Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Music Contact Info

Director of Music
Dr. Bradley Kent

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-5908

State Champions

State Marching Band Contest

State Marching Band Contest

NOVEMBER 5, 6, & 7 2018
ALAMODOME, SAN ANTONIO, TX

Schedule

Monday, November 5 - 6A Prelims (Session1): 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM*

Tuesday, November 6 - 2A Prelims (Session 2): 8:00 AM to 12:30 PM*
                                      6A Finals (Session 2): 2:00 PM to 5:30 PM*
                                      2A Finals(Session 3): 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM*

Wednesday, November 7 - 4A Prelims (Session 4): 8:30 AM to 4:00 PM*
                                           4A Finals (Session 5): 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM*

*All times are tentative.  Final schedules will be posted here on Monday, October 29 after all bands have qualified.

Media

Media Information for Marching Band State Contest

Tickets

Adult Single Session: $19*
Student Single Session (Grade 7-12): $14*
Adult Double Session (1/2, 2/3, 4/5): $30*
Student Double Session (1/2, 2/3, 4/5): $24*
Student (6th grade and under): No Charge

*Does not include Ticketmaster fees.

Tickets may be purchased at the box office during the event or in advance.

Session 1: 6A Prelims (Mon morning/afternoon/evening)
Session 2: 2A Prelims (Tues morning)/6A Finals (Tues afternoon)
Session 1/2 Package
Session 3: 2A Finals (Tues evening)
Session 2/3 Package
Session 4: 4A Prelims (Wed morning/afternoon)
Session 5: 4A Finals (Wed evening)
Session 4/5 Package

Alamodome Clear Bag Policy

Parking

Spectator parking will be in Lot C.  The parking fee, as set by the City of San Antonio, is $20 (cash only).  There are no re-entry privileges.  

Photography

Jolesch Enterprises has contracted with UIL to provide photography for the event. To access the Jolesch Enterprises site for photos of the event, please click here.

Live Stream

BOX5-TV powered by BOX5 Media has contracted with UIL to provide live streaming for the event. To access the BOX5 Media site for live streaming of the event, please click here

Adjudicators

6A Prelims
Eric Allen
Reagan Brumley 
Kenny Capshaw 
Phillip Geiger 
Preston Hazzard

2A Prelims 
Ryan Agard 
Reagan Brumley 
Bill Centera 
Preston Hazzard  
Russell Tipton

6A Finals
Bill Centera 
Albert Lo 
Frank Troyka 
Mark Waymire
Nick Williams 

2A Finals
Eric Allen
Jeff Bradford  
George Little
Albert Lo
Steve Wessels 

4A Prelims
Jeff Bradford
George Little
Mark Waymire 
Steve Wessels 
Nick Williams

4A Finals
Ryan Agard 
Kenny Capshaw 
Phillip Geiger 
Russell Tipton
Frank Troyka

Tentative Future Dates:
November 4, 5, 6, 2019 - Site to be determined
November 2, 3, 4, 2020 - Site to be determined

More information will be posted here as it becomes available.