Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2016-2017 Boys Golf State Championship
Qualifiers & Results

6A Qualifiers

2016-2017 6A Boys Qualifiers - updated on May 02, 2017 at 10:08 AM

6A Pairings

2016-2017 6A Boys Pairings - updated on May 22, 2017 at 06:56 PM

6A Team Results

School Players Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Austin Westlake Reid Davenport, Mathew Denton, Michael Rome, Reese Ramsey, Thomas Bockholt 288.00 284.00 572.00 1st Place
Plano West Pierceson Coody, Parker Coody, Andy Lopez, Bryce Pidgeon, Davis Fritz 291.00 288.00 579.00 2nd Place
Southlake Carroll Max Kettler, Caden Honea, Jacob Kelber, Cole Fisher, Evan Paquette 294.00 297.00 591.00 3rd Place
Humble Kingwood Damin Strydom, Grayson Blunt, Hayes Hamilton, Luke Stayton, Holden Hamilton 294.00 298.00 592.00
Lewisville Marcus Philip Choi, Dawson Lewis, Alex Clouse, Josh Domergue, Robert Garcia 292.00 301.00 593.00
Austin Lake Travis Trey Bosco, Nathan Patronzio, Jason Protass, Tristan Stalker, Grayson Litowitz 300.00 295.00 595.00
Houston Memorial William Moll, Colin Guinn, Grant Lincecum, Jackson Taff, David Tietz 305.00 296.00 601.00
Coppell Andrew Lindberg, Brian Choe, Mac Cranmer, Cameron Meyer, Will Kelly 306.00 296.00 602.00
League City Clear Springs Niko Nebout, Andre Jacobs, Francois Jacobs, Alex Muniz, Alex Welch 309.00 306.00 615.00
Humble Atascocita Ransom Jacobson, Theo Marules, Andrew Bohli, Brennan Deslatte, Cam Latto 309.00 317.00 626.00
Comal Smithson Valley Jordan Stagg, Joaquin Martinez, Tyler Horn, Evan Perez, Garrett Coan 314.00 312.00 626.00
Dallas Jesuit College Prep Mariano Barbosa, Jackson Houston, Forrest Park, Mateo Trevino, Luke Harrison 312.00 319.00 631.00

6A Individual Results

Name School Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Parker Coody Plano West 71.00 68.00 139.00 1st Place
William Moll Houston Memorial 68.00 72.00 140.00 Won Playoff for 2nd Place
Mathew Denton Austin Westlake 72.00 68.00 140.00 3rd Place
Damin Strydom Humble Kingwood 68.00 73.00 141.00
Max Kettler Southlake Carroll 69.00 72.00 141.00
Reid Davenport Austin Westlake 69.00 73.00 142.00
Pierceson Coody Plano West 69.00 73.00 142.00
Andy Lopez Plano West 71.00 71.00 142.00
Trey Bosco Austin Lake Travis 71.00 72.00 143.00
Michael Rome Austin Westlake 72.00 71.00 143.00
Andrew Lindberg Coppell 72.00 71.00 143.00
Mathew Riedel Houston Stratford 74.00 69.00 143.00
Jansen Smith San Angelo Central 70.00 74.00 144.00
Will Adams Odessa Permian 71.00 74.00 145.00
Grayson Blunt Humble Kingwood 71.00 74.00 145.00
Alex Clouse Lewisville Marcus 73.00 73.00 146.00
Hayes Hamilton Humble Kingwood 75.00 71.00 146.00
Philip Choi Lewisville Marcus 72.00 75.00 147.00
Brian Choe Coppell 76.00 71.00 147.00
Andres Acevedo Northside Brandeis 77.00 70.00 147.00
C.W. Phillips McAllen Memorial 72.00 76.00 148.00
Dawson Lewis Lewisville Marcus 73.00 75.00 148.00
Reese Ramsey Austin Westlake 75.00 73.00 148.00
Jared Bray Katy Cinco Ranch 76.00 72.00 148.00
Caden Honea Southlake Carroll 74.00 75.00 149.00
Garrett Martin San Antonio Johnson 75.00 74.00 149.00
Nathan Patronzio Austin Lake Travis 76.00 73.00 149.00
Andre Jacobs League City Clear Springs 76.00 74.00 150.00
Grant Lincecum Houston Memorial 78.00 72.00 150.00
Thomas Bockholt Austin Westlake 78.00 72.00 150.00
Ransom Jacobson Humble Atascocita 73.00 78.00 151.00
Niko Nebout League City Clear Springs 74.00 77.00 151.00
Terrin Anderson Montgomery 74.00 77.00 151.00
Jordan Stagg Comal Smithson Valley 75.00 76.00 151.00
Cole Fisher Southlake Carroll 76.00 75.00 151.00
Tristan Stalker Austin Lake Travis 77.00 74.00 151.00
Josh Domergue Lewisville Marcus 74.00 78.00 152.00
Theo Marules Humble Atascocita 74.00 78.00 152.00
Lucas Borrero Cypress Ranch 76.00 76.00 152.00
Jason Protass Austin Lake Travis 76.00 76.00 152.00
Evan Paquette Southlake Carroll 77.00 75.00 152.00
Colin Guinn Houston Memorial 78.00 74.00 152.00
Mac Cranmer Coppell 79.00 74.00 153.00
Jacob Kelber Southlake Carroll 75.00 79.00 154.00
Matthew Watkins Rockwall 76.00 78.00 154.00
Mariano Barbosa Dallas Jesuit College Prep 76.00 78.00 154.00
Francois Jacobs League City Clear Springs 78.00 76.00 154.00
Forrest Park Dallas Jesuit College Prep 79.00 75.00 154.00
Joaquin Martinez Comal Smithson Valley 79.00 75.00 154.00
Junior Hernandez Fort Bend Clements 75.00 80.00 155.00
Davis Fritz Plano West 80.00 76.00 156.00
Grayson Litowitz Austin Lake Travis 79.00 78.00 157.00
Daniel Seibert Waco Midway 80.00 77.00 157.00
Robert Garcia Lewisville Marcus 75.00 84.00 159.00
Cameron Meyer Coppell 79.00 80.00 159.00
Brennan Deslatte Humble Atascocita 81.00 79.00 160.00
David Tietz Houston Memorial 83.00 78.00 161.00
Evan Perez Comal Smithson Valley 80.00 81.00 161.00
Bryce Pidgeon Plano West 80.00 82.00 162.00
Cam Latto Humble Atascocita 81.00 82.00 163.00
Alex Welch League City Clear Springs 84.00 79.00 163.00
Luke Stayton Humble Kingwood 80.00 83.00 163.00
Tyler Horn Comal Smithson Valley 80.00 83.00 163.00
Luke Harrison Dallas Jesuit College Prep 84.00 80.00 164.00
Holden Hamilton Humble Kingwood 84.00 80.00 164.00
Jackson Houston Dallas Jesuit College Prep 77.00 87.00 164.00
Alex Muniz League City Clear Springs 81.00 83.00 164.00
Andrew Bohli Humble Atascocita 81.00 84.00 165.00
Garrett Coan Comal Smithson Valley 86.00 80.00 166.00
Mateo Trevino Dallas Jesuit College Prep 80.00 86.00 166.00
Will Kelly Coppell 80.00 87.00 167.00
Jackson Taff Houston Memorial 81.00 87.00 168.00