Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Football

1A 6-Man Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Rex BeckAthletic DirectorWHITE DEER HS
2Kara GarlitzSuperintendentNAZARETH HS
3Colin HowethSuperintendentKnox City HS
7Greg DeckerSuperintendentRotan ISD
8Scott BicknellSuperintendentGarden City HS
8Bob RauchSuperintendentsterling city isd
9Greg LondonSuperintendentBRYSON HS
13Mike WinterSuperintendentGorman ISD
14Misty GandySuperintendenteden cisd

1A 6-Man Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Andy CopleyAthletic DirectorFOLLETT HS
2Troy DuckSuperintendentWildorado ISD
2Jay LambSuperintendentGROOM HS
4Wayne HendersonSuperintendentackerly sands cisd
6Abe GottSuperintendentBlackwell CISD
7Bryan WihteSuperintendentAFTON PATTON SPRINGS HS
12Ben EubanksSuperintendentIREDELL HS
14Nicholas WestSuperintendentDIME BOX HS
15James RuckerSuperintendentSidney ISD
16Dave LewisSuperintendentrochelle isd

2A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Matt ReedSuperintendentnew deal isd
3Will BrewerSuperintendentStamford ISD
4Wayne KellySuperintendentSan Saba ISD
5Mark DykesSuperintendentCollinsville ISD
5Mark DykesSuperintendentCOLLINSVILLE HS
6Anthony FigueroaSuperintendentWOLFE CITY HS
8Craig HornAthletic DirectorITALY HS
9Scott EvansAthletic DirectorHAWKINS HS
12Shane DowningSuperintendentHOLLAND HS
14Richard KolekSuperintendentjohnson city lbj hs

2A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Scott HarrellSuperintendentSudan ISD
3Wade CallawaySuperintendentGruver ISD
4William AlexanderSuperintendentMemphis ISD
5Shawn MasonSuperintendentCrosby ISD
10Daryl StuardSuperintendentBremond ISD
10Daryl StuardSuperintendentBREMOND HS
11Wendy TullosSuperintendentLOVELADY HS
13Jason HoddeAthletic DirectorBURTON HS
15Shawn AlvarezAthletic DirectorKenedy ISD

3A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Lawrence JohnsonAthletic Directorslaton isd
2Chris WigingtonSuperintendentBushland ISD
4Cade SmithSuperintendentbrock isd
4Cade SmithSuperintendentBROCK HS
4Cade SmithSuperintendentbrock isd
4Chad MasseyAthletic DirectorBROCK HS
6Sidney HarristSuperintendentATLANTA ISD
8Don LaytonSuperintendentmalakoff isd
9David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington ISD
10SCOTT CAMPBELLSuperintendentWINNIE EAST CHAMBERS HS
12Travis EdwardsSuperintendentHitchcock ISD
14Lori WilsonAthletic DirectorLYTLE HS
23Jennifer FierroPrincipalCLEVELAND TARKINGTON HS
30george lunaAthletic DirectorBishop CISD

3A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Jeff ButtsSuperintendentBALLINGER HS
2Jeff ButtsSuperintendentBALLINGER HS
2Jeff ButtsSuperintendentBALLINGER HS
3Paige SteedPrincipalChildress ISD
3Jill MillicanSuperintendentDIMMITT HS
4Robert GibsonSuperintendentIdalou ISD
7Kevin NoackSuperintendentpalmer isd
8Jill SilerSuperintendentGunter ISD
9Dennis GlennSuperintendentBig Sandy Harmony ISD
10John BoothSuperintendentde kalb hs
11Lynn HeflinSuperintendentOre City ISD
14Courtney HudginsSuperintendentEast Bernard ISD
15Jeff LunaAthletic DirectorPoth ISD
16Max ThompsonSuperintendentBanquete ISD
28Jared SloanAthletic DirectorALTAIR RICE HS

4A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentANDREWS HS
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentANDREWS HS
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorCANYON HS
4JOSEPH COBURNSuperintendentDecatur HS
5Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
12Steven GallowaySuperintendentWEST COLUMBIA COLUMBIA HS
13Keith McBurnettSuperintendentBURNET HS
14Stan LeechAthletic DirectorBOERNE HS
14Terry GaultAssistant Athletic DirectorBOERNE HS
15Kyle AtwoodAthletic DirectorALICE HS

