1987-1988 UIL State Champions
Jump To:
Academics
Music
Athletics
Academic State Meet Champions
Conference | Overall School Champion | Total Points | Full Results |
---|
One-Act Play
Conference | Champion | Full State Results |
---|
Marching Band
Conference | Champion | Full Results |
---|
Baseball
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
1A | Apple Springs | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
2A | Shelbyville | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
3A | Sinton | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
4A | Brenham | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
5A | Abilene Cooper | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
Basketball - Girls
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
1A | Nazareth | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
2A | Godley | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
3A | Brownfield | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
4A | Levelland | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
5A | Duncanville | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
Basketball - Boys
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
1A | Paducah | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
2A | Archer City | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
3A | Sweeny | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
4A | Port Arthur Lincoln | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
5A | Houston | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
Cross Country - Girls
Conference | Team Champion | Total Score | Full Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
2A | Nazareth | 83 | Full Results | ||
3A | Crystal City | 92 | Full Results | ||
4A | Powderly North Lamar | 47 | Full Results | ||
5A | Alief Elsik | 102 | Full Results |
Cross Country - Boys
Conference | Team Champion | Total Score | Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
2A | Eldorado | 57 | Full Results | ||
3A | Boys Ranch | 41 | Full Results | ||
4A | Canyon | 45 | Full Results | ||
5A | Conroe McCullough | 43 | Full Results |
Football
Conference | Champion | Runner-Up | Score | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
1A | Wheeler | Bremond | 23-21 | Playoff Bracket | |
1A Six-Man | Lohn | Wellman | 58-30 (boxscore not available) |
Playoff Bracket | |
2A | Lorena | Refugio | 8-7 | Playoff Bracket | |
3A | Cuero | McGregor | 14-6 | Playoff Bracket | |
4A | West Orange-Stark | Rockwall | 17-7 | Playoff Bracket | |
5A | Plano | Houston Stratford | 28-21 | Playoff Bracket |
Golf - Girls
Conference | Champion | Total Score | Full Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
1A | Booker | 849.00 | Full Results | ||
2A | Nocona | 775.00 | Full Results | ||
3A | Canton | 731.00 | Full Results | ||
4A | Belton | 671.00 | Full Results | ||
5A | 623.00 | Full Results |
Golf - Boys
Conference | Champion | Total Score | Full Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
1A | Baird | 672.00 | Full Results | ||
2A | China Spring | 636.00 | Full Results | ||
3A | Mabank | 628.00 | Full Results | ||
4A | Paris | 622.00 | Full Results | ||
5A | Richardson Lake Highlands | 593.00 | Full Results |
Soccer - Girls
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
All Schools | Plano | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available |
Soccer - Boys
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
All Schools | Klein Oak | State Bracket | Not available | Not available |
Softball
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
---|
Swimming & Diving - Girls
Conference | Team Champion | Results | Qualifiers |
---|
Swimming & Diving - Boys
Conference | Team Champion | Full Results | Qualifiers |
---|
Team Tennis
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
4A | San Antonio Alamo Heights | State Bracket | |||
5A | Tyler Lee | State Bracket |
Tennis
Conference & Event | Champion | State Bracket | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
1A Boys Doubles | Bryan Lacina/Chris Cox, Chilton | State Bracket | |||
1A Boys Singles | Chris Womack, Lohn | State Bracket | |||
1A Girls Doubles | Jamie Collins/Mona Friday, Barksdale Nueces Canyon | State Bracket | |||
1A Girls Singles | Stacy Shanks, Baird | State Bracket | |||
2A Boys Doubles | Clint Reichenau/Bill Fritz Lehmberg, Mason | State Bracket | |||
2A Boys Singles | Will Green, Anson | State Bracket | |||
2A Girls Doubles | Almee Young/Joy Reichenau, Mason | State Bracket | |||
2A Girls Singles | Britta Fischer, Rogers | State Bracket | |||
3A Boys Doubles | Tim Tividad/Jason Clemens, Gilmer | State Bracket | |||
3A Boys Singles | Glen Turow, Hardin-Jefferson | State Bracket | |||
3A Girls Doubles | Boykin/McKinney, Falfurrias | State Bracket | |||
3A Girls Singles | Nancy Terrell, Marble Falls | State Bracket | |||
4A Boys Doubles | John Nelson/Edword Bator, Corsicana | State Bracket | |||
4A Boys Singles | Hernando Ledezina, West Mesquite | State Bracket | |||
4A Girls Doubles | Manda Lopez/Janda Lopez, New Braunfels | State Bracket | |||
4A Girls Singles | Leigh Ann Forney, New Braunfels | State Bracket | |||
5A Boys Doubles | Doug Peterson/Jeff Lim, Corpus Christi King | State Bracket | |||
5A Boys Singles | Alex O'Brien, Amarillo Tascosa | State Bracket | |||
5A Girls Doubles | Abbie Daniels/Teresa Grates, Fort Bend Dulles | State Bracket | |||
5A Girls Singles | Claire Sessions, Dallas Highland Park | State Bracket |
Track & Field - Girls
Conference | Team Champion | Full Results |
---|
Track & Field - Boys
Conference | Team Champion | Full Results |
---|
Volleyball
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1987-1988 | |||||
1A | Bronte | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available | |
2A | Jewett Leon | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available | |
3A | Devine | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available | |
4A | Pecos | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available | |
5A | North Richland Hills Richland | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available |
Water Polo - Girls
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
---|
Water Polo - Boys
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
---|
Wrestling
Gender | Conference | Team Champion | Points | Team Scores | Full Results |
---|