Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Team Tennis

4A Team Tennis District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
3Eddie BlandSuperintendentSnyder ISD
4David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorCanyon ISD
6Tommy PoynterAthletic Directorwills point isd
7Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBridgeport ISD
9Troy BellAssistant Athletic DirectorFort Worth ISD
10Michael ComeauxSuperintendentAnna ISD
11Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
13John SchumacherSuperintendentGonzales ISD
13Doug WilliamsSuperintendentSunnyvale ISD
14Keri HamptonSuperintendentBrownsboro ISD
15Edward ChurchillSuperintendentCrystal City ISD
15Ronnie ThompsonSuperintendentTexarkana Liberty-Eylau ISD
16Stan SurrattSuperintendentLindale ISD
17Jason MarshallSuperintendentpalestine isd
18Sharon ShieldsSuperintendentWaco La Vega isd
19Robert LittleAthletic DirectorTaylor ISD
20Cheryl BurnsSuperintendentSmithville ISD
20Cheryl BurnsSuperintendentSmithville ISD
21Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHuffman ISD
22Ryan DuBosePrincipalORANGE LITTLE CYPRESS-MAURICEVILLE HS
24Stu MusickSuperintendentNavasota ISD
26Jay SeibertAthletic DirectorRockport-Fulton HS
28Kristy CastillejaPrincipalComal Canyon Lake HS
31Wade MillerAthletic DirectorCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway ISD
31Joel LopezAthletic DirectorZapata HS

5A Team Tennis District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Scott WalkerPrincipalCorpus Christi Veterans Memorial HS
2Don ScoginHead CoachEl Paso Bel Air HS
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAMARILLO ISD
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
5Becky SpurlockAthletic DirectorAZLE ISD
6Todd StephensSuperintendentMagnolia ISD
6Todd StephensSuperintendentMagnolia West HS
9DARREN ALLMANAthletic Directornacogdoches isd
9Alicia MaphiesPrincipalFrisco Centennial HS
10Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMckinney North HS
11Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton Turner HS
12Stacey SegalAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas Adams HS
12Brad DominyHead CoachDallas Adamson HS
13Neal WeaverAthletic DirectorForney ISD
14John CrawfordAssistant Athletic DirectorMidlothian ISD
15Jody BerryhillAthletic DirectorLongview Pine Tree ISD
20Brent SipeAthletic DirectorNew Caney Porter HS
24Nikki NelsonAthletic DirectorRosenberg Terry HS
25Jody HormannAthletic DirectorCedar Park HS
27Orlando VeraAdministratorsan antonio jefferson hs
28PAUL BLACKPrincipalSan Antonio Southwest HS
29Cody SimperAthletic DirectorCorpus Christi Veterans Memorial HS
29Scott WalkerPrincipalCorpus Christi Veterans Memorial HS

6A Team Tennis District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Chris FerisAthletic DirectorHaltom City Haltom HS
4Joel JohnsonAthletic DirectorNorthwest Nelson HS
5Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMckinney ISD
9Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland ISD
10Russ ReevesAthletic DirectorRockwall ISD
11Larry DavisAthletic DirectorDeSoto ISD
12Samuel SkidmoreAthletic DirectorBelton ISD
13Ted LandryPrincipalconroe the woodlands hs
14Rodney WatsonSuperintendentspring westfield hs
14Heather PetersonPrincipalHouston Macarthur HS
15T. Darby YOUNGAthletic DirectorKlein ISD
16Becky DentonPrincipalcypress falls hs
17Pam MetcalfeAdministratorStratford ISD
20Leonard BroganPrincipalFort Bend Ridge Point HS
20Leonard BroganPrincipalFort Bend Austin HS
21William DanielsPrincipalHumble Atascocita HS
21William DanielsPrincipalHumble Atascocita HS
22Franklin MosesPrincipalPasadena dobie hs
22Laura GomezPrincipalPalestine HS
22Jeremy RichardsonPrincipalPasadena Memorial HS
23John PalomboPrincipalPearland ISD
24Billye SmithPrincipalDickinson ISD
24Billye SmithPrincipalDickinson ISD
25Matt GroffPrincipalround rock hs
25Charles LittlePrincipalAustin Vandegrift HS
26Matt GroffPrincipalround rock hs
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustin ISD
27Jana CervantesPrincipalcibolo steele hs
28Peter MartinezPrincipalSan Antonio Macarthur HS
30Jose PerezPrincipalDel Rio HS