4A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBRIDGEPORT HS
5RIch DearSuperintendentGODLEY HS
5Rich DearSuperintendentGODLEY HS
7Keri HamptonSuperintendentBROWNSBORO HS
7Keri HamptonSuperintendentBROWNSBORO HS
8Ronnie ThompsonSuperintendentTEXARKANA LIBERTY-EYLAU HS
9Marc FaulknerSuperintendentChina Spring ISD
10Brian MorrisSuperintendentCENTER HS
12Michael O'guinSuperintendentwharton isd
12Michael O'GuinSuperintendentWHARTON HS
13John SchumacherSuperintendentGonzales ISD
13Stu MusickSuperintendentNavasota ISD
13Doug WilliamsSuperintendentSunnyvale ISD
15Edward ChurchillSuperintendentCrystal City ISD
16Michael TroutmanAthletic DirectorSinton ISD

5A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAMARILLO HS
2David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAMARILLO HS
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAMARILLO ISD
3Becky SpurlockAthletic DirectorAZLE ISD
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAMARILLO HS
4Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorBurleson Centennial HS
6Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton Smith HS
6Todd StephensSuperintendentMAGNOLIA HS
6Todd StephensSuperintendentmagnolia west hs
7Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorDallas Highland Park ISD
9Alicia MaphiesPrincipalfrisco centennial hs
10Michael BassAthletic DirectorManvel HS
11Ameka HuntPrincipalPflugerville HS
13Orlando VeraAdministratorsan antonio jefferson hs
14PAUL BLACKPrincipalSan Antonio Southwest HS
15Cody SimperAthletic DirectorCorpus Christi Veterans Memorial HS
15Scott WalkerPrincipalCorpus Christi Veterans Memorial HS

5A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
5Kevin OzeeAthletic DirectorBURLESON HS
8Neal WeaverAthletic DirectorNorth Forney HS
9Jody BerryhillAthletic DirectorLongview Pine Tree ISD
9DARREN ALLMANAthletic Directornacogdoches isd
13Jason DeanAthletic DirectorGeorgetown East view hs
15Terry GaultAssistant Athletic DirectorBOERNE CHAMPION HS
15Stan LeechAthletic DirectorBOERNE CHAMPION HS

6A Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Chris FerisAthletic DirectorHaltom City Haltom HS
4Joel JohnsonAthletic DirectorNorthwest Nelson HS
5Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMckinney ISD
9Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland ISD
10Tim SederAthletic DirectorNorth Mesquite HS
11Larry DavisAthletic DirectorDeSoto ISD
12Samuel SkidmoreAthletic DirectorBelton ISD
13Ted LandryPrincipalconroe the woodlands hs
14Rodney WatsonSuperintendentspring westfield hs
14Rodney WatsonSuperintendentspring dekaney hs
14Heather PetersonPrincipalHOUSTON MACARTHUR HS
15T. Darby YOUNGAthletic DirectorKLEIN HS
16Becky DentonPrincipalcypress falls hs
17Pam MetcalfeAdministratorSTRATFORD HS
20Leonard BroganPrincipalFort Bend Ridge Point HS
20Leonard BroganPrincipalFort Bend AUSTIN HS
21William DanielsPrincipalHumble Atascocita HS
22Franklin MosesPrincipalPasadena dobie hs
22Laura GomezPrincipalPalestine HS
22Jeremy RichardsonPrincipalpasadena memorial hs
23John PalomboPrincipalPEARLAND HS
24Billye SmithPrincipalDickinson ISD
24Billye SmithPrincipalDICKINSON HS
25Matt GroffPrincipalround rock hs
25Charles LittlePrincipalAustin Vandegrift HS
26Matt GroffPrincipalround rock hs
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAUSTIN HS
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAUSTIN BOWIE HS
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAUSTIN AKINS HS
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAUSTIN LAKE TRAVIS HS
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAUSTIN WESTLAKE HS
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorDel Valle HS
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorBUDA HAYS HS
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorSAN MARCOS HS
27Jana CervantesPrincipalcibolo steele hs
28Peter MartinezPrincipalSan Antonio Macarthur HS