Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Music Contact Info

Director of Music
Dr. Bradley Kent

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-5908

State Champions

Area Marching Band Contest Information

The preferred date for the 2019 Area Contests is Saturday, October 26.  However, this date will ultimately be determined by each Area.  2019 Area Contests will be held for 3A and 5A.  1A will be eligible to advance to the State Contest in 2019 according to the following procedures:

Section 1105(i): Region Certification to State (1A Only)

The preferred date for the 2020 Area Contests is Saturday, October 24.  However, this date will ultimately be determined by each Area.  2020 Area Contests will be held for 2A, 4A, and 6A.

The table below is updated each August.  Please visit the websites listed below for more information on each contest.

2019 Area Marching Band Information

Area Location/Date Inclement Weather/Date Executive Secretary Website Results
3A Area A Lowery Field - Lubbock, TX - October 26 Lowery Field - Lubbock, TX - October 28 Keith Bearden 3A Area A Site
3A Area B Collins Stadium - Denton, TX - October 26 Collins Stadium - Denton, TX - October 28 Steve Musser 3A Area B Site
3A Area C Carthage HS Stadium - Carthage, TX - October 26 Carthage HS INDOOR Practice Facility - Carthage, TX - October 26 Mike Bullock 3A Area C Site
3A Area D Tiger Field - Belton, TX - October 26 Tiger Field - Belton, TX - October 28 Tony Clines 3A Area D Site
3A Area E / 5A Area G 3A - Veterans Memorial Stadium - Beeville, TX - October 26 / 5A - Bobby Lackey Stadium - Weslaco, TX - October 26 3A - Veterans Memorial Stadium - Beeville, TX - October 29 / 5A - Bobby Lackey Stadium - Weslaco, TX - October 30 Bill Cason 3A Area E / 5A Area G Site
5A Area A Ratliff Stadium - Odessa, TX - October 26 Ratliff Stadium - Odessa, TX - October 27 Charles Nail 5A Area A Site
5A Area B Little Elm Athletic Complex - Little Elm, TX - October 26 Little Elm Athletic Complex - Little Elm, TX - October 28 Jim McDaniel 5A Area B Site
5A Area C Memorial Stadium - Mesquite, TX - October 26 Memorial Stadium - Mesquite, TX - October 28 Bonnie Bartlett 5A Area C Site
5A Area D The Pfield - Pflugerville, TX - October 26 The Pfield - Pflugerville, TX - October 28 Gerald Babbitt 5A Area D Site
5A Area E Legacy Stadium - Katy, TX - October 26 Legacy Stadium - Katy, TX - October 28 Bill Duggan 5A Area E Site
5A Area F Birdville ISD Fine Arts/Athletics Complex - North Richland Hills - October 26 Birdville ISD Fine Arts/Athletics Complex - North Richland Hills - October 28 Danny Detrick 5A Area F Site
5A Area H D.W. Rutledge Stadium - Converse, TX - October 26 D.W. Rutledge Stadium - Converse, TX - October 29 Rey Meza 5A Area H Site
5A Area I Galena Park ISD Stadium - Houston, TX - October 26 Galena Park ISD Stadium - Houston, TX - October 28 Ben Gollehon 5A Area I Site