Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Cross Country

1A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1George AuldSuperintendentFollett ISD
2Michael DANE RichardsonSuperintendentWhite Deer ISD
3Glen WaldoSuperintendentNazareth ISD
4Jackie JenkinsSuperintendentTurkey-Quitaque ISD
5Cassidy McbrayerSuperintendentWhiteface CISD
6Shane FiedlerSuperintendentNew Home ISD
7Darrell EricsonSuperintendentLoop ISD
8Scott BicknellSuperintendentGarden City High School
9John MasseySuperintendentBalmorhea ISD
10Samuel WyattSuperintendentRankin ISD
11Tim SilerSuperintendentBronte ISD
12Amy BannowskySuperintendentMenard ISD
13Todd BurlesonSuperintendentWestbrook ISD
14Keith CookSuperintendentRoby ISD
16David ThweattSuperintendentHarrold ISD
17Matthew DosseySuperintendentJonesboro ISD
18Stanton MarwitzSuperintendentZephyr ISD
19Ralph CarterSuperintendentLipan ISD
20Josh FostelAssistant SuperintendentEula ISD
21Michelle ClineSuperintendentThrockmorton ISD
22Greg EnisSuperintendentSlidell ISD
22Michael QuallsSuperintendentBellevue ISD
23Gary BillingsleyAthletic DirectorMiller Grove ISD
24Troy BattsSuperintendentUnion Hill ISD
25Jeff SandersSuperintendentBlum ISD
26David MaassSuperintendentOglesby ISD
27Eric PustejovskySuperintendentAbbott ISD
28Randy SniderSuperintendentNeches ISD
28Randy SniderSuperintendentNeches ISD
29Brant GrahamSuperintendentBurkeville ISD
30Nicholas WestSuperintendentDime Box ISD
31Kevin NewsomSuperintendentMedina ISD
32Antonio AguirreSuperintendentAustwell-Tivoli ISD
32Antonio AguirreSuperintendentAustwell-Tivoli ISD

2A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Wade CallawaySuperintendentGruver ISD
2Kurt AshmoreSuperintendentWellington ISD
3Scott HarrSuperintendentSudan ISD
4Matt ReedSuperintendentNew Deal ISD
5Joshua GoenSuperintendentSeagraves ISD
6Michael MeekSuperintendentIraan-Sheffield ISD
7David WalkerSuperintendentChristoval ISD
8Bill AlcornSuperintendentHaskell CISD
9Lonnie HiseSuperintendentWindthorst ISD
10Jon HartgravesSuperintendentHico ISD
11Steven SelfSuperintendentMuenster ISD
12Jesse NewtonPrincipalValley View High School
13Rick ForemanSuperintendentTrenton ISD
14SuperintendentMartin's Mill ISD
15Jessee StanleySuperintendentRivercrest ISD
16Kelly MooreSuperintendentGladewater ISD
17James SkeelerSuperintendentBosqueville High School
18JR ProctorSuperintendentAxtell ISD
19Mark ParsonsSuperintendentItasca ISD
20David RainsSuperintendentLeon ISD
21Kelly WestSuperintendentAlto ISD
22Virginia LiepmanSuperintendentSan Augustine ISD
23Ricky OliverSuperintendentZavalla ISD
24Tim BartramSuperintendentHull-Daisetta ISD
25Blayne DavisSuperintendentMumford ISD
26Matt KirschnerAthletic DirectorNorth Zulch High School
27Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper ISD
28Guillermo ManchaSuperintendentBrackett ISD
30Steve ReavesAthletic DirectorPort Aransas ISD
31Jerry CarpentierAthletic DirectorFreer High School
32Jose CervantesSuperintendentLa Villa ISD

