Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2006-2007 UIL State Champions

Jump To:


Academic State Meet Academic Champions

Conference Overall School Champion Total Points Full Results

One-Act Play

Conference Champion Full State Results
2006-2007
1A Lindsay - sf Full Circle Full 1A State Results
2A Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill - sf Flowers For Algernon Full 2A State Results
3A Van - sf Man of La Mancha Full 3A State Results
4A Friendswood - sf Black Snow Full 4A State Results
5A Temple - sf Ruthless! Full 5A State Results

Marching Band

Conference Champion Full Results

Baseball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2006-2007
1A Archer City State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2A Rogers State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
3A Jasper State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
4A Corpus Christi Moody State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A Cy-Fair State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Basketball - Girls

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2006-2007
1A Division 1 Lindsay State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
1A Division 2 Nazareth State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2A Poth State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
3A Canyon State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
4A Fort Worth Dunbar State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A Rockwall State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Basketball - Boys

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2006-2007
1A Division 1 Thorndale State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
1A Division 2 Nazareth State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2A Kountze State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
3A Hardin-Jefferson State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
4A Dallas South Oak Cliff State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A Duncanville State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Cross Country - Girls

Conference Team Champion Full Results

Cross Country - Boys

Conference Team Champion Results

Football

Conference Champion Runner-Up Score Playoff Bracket
2006-2007
1A Division 1 Alto McCamey 42-13 Playoff Bracket
1A Division 2 Chilton Windthorst 20-10 Playoff Bracket
1A Six-Man Division 1 Richland Springs Rule 78-58 Playoff Bracket
1A Six-Man Division 2 Vernon Northside Jayton 60-41 Playoff Bracket
2A Division 1 Tatum Littlefield 32-14 Playoff Bracket
2A Division 2 Mart Cisco 23-13 Playoff Bracket
3A Division 1 Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Robinson 35-34 Playoff Bracket
3A Division 2 Liberty Hill Celina 22-19
(boxscore not available)
Playoff Bracket
4A Division 1 San Antonio Alamo Heights Copperas Cove 40-28 Playoff Bracket
4A Division 2 La Marque Waco 34-14 Playoff Bracket
5A Division 1 Southlake Carroll Austin Westlake 43-29 Playoff Bracket
5A Division 2 Cedar Hill Cypress Falls 51-17 Playoff Bracket

Golf - Girls

Conference Champion Total Score Full Results
2006-2007
1A Memphis 747.00 Full Results
2A Wall 659.00 Full Results
3A Andrews 644.00 Full Results
4A Montgomery 606.00 Full Results
5A Houston Clear Lake 582.00 Full Results

Golf - Boys

Conference Champion Total Score Full Results
2006-2007
1A La Rue La Poynor 654.00 Full Results
2A Edgewood 619.00 Full Results
3A Castroville Medina Valley 596.00 Full Results
4A Aledo 564.00 Full Results
5A Conroe The Woodlands 566.00 Full Results

Soccer - Girls

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2006-2007
4A Lewisville The Colony State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A Plano West State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Soccer - Boys

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2006-2007
4A Wichita Falls Rider State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A Lewisvlle Marcus State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Softball

Swimming & Diving - Girls

Conference Team Champion Results Qualifiers

Swimming & Diving - Boys

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Team Tennis

Conference Champion State Bracket
2006-2007
4A Dallas Highland Park State Bracket
5A Plano West State Bracket

Tennis

Conference & Event Champion State Bracket
2006-2007
1A Boys Doubles Alex Halfmann/Taylor Niehues, Garden City State Bracket
1A Boys Singles Eric Henderickson, Bronte State Bracket
1A Girls Doubles Lacey Acker/Kami Rundell, Nazareth State Bracket
1A Girls Singles Linsey Chavez, Lenorah Grady State Bracket
1A Mixed Doubles Tiffany Fisher/Kyle Kaspar, Shiner State Bracket
2A Boys Doubles Hunter Carter/Kyle Kaiser, Comfort State Bracket
2A Boys Singles Austin Klores, Franklin State Bracket
2A Girls Doubles Diane Crouch/Kate Radtke, Mason State Bracket
2A Girls Singles Brittni Fausett, Winona State Bracket
2A Mixed Doubles Kendra Casey/Jake Russ, Franklin State Bracket
3A Boys Doubles Tyler Patterson/Arjun Atholi, Center State Bracket
3A Boys Singles Andy Cariens, Levelland State Bracket
3A Girls Doubles Ashley Collier/Melanie Prince, Longview Spring Hill State Bracket
3A Girls Singles Brooke Dennis, Abilene Wylie State Bracket
3A Mixed Doubles Lindsey Bloomer/Todd Hennington, Abilene Wylie State Bracket
4A Boys Doubles Stuart Keplar/Nick Plum, Richardson Pearce State Bracket
4A Boys Singles Zach Nichols, Austin Lake Travis State Bracket
4A Girls Doubles Taylor Schreimann/Abby Stainback, Dallas Highland Park State Bracket
4A Girls Singles Lilly Kimbell, New Braunfels State Bracket
4A Mixed Doubles Ashley Turpin/Rusty Turpin, New Braunfels State Bracket
5A Boys Doubles Calon Alpar/Drew Peterson, Austin Westlake State Bracket
5A Boys Singles Colin Hoover, State Bracket
5A Girls Doubles Whitney Wofford/Kelsy Garland, Lubbock Coronado State Bracket
5A Girls Singles Rosi Alda, Round Rock Westwood State Bracket
5A Mixed Doubles Lauren Sanacroce/Jonathan Alexander, Klein State Bracket

Track & Field - Girls

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Track & Field - Boys

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Volleyball

Wrestling

Gender Conference Team Champion Points Team Scores Full Results