Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL Lone Star Cup

UIL Lone Star Cup Logo The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.

Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

Current Standings

1A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2022

Updated:7/7/2022

Complete 1A Standings

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Academics, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis, Softball, Baseball

Place School Points
1 Abbott 65
2 Nazareth 57
3 D'Hanis 56
4 Dodd City 50
5 Graford 46
6 Fayetteville 44
7 Hubbard 42
Rankin 42
9 Chireno 41
Hermleigh 41
11 Blum 40
Tilden McMullen County 40
13 Gail Borden County 38
Mertzon Irion County 38
15 Cross Plains 36
Cumby Miller Grove 36
Neches 36
18 Earth-Springlake 34
Veribest 34
20 Lamesa Klondike 33
Miami 33
22 Ackerly Sands 32
Jayton 32
North Zulch 32
25 Sterling City 31.33

2A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2022

Updated:06/17/2022

Complete 2A Standings

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Academics, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis, Softball, Baseball

Place School Points
1 Mason 86
2 Shiner 67
3 Crawford 64
4 Beckville 61
5 Lindsay 50
6 Gruver 48
Hamilton 48
8 Clarendon 46
9 Albany 44
Centerville 44
Lovelady 44
Timpson 44
13 Christoval 43
Falls City 43
15 Refugio 42
16 Archer City 40
New Home 40
18 Coleman 39
19 Wellington 38
20 Muenster 36
Normangee 36
Tenaha 36
23 Tolar 35
24 Bremond 34
Freer 34
Lipan 34
Plains 34
Thorndale 34
Weimar 34

3A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2022

Updated:06/17/2022

Complete 3A Standings

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Academics, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis, Softball, Baseball

Place School Points
1 Lorena 96
2 Holliday 87
3 Brock 85
4 Corpus Christi London 69
5 Gunter 67
6 Bishop 62
7 Franklin 61
8 Bushland 60
9 Whitesboro 59
10 Lago Vista 54
11 Diboll 53
White Oak 53
13 Wall 51
14 Shallowater 49
15 Columbus 45
16 Little River Academy 44
17 Mount Vernon 43
18 Idalou 42
19 Poth 41
20 Gladewater Sabine 40
Grandview 40
22 Fairfield 39
23 East Bernard 38
Hallettsville 38
Tuscola Jim Ned 38

4A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2022

Updated:06/17/2022

Complete 4A Standings

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Academics, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis, Softball, Baseball

Place School Points
1 Argyle 168
2 Celina 101
3 Canyon 91
4 Boerne 90
5 Melissa 82
6 Midlothian Heritage 81
7 Stephenville 79
8 Wimberley 77
9 China Spring 76
10 Corpus Christi Calallen 65
11 Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 59
Fredericksburg 59
13 Bullard 58
14 Decatur 56
15 San Elizario 52
16 Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 49
17 Andrews 48
Dumas 48
Lake Belton 48
Lindale 48
21 Salado 46
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 46
23 Burnet 44
La Vernia 44
25 Canton 42
Huffman Hargrave 42
Kennedale 42
Paris 42

5A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2022

Updated:06/17/2022

Complete 5A Standings

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Academics, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis, Softball, Baseball

Place School Points
1 Dallas Highland Park 108
2 Lucas Lovejoy 89
3 Frisco Wakeland 81
4 Friendswood 80
5 Grapevine 79
6 Amarillo 75
7 Canyon Randall 72
8 Georgetown 71
9 Dripping Springs 69
10 Boerne Champion 65
11 Lubbock Cooper 64
12 Cedar Park 63
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 63
Montgomery Lake Creek 63
15 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 62
16 College Station 61
17 Aledo 60
18 Colleyville Heritage 57
Richmond Foster 57
20 San Antonio Alamo Heights 55
21 Austin Anderson 53
Pflugerville Hendrickson 53
23 Liberty Hill 50
24 Prosper Rock Hill 49
25 Mission Sharyland Pioneer 48

6A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2022

Updated:06/17/2022

Complete 6A Standings

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Military Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, Academics, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis, Softball, Baseball

Place School Points
1 Southlake Carroll 131
2 Conroe The Woodlands 113
3 Allen 91
4 Austin Lake Travis 86
Austin Westlake 86
6 Austin Vandegrift 83.67
7 San Antonio Reagan 82
8 Keller 73
9 Katy Seven Lakes 72
10 Duncanville 64
11 Rockwall 62
12 Pearland 61
13 Fort Bend Ridge Point 60
14 Humble Summer Creek 58
Lewisville Marcus 58
16 Humble Atascocita 57
17 Deer Park 56
18 Lewisville Flower Mound 54
South Grand Prairie 54
20 Katy Tompkins 53
21 Northside O'Connor 52
22 Arlington Martin 51
23 Katy 50
24 Bridgeland 49
Prosper 49