Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2017-2018 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 5A

» Back to All Results

State Champion

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway - sf Moon Over Buffalo

State Champion Cast: Arturo Caceres, Damon Williams, Madeleine Nguyen, Marina Herrera, James Ian Stephenson, Rocky Ramirez, Felicia Hinojosa, Lorena San Pedro, James Meyer, Reyna Rodriguez, Jacy Turner, Emiliano Flores, Sylus Williams Alternates: Marisela Saenz, Caleb Martinez, Matthew Sinard

State Champion Crew: Dominique Broomfield, Robert Contreras, Kassie Jacobson, Alexandra Silvas, Kyle Trevino

State Champion Director(s): Wendy Pratt, Curtis Ashby, Linda Esquivel, Cynthia Perry (Student Teacher)

First Runner Up

Austin - sf The Last Night of Ballyhoo

Second Runner Up

Waxahachie - sf The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Rocky Ramirez Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway sf Moon Over Buffalo George Hay

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Rocky Ramirez Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway sf Moon Over Buffalo George Hay

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Kasi Moreno Austin sf The Last Night of Ballyhoo Boo Levy

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Sydney Smith Lindale sf Anna Karenin

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Adie Sutherland Austin sf The Last Night of Ballyhoo Lala Levy
Sierra Amalbert Temple sf On The Verge or The Geography of Yearning Alexandra
Sam Linguist Waxahachie sf The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Christopher
Reyna Rodriguez Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway sf Moon Over Buffalo Charlotte Hay
Josie Loving Prosper The Trojan Women Andromache
Caleb Barnett Waxahachie sf The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Ed
Evan Howell Lindale sf Anna Karenina Levin
Jake Barnett North Richland Hills Birdville sf Nevermore! Edgar Allen Poe. The Final Mystery Edgar Allen Poe/Young Poe

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Emily Keegan-Wolf Prosper The Trojan Women Helen
Megan Baker Canyon Randall sf After Juliet Rosaline
Gabriel Salazar Temple sf On The Verge or The Geography of Yearning Alphonse
Troy Abbott Austin sf The Last Night of Ballyhoo Joe Farkas
Kayleigh Melvin Lindale sf Anna Karenina Anna Karenina
Katy Wilson Waxahachie sf The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Siobhan
Felicia Hinojosa Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway sf Moon Over Buffalo Ethel
Logan Riseling Prosper The Trojan Women Hecuba

Theatre Team Champions

Place School
State Champion Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway
First Runner-up Austin
Second Runner-up

*sf - "Scenes From"