3A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Bryan DavisSuperintendentDimmitt ISD
2Kenny BorderSuperintendentShallowater ISD
2Kenneth BorderSuperintendentShallowater ISD
3Jan HuntSuperintendentCrane ISD
4Angie SmetanaSuperintendentGrape Creek ISD
5Bryan AllenSuperintendentMerkel ISD
6Gary SpeegleSuperintendentComanche ISD
7Matt AdamsSuperintendentPeaster ISD
7Matt AdamsSuperintendentPeaster ISD
8Rick TeranSuperintendentChildress ISD
9Dan GistSuperintendentPilot Point ISD
10Kevin WilsonSuperintendentHowe ISD
11Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorLife School Oak Cliff
11Scott ThrushAthletic DirectorLife School Oak Cliff
12Jennifer JohnsonSuperintendentRains ISD
13Susan MortonSuperintendentWinnsboro ISD
14Shane KruegerSuperintendentHooks ISD
15Sarah DildineSuperintendentHughes Springs ISD
16Michael GilbertSuperintendentWhite Oak ISD
16Lawrence ColemanSuperintendentWest Rusk ISD
17Jason HillAthletic DirectorKeene ISD
18Coy HolcombeSuperintendentEustace ISD
19Billy HarlanSuperintendentAcademy ISD
20James CowleySuperintendentGroesbeck ISD
21Edwin QuarlesAthletic DirectorPineywoods Community Academy
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
23Darol HailSuperintendentNew Waverly ISD
24Wade StideventSuperintendentBOLING HS
25Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJarrell ISD
25Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJarrell ISD
26Lance JohnsonSuperintendentRandolph Field ISD
27Paula RenkenSuperintendentPoth ISD
28Robert O'ConnorSuperintendentEdna ISD
29David PlymaleSuperintendentGoliad ISD
30Theresa McAllisterSuperintendentJourdanton ISD
31George LunaAthletic DirectorBishop High School
32Alejandro CoronadoAdministratorVanguard Academy

4A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Maria BarrosAthletic DirectorSan Elizario High School
1Jake BelsheAthletic DirectorFabens ISD
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews SID
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Chance WeldhSuperintendentBorger ISD
5Ben McGeheeAthletic DirectorSweetwater ISD
6Kenny DavidsonAthletic DirectorGraham ISD
7Rich DearSuperintendentGodley ISD
7Rich DearSuperintendentGodley ISD
8Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBridgeport ISD
9James GarciaPrincipalDiamond Hill-Jarvis High School
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorRanchview High School
11Seth StintonAthletic DirectorMelissa ISD
12Brad BurnsAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
13Joe CaryAthletic DirectorCrandall ISD
13Stephen ScogginHead CoachCrandall ISD
14Greg CranfillAthletic DirectorWills Point ISD
15Aaron EmeyabbiAthletic DirectorNorth Lamar ISD
16Todd SchneiderSuperintendentBullard ISD
16Andy BakerSuperintendentKilgore ISD
17Jeff DixonAthletic DirectorAlvarado ISD
18Mark BellAthletic DirectorChina Spring ISD
19Lance AngelAthletic DirectorPalestine ISD
20David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington ISD
21Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHuffman ISD
22Randy CrouchAthletic DirectorLittle Cypress-Mauriceville CISD
23Sonja DixonAthletic DirectorHouston ISD
24Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia-Brazoria ISD
25Curtis RhodesSuperintendentNeedville ISD
26Stu MusickSuperintendentNavasota ISD
27Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
28Lance MoffettAthletic DirectorFredericksburg ISD
29Scott SostarichSuperintendentDevine ISD
30Tab DumontAthletic DirectorPleasanton ISD
31RANDY HOYERSuperintendentOrange Grove ISD
32Juan CantuAthletic DirectorRaymondville High School
32Rocky JamesAthletic DirectorRio Hondo ISD

