Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Boys Wrestling State Tournament Qualifiers & Results

Qualifiers

2018-2019 qualifiers not yet available.

State Champions

6A
Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
106 Donavan Whitted - Arlington Martin Kade Moore - Allen Dec 6-5
113 Braxton Brown - Allen Kalen Napier - Weatherford TF-1.5 4:10 (16-0)
120 Dominic Chavez - Arlington Martin Mason Woodward - Weatherford Dec 6-2
126 Parker Decker - Keller Noah Gochberg - Austin Vandegrift Dec 4-2
132 Tagen Jamison - Plano West Luke Sloan - Austin Vandegrift MD 9-1
138 Trent Dooley - Allen Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza - Houston Westside Dec 7-1
145 Mario Danzi - Allen Joshua Jimenez - El Paso Coronado Dec 11-7
152 Elise Brown Ton - Allen Gunnar Pierson - Conroe The Woodlands MD 13-2
160 Daniel Manibog - Katy Zack Good - Cypress Ranch TF-1.5 4:17 (25-9)
170 Kishawn Higgins - Katy Samuel Mora - Amarillo Tascosa Dec 8-5
182 Adam Kilgore - Arlington Bowie Tereus Henry - El Paso Montwood MD 14-4
195 Nathan Alvarez - San Antonio Roosevelt David Powers - El Paso Franklin Dec 4-3
220 Isiah Brown - Killeen Ellison Sean DelMonte - Rockwall Inj 5:52
285 Johnny Green - Allen George Marsh - New Braunfels SV-1 3-1
5A
Weight Class Champion Opponent Score
106 Axel Hernandez - Dumas Bradyn Valdez - Lubbock Monterey Fall 1:12
113 Alexander Pena - Lubbock Jesse Martinez - Dumas Dec 9-5
120 Mason Purvis - El Paso Chapin Andres Mendoza - Canyon Randall Dec 9-5
126 Tyler Brennan - Frisco Johnathon Ortegon - Canyon Randall SV-1 6-4
132 Heath Roth - Argyle La'Stot Pleasant - Frisco Lone Star Fall 1:16
138 Jackson Carter - Midlothian Precious Essien - Frisco Liberty Dec 6-4
145 Chase Warden - Dripping Springs Spencer Buchholz - Dallas Highland Park Fall 1:48
152 Micah Wiginton - Pflugerville Weiss Hank Meyer - Burleson Centennial Dec 10-7
160 Seth Dixon - Hereford Jaydn Heaton - Canyon Randall Dec 3-1
170 Manny Elizondo - Friendswood Branson Britten - Canyon Randall Dec 3-2
182 Aiden Jean - Northwest Marcos Abraham Hinojosa - El Paso Hanks Dec 3-2
195 Geronimo Saucedo - Wylie East Diego Lorenso - Frisco Liberty Dec 7-5
220 Jacob Munoz - Cedar Park Michael Gaisoa - Frisco Lone Star Inj 4:00
285 Aiden Conner - Dallas Highland Park Chidozie Nwankwo - Richmond Foster UTB 4-3

Team State Champion

6A - Allen - 241.50 points

5A - Canyon Randall - 156.00 points

Team Results

2018-2019 Boys Wrestling Team Scores -

6A
Conference Place School Points
6A 1 Allen 241.50
5A
Conference Place School Points
5A 1 Canyon Randall 156.00