Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
  • Find Us on Facebook
  • Find Us on Twitter
  • Find Us on Instagram
  • Subscribe to our News Feeds
  • Contact Us
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Music Contact Info

Director of Music
Dr. Bradley Kent

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-5908

State Champions

State Marching Band Contest

State Marching Band Contest

NOVEMBER 4, 5, & 6 2019
Alamodome - San Antonio

Schedule

Monday, November 4 - 5A Prelims (Session 1): Morning/Afternoon/Evening

Tuesday, November 5 - 1A Prelims (Session 2): Morning
                                      5A Finals (Session 2): Afternoon
                                      1A Finals(Session 3): Evening


Wednesday, November 6 - 3A Prelims (Session 4): Morning/Afternoon
                                           3A Finals (Session 5): Evening

Media

Media Information for Marching Band State Contest

Tickets

To be determined.

Alamodome Clear Bag Policy

Parking

Spectator parking will be in Lot C.  The parking fee, as set by the City of San Antonio, is $15 (cash only).  There are no re-entry privileges.  

Photography

Jolesch Enterprises has contracted with UIL to provide photography for the event. To access the Jolesch Enterprises site for photos of the event, please click here.

Live Stream

BOX5-TV powered by BOX5 Media has contracted with UIL to provide live streaming for the event. To access the BOX5 Media site for live streaming of the event, please click here

Adjudicators

1A Prelims
John Alstrin
Amanda Drinkwater
Jon Schriver
Kerry Taylor
Russell Tipton

1A Finals 
Mike Bartley
Jason Bird
Albert Lo
John Rauschuber
Charlotte Royall  

3A Prelims
Mike Bartley
Dan Morrison
John Rauschuber
Charlotte Royall
Mark Waymire 

3A Finals
Kenny Capshaw
Phillip Geiger
Scott McAdow
Jon Schriver
Russell Tipton  

5A Prelims
John Alstrin
Jason Bird
Kenny Capshaw
Phillip Geiger
Kerry Taylor 

5A Finals
Amanda Drinkwater
Albert Lo
Scott McAdow
Dan Morrison
Mark Waymire  

Future Dates:
November 2, 3, 4, 2020 - Alamodome - San Antonio
November 1, 2, 3, 2021 - Alamodome - San Antonio
November 7, 8, 9, 2022 - Alamodome - San Antonio
November 6, 7, 8, 2023 - Alamodome - San Antonio

More information will be posted here as it becomes available.