Music Contact Info

Director of Music:
Dr. Bradley Kent

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-5908

State Champions

Area Marching Band Contest Information

Area contest information is provided by each Area. Please visit the websites listed below for more information on each contest.

The preferred date for the 2017 Area Contests is Saturday, October 28.  However, this date will ultimately be determined by the Area.  2017 Area Contests will be held for 2A, 3A, and 5A.  1A will advance to the State Contest according to the following procedures:

UIL 1A State Marching Band Championship Pilot Information

The table below is updated each August.

Area Location/Date Inclement Weather/Date Executive Secretary Website Results
2A Area A Lowrey Field - Lubbock, TX - October 28 Lowrey Field - Lubbock, TX - TBD Raymond Lusk 2A Area A Site
2A Area B Mineral Wells HS Stadium - Mineral Wells, TX - October 28 TBD Wendell Gideon 2A Area B Site
2A Area C / 3A Area C 2A/3A Homer Bryce Stadium - Nacogdoches, TX - October 28 2A/3A Carthage Stadium - Carthage, TX - November 1 Jim Hagood 2A Area C / 3A Area C Site
2A Area D Robinson HS Stadium - Robinson, TX - October 28 Robinson HS Stadium - Robinson, TX - October 30 Tony Clines 2A Area D Site
2A Area E / 3A Area E / 5A Area G 2A/3A - Cuero HS Stadium - Cuero, TX - October 28 / 5A - PSJA Stadium - Pharr, TX - October 28 2A/3A - Cuero HS Stadium - Cuero, TX - November 1 / 5A - PSJA Stadium - Pharr, TX - October 31 Bill Cason 2A Area E / 3A Area E / 5A Area G Site
3A Area A Bivins Stadium - Amarillo - October 28 Bivins Stadium - Amarillo - October 29 Roger Edwards 3A Area A Site
3A Area B Collins Stadium - Denton, TX - October 28 Collins Stadium - Denton, TX - October 30 Steve Musser 3A Area B Site
3A Area D Midway HS Stadium - Waco, TX - October 28 TBD Jim Van Zandt 3A Area D Site
5A Area A Ratliff Stadium - Odessa, TX - October 28 Ratliff Stadium - Odessa, TX - October 29 Charles Nail 5A Area A Site
5A Area B Little Elm Stadium - Little Elm, TX - October 28 Little Elm Stadium - Little Elm, TX - October 30 Jim McDaniel 5A Area B Site
5A Area C Memorial Stadium - Mesquite, TX - October 28 Memorial Stadium - Mesquite, TX - October 30 Bonnie Bartlett 5A Area C Site
5A Area D Gupton Stadium - Leander ISD - October 28 Gupton Stadium - Leander ISD - TBD Gerald Babbitt 5A Area D Site
5A Area E Galena Park HS Stadium - Galena Park ISD - October 28 New Caney HS Stadium - New Caney ISD - October 31 Bill Duggan 5A Area E Site
5A Area F Birdville Fine Arts/Athletics Complex - North Richland Hills, TX - October 28 Birdville Fine Arts/Athletics Complex - North Richland Hills, TX - October 30 Danny Detrick 5A Area F Site


UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908