Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Wrestling State Tournament

Wrestling State Tournament

Friday, February 23rd - Saturday, February 24th - 2018

Berry Center, Cypress

2018 Schedule (TBA)

* All times are subject to change.

 
THURSDAY, February 22
TIME CLASS DIVISION ACTIVITY LOCATION
4:00-6:00pm 5A, 6A All Team Registration Command Center (West Side Concourse)
4:00-7:00pm 5A, 6A All Mat Time Arena Floor
4:00-7:00pm 5A, 6A All Weight Check Conference Center
         
5:30pm 5A, 6A All Head Coaches' Meeting Berry Center Theater
5:45pm     Officials' Meeting Berry Center Officials' Room
 
Friday, February 23
TIME CLASS DIVISION ACTIVITY LOCATION
6:30am 5A, 6A All Doors Open Entrance #3
7:30am 5A, 6A Boys Weigh-In Arena Floor (lineup by weight class); Conference Center (weigh-in)
9:00am 5A, 6A Boys Championship Round 1

5A Boys, Mats 1-5; 6A Boys, Mats 6-10

10:00am 5A, 6A Girls Weigh-In Berry Center Atrium (lineup by weight class); Conference Center (weigh-in)
11:30am 5A, 6A Girls Championship Round 1 5A Girls, Mats 1-5; 6A Girls, Mats 6-10
1:00pm     Break/Mat Cleaning  
1:30pm 5A, 6A Boys Championship Quarterfinals; 1st Round Consolation 5A Boys, Mats 1-5; 6A Boys, Mats 6-10
4:00pm 5A, 6A Girls Championship Quarterfinals; 1st Round Consolation 5A Girls, Mats 1-5; 6A Girls, Mats 6-10
5:30pm 5A, 6A Boys 2nd Round Consolation 5A Boys, Mats 1-5; 6A Boys, Mats 6-10
6:45pm 5A, 6A Girls 2nd Round Consolation 5A Girls, Mats 1-5; 6A Girls, Mats 6-10
 
Saturday, February 24
TIME CLASS DIVISION ACTIVITY LOCATION
6:00am 5A, 6A All Doors Open Entrance #3
7:00am 5A, 6A Boys Weigh-In Arena Floor (lineup by weight class); Conference Center (weigh-in)
8:30am 5A, 6A Boys Championship Semifinals; 3rd Round Consolation 5A Boys, Mats 1-5; 6A Boys, Mats 6-10
9:00am 5A, 6A Girls Weigh-In Berry Center Atrium (lineup by weight class); Conference Center (weigh-in)
10:30am 5A, 6A Girls Championship Semifinals; 3rd Round Consolation 5A Girls, Mats 1-5; 6A Girls, Mats 6-10
12:00pm 5A, 6A Boys Consolation Semifinals 5A Boys, Mats 1-5; 6A Boys, Mats 6-10
1:00pm 5A, 6A Girls Consolation Semifinals 5A Girls, Mats 1-5; 6A Girls, Mats 6-10
2:00pm     Break/Mat Cleaning  
2:30pm 5A Boys 3rd and 5th Place Matches 3rd Place - Mat 3; 5th Place - Mat 2
  5A Girls 3rd and 5th Place Matches 3rd Place - Mat 4; 5th Place - Mat 5
  6A Girls 3rd and 5th Place Matches 3rd Place - Mat 7; 5th Place - Mat 6
  6A Boys 3rd and 5th Place Matches 3rd Place - Mat 8; 5th Place - Mat 9
4:15pm     Hall of Fame Induction & NFHS Coach of the Year Arena Floor (Reduce Mats)
4:30pm 5A, 6A All Parade of Champions Arena Floor
4:45pm 5A, 6A Boys Championship Matches 5A Boys, Mat 1; 6A Boys, Mat 4
  5A, 6A Girls Championship Matches 5A Girls, Mat 2; 6A Girls, Mat 3