Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2021-2022 Boys Golf State Championship
Qualifiers & Results

5A Pairings

2021-2022 5A Boys Pairings - updated on May 09, 2022 at 05:42 PM

5A Team Results

Live Results

School Players Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Austin Anderson Max Weisser, Lucas Chan, Trenton Mierl, Ethan Parker, Keaton Vo 294.00 293.00 587 1st Place
Dallas Highland Park Preston Cooper, Martin Kemp, Joe Stover, Brooks Simmons, Christian Clark 303.00 288.00 591 2nd Place (Blue)
Dallas Highland Park Jackson Muncy, Blake Goodnight, Jacob Pletcher, Mack Duvall, Robert Boyce 303.00 291.00 594 3rd Place (Gold)
Montgomery Juan Magallanes, Cason Holzshu, Dillon Barnard, Brady Bains, Eyan Edsall 299.00 300.00 599
Boerne Champion Aidan Taylor, Zach Franz, Phoenix Guerra, Roy Barrera IV, Maximus Cavazos 301.00 302.00 603
Montgomery Lake Creek Dylan Bradley, Brecken Franklin, Tyler Sanford, Bryce McLaughlin, Brody Knowlton 309.00 300.00 609
Texarkana Texas Jackson Patterson, John Patterson, Jack Wilson, Will Davis, Thomas Curry 302.00 313.00 615
San Antonio Alamo Heights Cameron Simons, Wesley Helmer, Nicholas Wheeler, Zander Takac, Bryce Womack 315.00 309.00 624
Lubbock Cooper Collier Key, Corbin King, Kyler Ezell, Cash Blount, Hayden Bowman 320.00 322.00 642
Canyon Randall Jack Lankford, Evan Reynolds, Jacob Montano, Owen Reynolds, Wyatt Provence 333.00 314.00 647
Georgetown Grant Jansen, Cason Hammack, Mason Askew, Colton O'Dell, Sam Stribling 320.00 330.00 650
Aledo Logan Ban, Dylan Kiser, Braylon Mahanay, Jake Phillips, Jett Moore 332.00 323.00 655

5A Individual Results

Live Results

Name School Day 1 Score Day 2 Score Total Score Notes
Keaton Vo Austin Anderson 67.00 66.00 133 1st Place
Maximus Cavazos Boerne Champion 69.00 70.00 139 2nd Place
Nicholas Canales La Porte 69.00 73.00 142 3rd Place
Christian Clark Dallas Highland Park 74.00 69.00 143 (Blue)
Bryce Womack San Antonio Alamo Heights 73.00 71.00 144
Robert Boyce Dallas Highland Park 75.00 70.00 145 (Gold)
Blake Goodnight Dallas Highland Park 75.00 71.00 146 (Gold)
Ethan Parker Austin Anderson 73.00 74.00 147
Hayden Bowman Lubbock Cooper 72.00 76.00 148
Brady Bains Montgomery 71.00 77.00 148
Tyler Sanford Montgomery Lake Creek 74.00 74.00 148
Mack Duvall Dallas Highland Park 75.00 73.00 148 (Gold)
Jack Wilson Texarkana Texas 71.00 77.00 148
Dillon Barnard Montgomery 80.00 69.00 149
Eyan Edsall Montgomery 76.00 73.00 149
Preston Cooper Dallas Highland Park 75.00 74.00 149 (Blue)
Joe Stover Dallas Highland Park 78.00 71.00 149 (Blue)
Brooks Simmons Dallas Highland Park 76.00 74.00 150 (Blue)
Thomas Curry Texarkana Texas 74.00 76.00 150
Phoenix Guerra Boerne Champion 75.00 76.00 151
Brody Knowlton Montgomery Lake Creek 77.00 75.00 152
Wyatt Provence Canyon Randall 79.00 73.00 152
Cason Holzshu Montgomery 72.00 81.00 153
Ryan Shellberg Prosper Rock Hill 81.00 72.00 153
James Devore New Caney Porter High School 75.00 78.00 153
Brecken Franklin Montgomery Lake Creek 79.00 75.00 154
Preston Defriend Lubbock Coronado 77.00 77.00 154
Max Weisser Austin Anderson 81.00 74.00 155
Jacob Pletcher Dallas Highland Park 78.00 77.00 155 (Gold)
Trenton Mierl Austin Anderson 75.00 81.00 156
Roy Barrera IV Boerne Champion 77.00 79.00 156
Cameron Simons San Antonio Alamo Heights 78.00 78.00 156
Colton O'Dell Georgetown 81.00 75.00 156
Dylan Bradley Montgomery Lake Creek 79.00 77.00 156
Charles Nelson Dallas Highland Park 78.00 78.00 156 (Gold)
Tanner Wardlaw Dripping Springs 80.00 76.00 156
Hayden Hardwick Gregory-Portland 79.00 77.00 156
Aidan Taylor Boerne Champion 80.00 77.00 157
Martin Kemp Dallas Highland Park 80.00 77.00 157 (Blue)
Braylon Mahanay Aledo 80.00 77.00 157
Evan Reynolds Canyon Randall 79.00 78.00 157
Lucas Chan Austin Anderson 79.00 79.00 158
Jett Moore Aledo 80.00 78.00 158
Jackson Patterson Texarkana Texas 79.00 80.00 159
John Patterson Texarkana Texas 78.00 81.00 159
Will Blakenship Dallas Highland Park 82.00 77.00 159 (Individual)
Ian Clough College Station A&M Consolidated 84.00 75.00 159
Zach Franz Boerne Champion 81.00 79.00 160
Kyler Ezell Lubbock Cooper 80.00 80.00 160
Mason Askew Georgetown 78.00 82.00 160
Bryce McLaughlin Montgomery Lake Creek 84.00 76.00 160
Will Davis Texarkana Texas 80.00 80.00 160
Wesley Helmer San Antonio Alamo Heights 79.00 82.00 161
Levi Keith Castroville Medina Valley 86.00 75.00 161
Sam Stribling Georgetown 77.00 85.00 162
Tanner Larsen Granbury 80.00 82.00 162
Will Livermore Frisco Wakeland 79.00 84.00 163
Zander Takac San Antonio Alamo Heights 85.00 79.00 164
Cash Blount Lubbock Cooper 83.00 82.00 165
Juan Magallanes Montgomery 80.00 86.00 166
Nicholas Wheeler San Antonio Alamo Heights 85.00 81.00 166
Jacob Montano Canyon Randall 83.00 83.00 166
Jake Phillips Aledo 86.00 82.00 168
Michael Chevalier Grapevine 85.00 85.00 170
Collier Key Lubbock Cooper 85.00 87.00 172
John Ho Georgetown 84.00 88.00 172
Logan Ban Aledo 88.00 86.00 174
Jack Lankford Canyon Randall 92.00 82.00 174
Dylan Kiser Aledo 86.00 89.00 175
Owen Reynolds Canyon Randall 95.00 81.00 176
Corbin King Lubbock Cooper 93.00 84.00 177
Cason Hammack Georgetown 90.00 90.00 180