Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL Lone Star Cup

UIL Lone Star Cup Logo The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.

Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

Current Standings

1A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 01/08/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Cumby Miller Grove 32
2 Blum 30
3 Neches 18
Water Valley 18
5 D'Hanis 16
Eden 16
Richland Springs 16
Round Top-Carmine 16
St. Jo 16
10 Mertzon Irion County 14
Hamlin 14
12 Abbott 12
Avalon 12
Calvert 12
Imperial Buena Vista 12
Jayton 12
Matador Motley County 12
McLean 12
Oakwood 12
Strawn 12
Whiteface 12
22 Avery 10
Blackwell 10
Bronte 10
Bruni 10
Bryson 10
Earth-Springlake 10
Fayetteville 10
Fort Davis 10
Gail Borden County 10
Happy 10
Jonesboro 10
Lamesa Klondike 10
Leakey 10
Leverett's Chapel 10
McMullen County 10
Prairie Valley 10
Rankin 10
Ropesville Ropes 10
Thorockmorton 10
Trinidad 10
Union Hill 10
White Deer 10

2A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 01/08/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Wink 28
2 Sundown 26
3 Crawford 24
Valley View 24
5 Thorndale 22
6 Bremond 20
Hawley 20
Refugio 20
Valley Mills 20
10 Jewett Leon 18
Lindsay 18
Mart 18
Post 18
14 Burton 16
Falls City 16
Gruver 16
San Saba 16
Shiner 16
Thrall 16
Windthorst 16
21 Miles 14
22 Stinnett West Texas 13
23 Amarillo Highland Park 12
Collinsville 12
De Leon 12
Flatonia 12
Freer 12
Grapeland 12
Iola 12
Quanah 12
San Augustine 12
Seymour 12
Timpson 12

3A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 01/16/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Gunter 28
2 Vanderbilt Industrial 26
3 Brock 24
Holliday 24
Van Alstyne 24
6 Bushland 22
East Bernard 22
Lexington 22
Wall 22
10 Troy 20
Whitesboro 20
12 Crane 18
13 Grandview 17
14 Canadian 16
Corpus Christi London 16
Poth 16
Whitney 16
18 Boyd 14
Denver City 14
Hallettsville 14
Mineola 14
Pottsboro 14
West 14
24 Columbus 12
Comfort 12
Diboll 12
Eustace 12
George West 12
Goliad 12
Omaha Pewitt 12
Pilot Point 12
Rogers 12
Shallowater 12
White Oak 12
Yoakum 12

4A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 01/08/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Argyle 44
2 Carthage 34
Canyon 34
4 Hereford 32
5 Lamar Fulshear 29
6 Kennedale 27
Liberty Hill 27
8 Midlothian Heritage 26
9 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 25
Wimberley 25
11 Celina 24
Decatur 24
13 Canton 22
China Spring 22
15 Dumas 21
16 Geronimo Navarro 20
San Elizario 20
18 Melissa 19
19 Hondo 18
20 Iowa Park 17
Rockport-Fulton 17
Wills Point 17
23 Huffman Hargave 16
La Vernia 16
Lumberton 16
Midland Greenwood 16
Pampa 16

5A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 01/08/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Dallas Highland Park 45
2 Boerne Champion 42
3 Cedar Park 36
4 Aledo 32
Grapevine 32
6 Alvin Shadow Creek 31
Amarillo 31
8 Friendswood 29
9 Lucas Lovejoy 28
10 Canyon Randall 26
Dripping Springs 26
12 San Antonio Alamo Heights 24
13 Manvel 22
14 Colleyville Heritage 21
Georgetown 21
16 Leander Rouse 20
Lubbock Cooper 20
18 College Station A&M Consolidated 19
El Paso Eastwood 19
Ennis 19
North Richland Hills Birdville 19
Northside Harlan 19
23 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 18
Frisco Lebanon Trail 18
Midlothian 18
Red Oak 18
Richmond Foster 18

6A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2020

Updated 01/08/2020

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Southlake Carroll 43
2 Conroe The Woodlands 35
3 Lewisville Flower Mound 34
4 Prosper 31
5 Austin Lake Travis 29
6 Austin Westlake 28
7 Austin Vandegrift 26
8 Denton Guyer 25
9 Galena Park North Shore 24
Plano West 24
Rockwall 24
Schertz Clemens 24
13 Arlington Martin 23
14 Cedar Park Vista Ridge 22
Cy-Fair 22
Duncanville 22
Laredo United 22
18 Laredo Alexander 20
Pearland Dawson 20
20 Deer Park 19
Waco Midway 19
22 Katy 18
Klein 18
Lewisville Marcus 18
McAllen Memorial 18
Northwest Nelson 18