Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Athletics Contact Info

Director of Athletics:
Dr. Susan Elza

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

Assistant Athletic Directors:

Brian Polk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Brandy Belk:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

AJ Martinez:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Joseph Garmon:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

State Champions

UIL District Chairs

Basketball

1A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Brent LileAthletic DirectorBooker High School
3Richardson DaneSuperintendentWhite Deer ISD
3Kara GarlitzSuperintendentNazareth ISD
4Jenkins JackieSuperintendentTurkey-Quitaque ISD
4Jackie JenkinsSuperintendentValley High School
6Shane FiedlerSuperintendentNew Home ISD
7Darrell EricsonSuperintendentLoop ISD
8Wayne HendersonSuperintendentSands CISD
10Samuel WyattSuperintendentRankin ISD
11Tim SilerSuperintendentBronte ISD
12Amy BannowskySuperintendentMenard ISD
13Todd BurlesonSuperintendentWestbrook
13Todd BurlesonSuperintendentWestbrook ISD
15Craig HamiltonSuperintendentSpur ISD
15Craig HamiltonSuperintendentSpur ISD
15Stanley JesseeSuperintendentRivercrest
15Craig HamiltonSuperintendentSpur ISD
18Stanton MarwitzSuperintendentZephyr ISD
19Curt HaleySuperintendentLingleville
19Curt HaleySuperintendentLingleville ISD
20Josh FostelAssistant SuperintendentEula ISD
21Ty TaborAthletic DirectorGraford ISD
22Greg EnisSuperintendentSlidell ISD
23Gary BillingsleyAthletic DirectorMiller Grove
23Gary BillingsleyAthletic DirectorMiller Grove
26David MaassSuperintendentOglesby ISD
26David MaassSuperintendentOglesby ISD
28James MooreSuperintendentWells
29Floyd WrightSuperintendentSpurger ISD
31Stacey KeeneyHead CoachUtopia High School
32Antonio AguirreSuperintendentAustwell-Tivoli ISD
32Antonio AguirreSuperintendentAustwell-Tivoli ISD

2A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Marshall HarrisonSuperintendentSunray ISD
2Colby WaldropSuperintendentFarwell ISD
5Joshua GoenSuperintendentSeagraves ISD
6Michael MeekSuperintendentIraan-Sheffield ISD
8Phil MitchellSuperintendentCross Plains ISD
10Randy ThorntonAthletic DirectorHico High School
11Steven StegallAthletic DirectorPoolville
12Jesse NewtonPrincipalValley View High School
13Todd MorrisonSuperintendentHoney Grove
17Stanley JesseeSuperintendentRivercrest ISD
19Rick WebbSuperintendentCayuga High School
20Jason JeitzSuperintendentCenterville ISD
23Kevin McCughSuperintendentBrookeland ISD
23Kevin McCughSuperintendentBrookeland ISD
24Jim ArmstrongSuperintendentWest Hardin County CISD
25Pete BienskiSuperintendentMumford ISD
26Brenda KrchnakSuperintendentSnook ISD
27Chris StevensonSuperintendentHarper ISD
28Marcus McNeilHead CoachWeimar ISD
28Jason KellerAthletic DirectorSabinal High School
31Jerry CarpentierAthletic DirectorFreer High School

3A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Bryan DavisSuperintendentDimmitt ISD
2Kenny BorderSuperintendentShallowater ISD
4Ross AschenbeckSuperintendentSonora ISD
5Bryan AllenSuperintendentMerkel ISD
6Gary SpeegleSuperintendentComanche ISD
7Colby HartfieldHead CoachBreckenridge High School
7Matt AdamsSuperintendentPeaster ISD
8Steven MonkresSuperintendentBowie ISD
9Dan GistSuperintendentPilot Point ISD
10RUSSELL BESTHead CoachVan Alstyne ISD
10Kevin WilsonSuperintendentHowe ISD
11Andy ChesterAthletic DirectorLife School Oak Cliff
11Scott ThrushAthletic DirectorLife School Oak Cliff
12Jennifer JohnsonSuperintendentRains ISD
16Michael GilbertSuperintendentWhite Oak ISD
17JASON HILLAthletic DirectorKeene High School
17John McfarlinHead CoachKeene ISD
17JOHN MCFARLINHead CoachKEENE
18Randy PerrySuperintendentMalakoff
19Denise MonzingoSuperintendentRockdale
20Brian PurscheHead CoachAcademy High School
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
22Scott CampbellSuperintendentEast Chambers ISD
23Bobby SpainAthletic DirectorHempstead ISD
23Darol HailSuperintendentNew Waverly ISD
24Wade StideventSuperintendentBOLING HS
25Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJarrell ISD
25Bill ChapmanSuperintendentJarrell ISD
28Robert O'ConnorSuperintendentEdna ISD
31George LunaAthletic DirectorBishop High School
32Alejandro CoronadoAdministratorVanguard Academy

