Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Football

1A 6-Man Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Ray KeithSuperintendentHappy ISD
4Tim BartramSuperintendentAspermont ISD
7Samuel WyattSuperintendentRankin ISD
8Bob RauchSuperintendentSterling City ISD
9David StoutSuperintendentBryson ISD
11Khristopher MarshallAthletic DirectorAvalon High School
12John BronkhorstHead CoachHigh Island ISD
14Mike WinterSuperintendentGorman ISD
14David MaassSuperintendentOglesby ISD

1A 6-Man Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Bryan WhiteSuperintendentPatton Springs
3Steve WolfSuperintendentLazbuddie ISD
4Jerry BurgerSuperintendentWilson ISD
6Abe GottSuperintendentBlackwell CISD
8Casey AdamsSuperintendentWoodson ISD
9John MetzlerSuperintendentForestburg ISD
10Richard MitchellSuperintendentStrawn ISD
11Patrick MurphySuperintendentIredell ISD
12James WrightSuperintendentMount Calm HS
13Donny LeeSuperintendentOakwood ISD
14David MaassSuperintendentOglesby High School
15James RuckerAthletic DirectorSidney High School
16Dave LewisSuperintendentRochelle ISD

2A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Jim McClellanSuperintendentSanford-Fritch ISD
2Jimmy NolandSuperintendentNew Deal ISD
3Randy JohnsonSuperintendentForsan ISD
4Don ElsomSuperintendentChico ISD
5Mark DykesSuperintendentCollinsville ISD
7Kenneth HallSuperintendentCrawford ISD
8JR ProctorSuperintendentAxtell ISD
8Eric BlendenAthletic DirectorAxtell High School
8J.R ProctorSuperintendentAxtell ISD
9Jason JeitzSuperintendentCenterville ISD
10Morris LyonSuperintendentHawkins ISD
12Virginia LiepmanSuperintendentSan Augustine ISD
13Cindy GunnSuperintendentHolland ISD
14Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper ISD
15Trey LawrenceSuperintendentShiner ISD

2A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Michael MeekSuperintendentIraan-Sheffield ISD
2Scott HarrellSuperintendentSudan ISD
3Troy SeaglerSuperintendentGruver ISD
4Shawn MasonSuperintendentCrosbyton ISD
5Troy PartonSuperintendentMunday CISD
8Robert GibsonSuperintendentEldorado High School
9Cody PattonAthletic DirectorTioga HS
10Rex BurksSuperintendentBowie High School
14Chris FreytagAthletic DirectorFlatonia ISD
15shawn vowellAthletic DirectorCharlotte ISD
16Gilbert PerezAthletic DirectorBenavides High School
16Gilbert PerezAthletic DirectorBenavides High School

3A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Russell DacySuperintendentWall ISD
4Bruce YeagerSuperintendentPonder ISD
5DAVID BROWNSuperintendentVan Alstyne ISD
6Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorLife School Oak Cliff
7Sidney HarristSuperintendentAtlanta ISD
8Michael GilbertSuperintendentWhite Oak ISD
9James LenamonSuperintendentMcGregor ISD
10Allan SappSuperintendentCameron ISD
12SCOTT CAMPBELLSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
13Wade StideventSuperintendentBoling ISD
14Robert O'ConnorSuperintendentEdna ISD
15Lori WilsonAthletic DirectorLytle ISD
31George LunaAthletic DirectorBishop High School

3A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Rick TeranSuperintendentChildress ISD
3Rick TeranSuperintendentChildress ISD
5Jill SilerSuperintendentGunter ISD
7Kevin NoackSuperintendentPalmer ISD
8Joe CraigSuperintendentRogers ISD
9Steve ArthurSuperintendentWhitewright ISD
10Dennis GlennSuperintendentHarmony ISD
10Dennis GlennSuperintendentHarmony ISD
10Dennis GlennSuperintendentHarmony ISD
11Lynn HeflinSuperintendentOre City ISD
13Clay RosenbaumSuperintendentBlanco ISD
14Doug GrigarAssistant SuperintendentEast Bernard ISD

4A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Maria BarrosAthletic DirectorSan Elizario High School
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews SID
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
6Lenny LasherAthletic DirectorCastleberry ISD
7Rick DeMastersSuperintendentCelina ISD
12Stu MusickSuperintendentNavasota ISD
13Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia-Brazoria ISD
14Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
21Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHargrave High School

4A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Ariel ElliottSuperintendentGreenwood ISD
2Chance WelchSuperintendentBorger ISD
3Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBridgeport ISD
4Wayne RotanSuperintendentGlen Rose ISD
8Joe KuceraSuperintendentLorena ISD
8Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBridgeport ISD
9David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington ISD
10Dusty McGeeAssistant SuperintendentLiberty ISD
11Tina HerringtonSuperintendentWharton ISD
11Chad ButlerAthletic DirectorWharton ISD
12William WagnerSuperintendentLa Grange ISD
13Gary HaassPrincipalNavarro ISD
14Scott SostarichSuperintendentDevine ISD
15Arturo GarciaAthletic DirectorRobstown High School
31Randy HoyerSuperintendentOrange Grove ISD

5A Division 1 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
3Becky SpurlockAthletic DirectorAzle High School
5David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
6Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorHighland Park High School
7Steve BraggAthletic DirectorMesquite ISD
7Steve BraggAthletic DirectorPoteet High School
8Neal WeaverAthletic DirectorForney ISD
12Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD
13Donny LeeSuperintendentOakwood ISD
14Aracelie BunsenPrincipalSouthwest HS
14ARACELIE BUNSENPrincipalSouthwest ISD
15Kimberley JamesPrincipalVeterans Memorial High School
15Kimberley JamesPrincipalVeterans Memorial HS

5A Division 2 Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Joseph ManagoPrincipalEl Paso ISD
5John CrawfordAssistant Athletic DirectorMidlothian ISD
7David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
11Rodney ChantAthletic DirectorFort Bend ISD
13Brad BrownPrincipalBastrop High School
14Jennifer RolandAthletic DirectorAlamo Heights
19Mike CarrabineHead Coachbryan rudder hs

6A Football District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Shawn MenaPrincipalEl Paso ISD
1Shawn MenaPrincipalFranklin High School
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo ISD
3Chris FerisAthletic DirectorBirdville ISD
4Eric WhiteAthletic DirectorArlington Sam Houston High School
6Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisville High School
7Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
9Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
10Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland Alpha Charter School
11Russ ReevesAthletic DirectorRockwall ISD
16Crystal WatsonPrincipalAldine Nimitz High School
19Debbie DeckerAthletic DirectorKaty ISD
20Julie DiazPrincipalfort bend Travis hs
21William JenningsAthletic DirectorChannelview ISD
23Kelly HoltPrincipalpearland dawson hs
23kelly holtPrincipalDawson High School
23Kelly HoltPrincipalDawson HS
26Jana CervantesPrincipalSteele High School
26Jana CervantesPrincipalCibolo Steele High School
27Steve ZimmermanPrincipalMadison High School
28Darrell RicePrincipalJay High School
30Bill LittletonHead CoachMcAllen Memorial High School
31David GamboaPrincipalWeslaco East High School
32Fernando ReyesPrincipalHarlingen South High School