5A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
Kent ScribnerSuperintendentFort Worth ISD
1Joseph ManagoPrincipalEl Paso ISD
1Sylvia RendonPrincipalYsleta ISD
2Martin SegoviaAthletic DirectorYsleta ISD
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Scot HafleyAthletic DirectorWichita Falls ISD
4John EngelPrincipalSouthwest High School
5Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
6John EngelPrincipalSouthwest High School
7Becky SpurlockAthletic DirectorAzle High School
8Joel JohnsonAthletic DirectorNorthwest ISD
8Joey FlorenceAthletic DirectorDenton ISD
9David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
10Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
11Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
12Elisa Cordova-LongAthletic DirectorDallas ISD
13Neal WeaverAthletic DirectorForney ISD
14John CrawfordAthletic DirectorMidlothian ISD
15Stan SurrattSuperintendentLindale High School
16Jody BerryhillAthletic DirectorPine Tree ISD
17Jody HormannAthletic DirectorLeander ISD
18Jason DeanAthletic DirectorGeorgetown ISD
19Mike CarrabineHead CoachRudder High School
19ernest reedAthletic DirectorA & M Consolidated High School
20Vincent SeboAthletic DirectorTomball ISD
21Tom WesterbergAthletic DirectorBarbers Hill ISD
22Lee MartinezAthletic DirectorGoose Creek CISD
23Sonja DixonAthletic DirectorHouston ISD
24Michael BassAthletic DirectorAlvin ISD
24MIchael BassAthletic DirectorAlvin ISD
25Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD
26Stan LeechAthletic DirectorBoerne Champion High School
27Norm CollinsAthletic DirectorAlamo Heights ISD
28Aracelie BunsenPrincipalSouthwest ISD
29James McMinnAthletic DirectorFlour Bluff ISD
30Kelly ManlovePrincipalCarroll High School
31Ranulfo MarquezPrincipalPSJA Southwest High School
31Thomas LeeAthletic DirectorSharyland ISD
32Christian NavarroAthletic DirectorEdcouch-Elsa ISD

6A Cross Country District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Shawn MenaPrincipalEl Paso ISD
1Shawn MenaPrincipalFranklin High School
1Carlos GuerraPrincipalMontwood High School
1Carlos GuerraPrincipalMontwood High School
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo ISD
3Chris FerisAthletic DirectorBirdville ISD
4Eric WhiteAthletic DirectorArlington Sam Houston High School
5Eric PersynAthletic DirectorKeller ISD
6Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisville High School
7Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
8Kevin PittsAthletic DirectorRichardson ISD
9Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
10Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland Alpha Charter School
11Russ ReevesAthletic DirectorRockwall ISD
12Brian CopeAthletic DirectorBelton ISD
13Tera HollywoodAthletic DirectorRound Rock ISD
14Kirk EatonAthletic DirectorCypress-Fairbanks ISD
15Danny LongAthletic DirectorConroe ISD
16Crystal Watson-BarrowPrincipalNimitz High School
17Dwayne EggermanAthletic DirectorSpring Branch ISD
18Sonja DixonAthletic DirectorHouston ISD
19Lance CarterAthletic DirectorKaty ISD
20Julie DiazPrincipalfort bend Travis hs
20Rodney ChantAthletic DirectorFort Bend ISD
21Todd SchoppeAthletic DirectorLa Porte ISD
21William JenningsAthletic DirectorChannelview ISD
22Donna BranchAthletic DirectorPasadena ISD
23Kelly HoltPrincipalpearland dawson hs
23kelly holtPrincipalDawson High School
23Kelly HoltPrincipalDawson ISD
23John PalomboPrincipalPearland High School
24Debbie FuchsAthletic DirectorClear Creek ISD
25Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAkins High School
25Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAnderson High School
25Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorBowie High School
25Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustin High School
25Tawni AngelAthletic DirectorDel Valle ISD
26Jana CervantesPrincipalCibolo Steele High School
27Steve ZimmermanPrincipalMadison High School
27Karen FunkAthletic DirectorNorth East ISD
28Darrell RicePrincipalJay High School
28Brandon AllensteinAthletic DirectorNorthside ISD
29Edward GrafAthletic DirectorEagle Pass ISD
30Bill LittletonHead CoachMcAllen Memorial High School
31David GamboaPrincipalWeslaco East High School
31YVETT MORALESPrincipalWeslaco High School
32Fernando ReyesPrincipalHarlingen South High School