Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Spring Meet

Spring Meet events include Golf, Tennis, Track & Field, Cross-Examination Debate, One-Act Play and the Academic contests.

1A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Leah TerrellAdministratorFollett ISD
2Troy DuckSuperintendentWildorado ISD
2Garrett BainsSuperintendentHedley CISD
3Ray KeithSuperintendentHappy ISD
4Denver CrumSuperintendentEARTH SPRINGLAKE HS
5Jodie ReelSuperintendentGuthrie CSD
6Brian BibbSuperintendentPetersburg ISD
7Gary SimmonsAthletic DirectorWhiteface CISD
7Nate WheelerSuperintendentWhiteface CISD
8Scott BicknellSuperintendentGarden City HS
8Scott BicknellSuperintendentGarden City HS
9Graydon HicksSuperintendentFort Davis ISD
10Mark DominguezSuperintendentImperial Buena Vista ISD
13Tim KelleySuperintendentClyde Eula ISD
14Duane HydeSuperintendentRoscoe Highland HS
15Greg DeckerSuperintendentRotan ISD
15Ron ClineSuperintendentPaint Rock ISD
16David ThweattSuperintendentHarrold ISD
17Dave LewisSuperintendentrochelle isd
19Caleb WallsAthletic DirectorHuckabay ISD
20Jeff SandersSuperintendentBlum ISD
21Cliff GilmoreSuperintendentperrin-whitt cisd
22Greg EnisAdministratorSaint Jo ISD
23Gary BillingsleyAthletic DirectorMiller Grove ISD
24Troy BattsSuperintendentGilmer Union Hill ISD
25Eric PustejovskySuperintendentABBOTT HS
26Larry MynarcikSuperintendentBynum ISD
27Cody MoreeSuperintendentApple Springs ISD
28John JacksonAthletic DirectorHigh Island ISD
29Theodore ClevengerSuperintendentBartlett ISD
30Dolores VelaSuperintendentAustwell-Tivoli ISD

2A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Jim McClellanSuperintendentSanford-Fritch ISD
2Jarod BellarSuperintendentCLARENDON HS
3Paul JonesAssistant SuperintendentBoys Ranch ISD
4William AlexanderSuperintendentMemphis ISD
5Scott HarrellSuperintendentSudan ISD
6Joel WillmonSuperintendentropesville ropes isd
7Scott RichardsonAthletic DirectorChristoval ISD
8Andy WilsonSuperintendentRoscoe Collegiate HS
9CD KnoblochSuperintendentArcher City ISD
10Bill AlcornSuperintendentHaskell CISD
11Jon HartgravesSuperintendentHico ISD
12Jim KerbowAthletic DirectorItasca ISD
12Mark ParsonsSuperintendentItasca ISD
13Trevor RogersSuperintendentLindsay ISD
14Benjaimin MorrisonSuperintendentHONEY GROVE HS
15Darin JollySuperintendentSULPHUR SPRINGS NORTH HOPKINS HS
16Rex BurksSuperintendentSIMMS BOWIE HS
17Kenneth HallSuperintendentCrawford ISD
18JR ProctorSuperintendentAxtell ISD
19James OliverSuperintendentMartin
20Jason JeitzSuperintendentCenterville ISD
21Kelly MooreSuperintendentGladewater Union Grove ISD
22Kelly WestSuperintendentAlto ISD
23Ray WestSuperintendentShelbyville ISD
24Kevin McCughSuperintendentBrookeland ISD
25Kristi HeidSuperintendentSabine Pass HS
27Adam IvySuperintendentThorndale ISD
29Bonnie StewartSuperintendentHarper ISD
30Dr. Burnie RoperSuperintendentSan Antonio Stacey HS
31Sharon McKinneySuperintendentPort Aransas ISD

3A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Richard KelleySuperintendentAmarillo River Road ISD
2Dallas GrimesSuperintendentLubbock Roosevelt ISD
3Paige SteedPrincipalChildress ISD
3Jill MillicanSuperintendentDimmitt ISD
4Becky McCutchenSuperintendentAlpine ISD
6Glen TealSuperintendentTuscola Jim Ned ISD
7Dwain MilamSuperintendentJacksboro ISD
8Cade SmithSuperintendentbrock isd
8Chad MasseyAthletic DirectorBrock ISD
9Richard StephensSuperintendentKeene ISD
10Ryan HarperSuperintendentWhitesboro ISD
10Reed EichenbergerHead CoachPONDER HS
11Matt KimballSuperintendentBlue Ridge ISD
13Luke BlackwellAthletic DirectorMineola ISD
14John BoothSuperintendentde kalb hs
15Teri ConnerAdministratorDiana New Diana ISD
16Lawrence ColemanSuperintendentNew London West Rusk ISD
16Jackson ParkerPrincipalElysian Fields ISD
17Joe KuceraSuperintendentLorena ISD
18Coy HolcombeSuperintendentEustace ISD
20Timothy LowrySuperintendentFranklin ISD
21David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington ISD
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentWinnie East Chambers ISD
23Jennifer FierroPrincipalCleveland Tarkington ISD
24Wade StideventSuperintendentBoling ISD
25Clay RosenbaumSuperintendentBlanco ISD
26Peter WespAthletic DirectorUniversal City Randolph HS
27Paula RenkenSuperintendentPOTH HS
28Jared SloanAthletic DirectorAltair Rice CISD
29stacy ackleySuperintendentGoliad ISD
30george lunaAthletic DirectorBishop CISD
31Samuel OlivarezAssistant Athletic DirectorEdinburg IDEA Quest College Prep
32Albert PerezAssistant Athletic DirectorBrownsville IDEA Riverview

