Policy Contact Info

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-5908

Charter Schools

Reclassification and Realignment Policies Regarding Charter Schools

  1. Charter schools will be assigned to districts in team sports only prior to even-numbered years.
  2. Charter schools may be reassigned to a higher conference if actual enrollment is larger than enrollment projections.
  3. Charter schools shall not be assigned to a football district unless they have provided evidence to the UIL staff that they have participated previously.
  4. Unless its enrollment qualifies it for a higher conference, A charter school that utilizes section 12.111 (a) (6) (B) of the Texas Education Code to create an admission policy that requires a student to demonstrate artistic ability if the school specializes in performing arts, shall have its classification determined by placing it in the conference of the lowest enrolled school from the ISD in which the charter school is physically located.

Varsity Athletic Eligibility Information for Charter Schools

According to the UIL varsity athletic parent residence rule (section 440 of the UIL Constitution and Contest Rules), a student athlete has eligibility for varsity athletics at the school in the attendance zone where their parents reside.

If a student athlete attends a school outside of the attendance zone where the parents reside, that student athlete would be ineligible for varsity athletics for a period of one calendar year from the day he/she enrolls and attends. This student would also have to be in compliance with local school district attendance policies.

The student may need to complete a Previous Athletic Participation Form prior to varsity athletic eligibility at the new school.

The UIL State Executive Committee has issued an Official Interpretation of the Residence Rule for Charter schools:

Section 440 (b) - Charter Schools:

  1. Students whose parents live within the boundaries of an independent school district where a charter high school is located and opt to attend the charter high school at their first opportunity to select a high school, are eligible according to this section.
  2. Students whose parents live within the independent school district where the charter school is located, who do not select the charter high school at their first opportunity, are ineligible for varsity athletic competition unless they have been enrolled in and regularly attending the charter high school for at least the previous calendar year.
  3. Students whose parents reside outside the boundaries of the independent school district where the charter school is located are ineligible for varsity athletic competition unless they have been enrolled in and regularly attending the charter school for at least the previous calendar year.
UNIVERSITY INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
1701 Manor Road, Austin, TX 78722
Tel: (512) 471-5883 | Fax: (512) 471-5908