Twentieth Century Full 3A State Results
4A Crandall - The Book of Everything Full 4A State Results
5A Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway - Moon Over Buffalo Full 5A State Results
6A Harlingen South - Side Man Full 6A State Results

Marching Band

Conference Champion Full Results
2017-2018
4A North Lamar (Paris) Full Results
6A Flower Mound (Flower Mound) Full Results

Baseball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2017-2018
1A Slocum State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Dallardsville Big Sandy State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Beckville State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A Argyle State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Northwest Eaton State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
6A Southlake Carroll State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Basketball - Girls

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2017-2018
1A Nazareth State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Martin’s Mill State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Mount Vernon State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A Argyle State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Amarillo State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
6A Plano State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Basketball - Boys

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2017-2018
1A Lipan State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Stinnett West Texas State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Bowie State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A Silsbee State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Port Arthur Memorial State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
6A Allen State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Cross County - Girls

Conference Team Champion Full Results
2017-2018
1A Nazareth Full Results
2A Sundown Full Results
3A East Bernard Full Results
4A Bandera Full Results
5A Frisco Liberty Full Results
6A Keller Full Results

Cross Country - Boys

Conference Team Champion Results
2017-2018
1A Cumby Miller Grove Full Results
2A Sundown Full Results
3A Luling Full Results
4A San Elizario Full Results
5A Lucas Lovejoy Full Results
6A Conroe The Woodlands Full Results

Football

Conference Champion Runner-Up Score Playoff Bracket
2017-2018
1A Six-Man Division 1 Gail Borden County Jonesboro 60-22 Not available
1A Six-Man Division 2 Strawn Balmorhea 78-42 Not available
2A Division 1 Mart Refugio 34-21 Playoff Bracket
2A Division 2 Muenster Tenaha 27-20 Not available
3A Division 1 Rockdale Brock 45-29 Not available
3A Division 2 Newton Gunter 40-16 Not available
4A Division 1 Carthage Kennedale 49-21 Not available
4A Division 2 Texarkana Pleasant Grove West Orange-Stark 41-21 Playoff Bracket
5A Division 1 Dallas Highland Park Manvel 53-49 Not available
5A Division 2 College Station Aledo 20-19 Not available
6A Division 1 Allen Austin Lake Travis 35-33 Not available
6A Division 2 Cy-Fair Waco Midway 51-35 Not available

Golf - Girls

Conference Champion Total Score Full Results
2017-2018
1A Blanket 732.00 Full Results
2A Grapeland 689.00 Full Results
3A Ingram Moore 759.00 Full Results
4A Andrews 644.00 Full Results
5A Grapevine 620.00 Full Results
6A Austin Westlake 589.00 Full Results

Golf - Boys

Conference Champion Total Score Full Results
2017-2018
1A Garden City 706.00 Full Results
2A Grapeland 626.00 Full Results
3A Pottsboro 621.00 Full Results
4A Monahans 615.00 Full Results
5A Dallas Highland Park 564.00 Full Results
6A Austin Westlake 573.00 Full Results

Soccer - Girls

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2017-2018
4A Midlothian Heritage State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Frisco Wakeland State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
6A Houston Memorial State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Soccer - Boys

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2017-2018
4A San Elizario State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Frisco Wakeland State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
6A Alief Elsik State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Softball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2017-2018
1A Slocum State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Bells State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Santa Gertrudis Academy State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A Liberty State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Forney State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
6A Humble Atascocita State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Swimming & Diving - Girls

Conference Team Champion Results Qualifiers
2017-2018
5A Dripping Springs Team Results Qualifiers
6A Conroe The Woodlands Team Results Qualifiers

Swimming & Diving - Boys

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers
2017-2018
5A Dallas Highland Park Team Results Qualifiers
6A Southlake Carroll Team Results Qualifiers

Team Tennis

Conference Champion State Bracket
2017-2018
4A Abilene Wylie State Bracket
5A Dallas Highland Park State Bracket
6A Memorial State Bracket