4A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Lorena SalinasAdministratorFabens ISD
1Gary RundellHead CoachClint Mountain View HS
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews ISD
3Eddie BlandSuperintendentSnyder ISD
4David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorCanyon ISD
5Sonny CruseSuperintendentGraham ISD
6Tommy PoynterAthletic Directorwills point isd
7Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBridgeport ISD
9David BeldingSuperintendentAubrey ISD
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
11Kenneth EstesSuperintendentAlvarado ISD
13Doug WilliamsSuperintendentSunnyvale ISD
14Keri HamptonSuperintendentBrownsboro ISD
15Edward ChurchillSuperintendentCrystal City ISD
15Ronnie ThompsonSuperintendentTexarkana Liberty-Eylau ISD
16Stan SurrattSuperintendentLindale ISD
17Jason MarshallSuperintendentpalestine isd
17Scott SurrattAthletic DirectorCarthage ISD
18Sharon ShieldsSuperintendentWaco La Vega isd
19Robert LittleAthletic DirectorTaylor ISD
20Cheryl BurnsSuperintendentSmithville ISD
21Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHuffman ISD
24Stu MusickSuperintendentNavasota ISD
25Steven GallowaySuperintendentWEST COLUMBIA COLUMBIA HS
26Jay SeibertAthletic DirectorRockport-Fulton HS
27Rod BlountAthletic DirectorGeronimo Navarro ISD
28Kristy CastillejaPrincipalComal Canyon Lake HS
29Todd GrandjeanSuperintendentDevine HS
30David LopezAthletic DirectorCrystal City ISD
30Edward ChurchillSuperintendentCrystal City ISD
31Wade MillerAthletic DirectorCorpus Christi Tuloso-Midway ISD

5A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
2Don ScoginHead CoachEl Paso Bel Air HS
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAMARILLO ISD
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
5Becky SpurlockAthletic DirectorAZLE ISD
6Todd StephensSuperintendentMagnolia ISD
6Todd StephensSuperintendentMagnolia West HS
6Joey FlorenceAthletic DirectorDENTON RYAN HS
8Philip O’NealAthletic DirectorMansfield Legacy HS
9DARREN ALLMANAthletic Directornacogdoches isd
9Alicia MaphiesPrincipalFrisco Centennial HS
10Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMckinney North HS
11Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton Turner HS
11Amy BridgesAdministratorCARROLLTON TURNER HS
13Neal WeaverAthletic DirectorForney ISD
14John CrawfordAssistant Athletic DirectorMidlothian ISD
15Jody BerryhillAthletic DirectorLongview Pine Tree ISD
17lynn pool lynn.pool@austinisd.orgAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin Anderson HS
18Kirsten NashHead Coachpflugerville hendrickson hs
19Greg QuinnPrincipalMagnolia ISD
19Jennifer HarrisHead CoachKaty Paetow HS
20Brent SipeAthletic DirectorNew Caney Porter HS
21Travis PoeHead CoachMONT BELVIEU BARBERS HILL HS
22Bernard MulvaneyPrincipalBaytown Impact ECHS
24Nikki NelsonAthletic DirectorRosenberg Terry HS
25Jody HormannAthletic DirectorCedar Park HS
27Orlando VeraAdministratorsan antonio jefferson hs
28PAUL BLACKPrincipalSan Antonio Southwest HS
30Mabeline RodriguezHead CoachMission Veterans Memorial HS
31Julissa RodriguezAdministratorPHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO MEMORIAL HS

6A Spring Meet District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
3Chris FerisAthletic DirectorHaltom City Haltom HS
4Joel JohnsonAthletic DirectorNorthwest Nelson HS
4Michelle Somerhalder (Academics)PrincipalKeller timber creek hs
5Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMckinney ISD
7Leslie SlovakAthletic DirectorRichardson ISD
8Eric WhiteAthletic DirectorARLINGTON BOWIE HS
8Laura Rhodes (Academics)AdministratorARLINGTON BOWIE HS
9Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland ISD
10Russ ReevesAthletic DirectorRockwall ISD
11Larry DavisAthletic DirectorDeSoto ISD
12Samuel SkidmoreAthletic DirectorBelton ISD
13Ted LandryPrincipalconroe the woodlands hs
13Ted LandryPrincipalConroe The Woodlands HS
14Rodney WatsonSuperintendentspring westfield hs
14Heather PetersonPrincipalHouston Macarthur HS
16Becky DentonPrincipalcypress falls hs
16Ray ZepedaAthletic DirectorCy-Fair hs
17Pam MetcalfeAdministratorStratford ISD
17Paige HersheyAthletic DirectorHouston Memorial HS
19Susan HoytHead Coachkaty morton ranch hs
20Leonard BroganPrincipalFort Bend Ridge Point HS
20Leonard BroganPrincipalFort Bend Austin HS
21William DanielsPrincipalHumble Atascocita HS
21William DanielsPrincipalHumble Atascocita HS
22Franklin MosesPrincipalPasadena dobie hs
22Laura GomezPrincipalPalestine HS
22Jeremy RichardsonPrincipalPasadena Memorial HS
23John PalomboPrincipalPearland ISD
24Billye SmithPrincipalDickinson ISD
24Billye SmithPrincipalDickinson ISD
24Billye SmithPrincipalDickinson ISD
25Matt GroffPrincipalround rock hs
25Charles LittlePrincipalAustin Vandegrift HS
26Matt GroffPrincipalround rock hs
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustin ISD
26Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorBowie HS
27Jana CervantesPrincipalcibolo steele hs
28Peter MartinezPrincipalSan Antonio Macarthur HS
30Jose PerezPrincipalDel Rio HS
30Jose PerezPrincipalDel Rio HS
31Nelinda VillarrealAdministratorEdinburg CISD