4A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Maria BarrosAthletic DirectorSan Elizario High School
1Jake BelsheAthletic DirectorFabens ISD
2Bobby AzamSuperintendentAndrews SID
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Chance WeldhSuperintendentBorger ISD
7Rich DearSuperintendentGodley ISD
7Rich DearSuperintendentGodley ISD
8Brandon PeaveySuperintendentBridgeport ISD
9James GarciaPrincipalDiamond Hill-Jarvis HS
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
10Renee PutterAthletic DirectorRanchview High School
12Brad BurnsAssistant Athletic DirectorDallas ISD
13Joe CaryAthletic DirectorCrandall
15Chad HelbergAssistant Athletic DirectorParis High School
16Todd SchneiderSuperintendentBullard ISD
16Andy BakerSuperintendentKilgore ISD
18Frank SandovalAthletic DirectorMexia ISD
20David FlowersSuperintendentHuntington
21Joel NolteAssistant SuperintendentHuffman ISD
22Todd LoupePrincipalLittle Cypress - Mauriceville CISD
24Steven GallowaySuperintendentColumbia-Brazoria ISD
25Curtis RhodesSuperintendentNeedville ISD
26Stu MusickSuperintendentNavasota ISD
27Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
27Rob HartSuperintendentLiberty Hill ISD
29Scott SostarichSuperintendentDevine ISD
30Tab DumontAthletic DirectorPleasanton
31RANDY HOYERSuperintendentOrange Grove ISD
32Juan CantuAthletic DirectorRaymondville High School
32Rocky JamesAthletic DirectorRio Hondo ISD

5A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
Kent ScribnerSuperintendentFort Worth ISD
1Joseph ManagoPrincipalEl Paso ISD
1Sylvia RendonPrincipalYsleta ISD
3David CargillAssistant Athletic DirectorAmarillo ISD
4Scot HafleyAthletic DirectorWichita Falls
4John EngelPrincipalSouthwest High School
5Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
6John EngelPrincipalSouthwest High School
7Becky SpurlockAthletic DirectorAzle High School
8Joey FlorenceAthletic DirectorDenton ISD
9David KuykendallAthletic DirectorFrisco ISD
10Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
11Johnny RingoAthletic DirectorDallas Highland Park
13Neal WeaverAthletic DirectorForney ISD
15Stan SurrattSuperintendentLindale High School
16Jody BerryhillAthletic DirectorPine Tree ISD
17Jody HormannAthletic DirectorLeander ISD
19Mike CarrabineHead CoachRudder High School
19ernest reedAthletic DirectorA & M Consolidated High School
20Vincent SeboAthletic DirectorTomball ISD
24Michael BassAthletic DirectorAlvin ISD
24MIchael BassAthletic DirectorAlvin ISD
25Lynn PoolAssistant Athletic DirectorAustin ISD Athletics
26Stan LeechAthletic DirectorBoerne Champion High School
28Aracelie BunsenPrincipalSouthwest HS
30Kelly ManlovePrincipalCC Carroll
30Kelly ManlovePrincipalCarroll High School
31Ranulfo MarquezPrincipalPSJA Southwest High School
31Thomas LeeAthletic DirectorSharyland ISD

6A Basketball District Chairs

District Name Title School Name
1Shawn MenaPrincipalEl Paso ISD
1Shawn MenaPrincipalFranklin High School
1Carlos GuerraPrincipalMontwood High School
1Carlos GuerraPrincipalMontwood High School
2Rex ScofieldAssistant Athletic DirectorSan Angelo ISD
3Chris FerisAthletic DirectorBirdville ISD
4Eric WhiteAthletic DirectorArlington Sam Houston High School
6Tim FordAthletic DirectorLewisville
6Ford TimAthletic DirectorLewisville
7Philip ONealAthletic DirectorMansfield ISD
9Shawn PrattAthletic DirectorMcKinney ISD
10Cliff OdenwaldAthletic DirectorGarland Alpha Charter School
11Russ ReevesAthletic DirectorRockwall ISD
16Crystal Watson-BarrowPrincipalNimitz High School
20Julie DiazPrincipalfort bend Travis hs
21William JenningsAthletic DirectorChannelview ISD
22Ruperto JasoAthletic DirectorPasadena
23Kelly HoltPrincipalpearland dawson hs
23kelly holtPrincipalDawson High School
23Kelly HoltPrincipalDawson ISD
23John PalomboPrincipalPearland High School
25Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAkins High School
25Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAnderson High School
25Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorBowie High School
25Leal AndersonAthletic DirectorAustin High School
26Jana CervantesPrincipalCibolo Steele High School
27Steve ZimmermanPrincipalMadison High School
28Darrell RicePrincipalJay High School
29John CoxPrincipalEagle Pass HS
30Bill LittletonHead CoachMcAllen Memorial High School
31David GamboaPrincipalWeslaco East High School
31YVETT MORALESPrincipalWeslaco High School
32Fernando ReyesPrincipalHarlingen South High School