Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Contact Info

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Phone:
512-471-5883

Fax:
512-471-6589

UIL Lone Star Cup

UIL Lone Star Cup Logo The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.

Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

Current Standings

1A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 05/24/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis

Place School Points
1 Nazareth 52
2 Garden City 42
3 McLean 40
4 Ropesville Ropes 36
5 Clyde Eula 34
Happy 34
Neches 34
8 Slidell 32
9 Paducah 31
10 Abbott 30
Cumby Miller Grove 30
Dodd City 30
13 Hermleigh 28
Oakwood 28
15 Benjamin 27
Water Valley 27
17 Eden 26
Jayton 26
19 Moulton 25
20 Blum 24
Earth Springlake 24
22 Calvert 22
Follett 22
Iredell 22
Milford 22
Robert Lee 22
Saltillo 22
Strawn 22
Veribest 22

2A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 05/24/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis

Place School Points
1 Grapeland 50
Mason 50
Sundown 50
4 Martin's Mill 47
5 Thorndale 44
6 San Saba 42
7 Gruver 38
8 Wellington 36
9 Lindsay 35
Panhandle 35
11 New Deal 32
Refugio 32
13 Shiner 31
14 Muenster 29
15 Windthorst 28
16 Valley View 27
17 Crawford 26
Jewett Leon 26
Mart 26
Vega 26
21 Brackettville Brackett 25
22 Albany 24
Burton 24
Shelbyville 24
Timpson 24

3A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 05/24/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis

Place School Points
1 Brock 51
2 Lago Vista 43
3 Wall 42
4 Corpus Christi London 40
5 Holliday 38
6 Malakoff 36
7 Blanco 34
East Bernard 34
Mineola 34
10 Atlanta 33
Goliad 33
Winnie East Chambers 33
13 Bushland 32
Shallowater 32
15 Edgewood 30
Whitesboro 30
17 Poth 29
18 Crane 28
Crockett 28
Tatum 28
21 Commerce 27
Gunter 27
Vanderbilt Industrial 27
24 Callisburg 26
Dallas Madison 26
Grandview 26
Odem 26
Woodville 26

4A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 05/24/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis

Place School Points
1 Argyle 86
Canyon 86
3 Liberty Hill 74
4 Midlothian Heritage 73
5 Melissa 69
6 Decatur 68
7 Texarkana Pleasant Grove 54
8 Stephenville 53
9 China Spring 49
10 Lamar Fulshear 47
11 Kennedale 46
La Vernia 46
13 Andrews 45
14 Lorena 44
15 Boerne 43
16 Lubbock Estacado 42
17 Longview Spring Hill 41
Needville 41
19 Dumas 40
Livingston 40
Paris 40
22 Lumberton 39
23 Palestine 38
24 Huffman Hargrave 36
25 Hereford 35
Paris North Lamar 35

5A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 05/24/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis

Place School Points
1 Dallas Highland Park 104
2 Dripping Springs 72
3 Cedar Park 71
4 Frisco Wakeland 68
5 Aledo 55
Canyon Randall 55
7 Humble Kingwood Park 51
Lucas Lovejoy 51
9 Georgetown 50
Grapevine 50
11 Boerne Champion 49
North Richland Hills Birdville 49
13 Friendswood 47
14 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 44
15 Amarillo 43
Kerrville Tivy 43
17 Alvin Shadow Creek 42
Frisco Liberty 42
19 Red Oak 41
20 San Antonio Alamo Heights 40
Wichita Falls Rider 40
22 Mansfield Legacy 39
Manvel 39
Richmond Foster 39
25 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 38
Mansfield Timberview 38

6A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 05/24/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football, Congress, Spirit, Swimming & Diving, Wrestling, Mariachi, Film, Basketball, Robotics FIRST, Soccer, One-Act Play, Theatrical Design, Track & Field, Golf, Tennis

Place School Points
1 Southlake Carroll 96
2 Austin Westlake 94
3 Lewisville Flower Mound 78
4 Allen 77
5 Conroe The Woodlands 73
6 Austin Vandegrift 63.5
7 Duncanville 59
8 Coppell 52
9 Laredo United 50
10 Austin Lake Travis 49.5
11 Laredo Alexander 48
12 Galena Park North Shore 46
Prosper 46
14 Fort Bend Ridge Point 44
15 Arlington Martin 43
Katy Seven Lakes 43
17 Katy Tompkins 41
18 Plano West 40
San Antonio Johnson 40
20 DeSoto 39
San Antonio Reagan 39
22 Cypress Ranch 38
23 Humble Kingwood 37
Humble Summer Creek 37
25 Amarillo Tascosa 36
Katy 36
Longview 36
Pflugerville Hendrickson 36