Tennis

Conference & Event Champion State Bracket
2017-2018
1A Boys Doubles Diego Esquivel/Jason Samarripa, Nazareth State Bracket
1A Boys Singles Dominic Gibson, Lenorah Grady State Bracket
1A Girls Doubles Kamryn Schulte/April Schmucker, Nazareth State Bracket
1A Girls Singles Anna Masonheimer, Clyde Eula State Bracket
1A Mixed Doubles Ally Johnson/Colton Fowler, Iredell State Bracket
2A Boys Doubles Roman Coe/Ethan Powell, Mason State Bracket
2A Boys Singles Caleb Horne, Mason State Bracket
2A Girls Doubles Kate Gillespie/Reagan Glentz, Mason State Bracket
2A Girls Singles Landry Laywell, Thorndale State Bracket
2A Mixed Doubles Cason Dudney/Ryli Ruffin, Mason State Bracket
3A Boys Doubles Colton Chitsey/Shawn LaBedell, Wall State Bracket
3A Boys Singles John Marshall, Brady State Bracket
3A Girls Doubles Reagan Doyle/Kylann Griffith, Vanderbilt Industrial State Bracket
3A Girls Singles Sara Humpal, Corpus Christi London State Bracket
3A Mixed Doubles Devon Whitsel/Reyna Gonzalez, Rockdale State Bracket
4A Boys Doubles Kash Adams/Chase Daniell, Wills Point State Bracket
4A Boys Singles Ryan Koth, Boerne State Bracket
4A Girls Doubles Georgia Rice/Catherine Coe, Boerne State Bracket
4A Girls Singles Alexa Rice, Boerne State Bracket
4A Mixed Doubles Broque Constantine/Claire Maxcey, Fredericksburg State Bracket
5A Boys Doubles Chaitanya Aduru/Vishwa Aduru, Austin Johnson State Bracket
5A Boys Singles Rajiv Saralaya, Amarillo State Bracket
5A Girls Doubles Fiona Crawley/Brianna Wilbur, San Antonio Alamo Heights State Bracket
5A Girls Singles Jayci Goldsmith, Dripping Springs State Bracket
5A Mixed Doubles Katherine Petty/Phillip Quinn, Dallas Highland Park State Bracket
6A Boys Doubles Roger Chou/Cyrus Sabharwal, Austin Westlake State Bracket
6A Boys Singles Anish Sriniketh, Katy Tompkins State Bracket
6A Girls Doubles Emma Gener/Jocelyn Thai, Plano West State Bracket
6A Girls Singles Marlee Zein, Fort Bend Dulles State Bracket
6A Mixed Doubles Andrew Esses/Drew Morris, Houston Memorial State Bracket

Track & Field - Girls

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers
2017-2018
1A Blum Full Results Qualifiers
2A Regugio Full Results Qualifiers
3A Leonard Full Results Qualifiers
4A Dallas Carter Full Results Qualifiers
5A Mansfield Lake Ridge Full Results Qualifiers
6A Desoto Full Results Qualifiers

Track & Field - Boys

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers
2017-2018
1A Turkey Valley Full Results Qualifiers
2A Milano Full Results Qualifiers
3A Yoakum Full Results Qualifiers
4A Dallas Carter Full Results Qualifiers
5A Fort Bend Marshall Full Results Qualifiers
6A Conroe The Woodlands Full Results Qualifiers

Volleyball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2017-2018
1A Bronte State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Crawford State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Goliad State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A Needville State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Prosper State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
6A Lewisville Hebron State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Wrestling

Gender Conference Team Champion Points Team Scores Full Results
2017-2018
Girls 6A Cypress Ranch 96.00 Final Team Scores Full Results
Girls 5A El Paso Hanks 155.50 Final Team Scores Full Results
Boys 6A Allen 253.00 Final Team Scores Full Results
Boys 5A Dumas 115.50 Final Team Scores Full Results