Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Wrestling State Tournament

Wrestling State Tournament

Friday, February 16th - Saturday, February 17th - 2024

*Tentative* Schedule 2023-2024

* All times are subject to change.

Thursday, February 15th
TIME CLASS DIVISION ACTIVITY LOCATION
3:00-5:00 pm 5A/6A Boys/Girls Team Registration Entrance 2
3:00-5:00 pm 5A/6A Boys/Girls Mat Time/Weight Check Arena Floor
4:30 pm 5A/6A Boys/Girls Head Coaches Meeting Berry Center Theatre
Friday, February 16th
TIME CLASS DIVISION ACTIVITY LOCATION
6:00 am 5A/6A All Doors Open for Teams Entrance 3
7:00 am 5A/6A Boys Weigh-In Line up on Arena Floor by weight class; weigh-in occurs in Conference Center
7:30 am     Doors Open to Public Entrance 2
8:30 am 5A/6A Boys Championship Round 1
5A Boys Mats 1-5; 6A Boys Mats 6-10
9:30 am 5A/6A Girls Weigh-In Line up in Berry Center Atrium by weight class; weigh-in occurs in Conference Center
11:00 am 5A/6A Girls Championship Round 1
5A Girls Mats 1-5; 6A Girls Mats 6-10
12:45 pm     Mat Cleaning/Break  
1:15 pm 5A/6A Boys Championship Quarters/First Round Consolation
5A Boys Mats 1-5; 6A Boys Mats 6-10
3:45 pm 5A/6A Girls Championship Quarters/First Round Consolation
5A Girls Mats 1-5; 6A Girls Mats 6-10
5:30 pm 5A/6A Boys Second Round Consolation
5A Boys Mats 1-5; 6A Boys Mats 6-10
6:45 pm 5A/6A Girls Second Round Consolation
5A Girls Mats 1-5; 6A Girls Mats 6-10
Saturday, FEBRUARY 17TH
TIME CLASS DIVISION ACTIVITY LOCATION
6:00 am 5A/6A All Doors Open for Teams Entrance 3
7:00 am 5A/6A Boys Weigh-In Line up on Arena Floor by weight class; weigh-in occurs in Conference Center
7:30 am     Doors Open to Public Entrance 2
8:30 am 5A/6A Boys Championship Semifinals/Third Round Consolation
5A Boys Mats 1-5; 6A Boys Mats 6-10
9:00 am 5A/6A Girls Weigh-In Line up in Berry Center Atrium by weight class; weigh-in occurs in Conference Center
10:30 am 5A/6A Girls Championship Semifinals/Third Round Consolation
5A Girls Mats 1-5; 6A Girls Mats 6-10
12:00 pm 5A/6A Boys Consolation Semifinals
5A Boys Mats 1-5; 6A Boys Mats 6-10
1:00 pm 5A/6A Girls Consolation Semifinals
5A Girls Mats 1-5; 6A Girls Mats 6-10
2:00 pm     Mat Cleaning/Break  
2:30 pm 5A Boys 3rd & 5th Place Matches 3rd Place Matches 3, 5th Place Matches 2
  5A Girls 3rd & 5th Place Matches 3rd Place Matches 4, 5th Place Matches 5
  6A Girls 3rd & 5th Place Matches 3rd Place Matches 7, 5th Place Matches 6
  6A Boys 3rd & 5th Place Matches 3rd Place Matches 8, 5th Place Matches 9
4:15 pm     NFHS Coach of the Year 2023 Arena Floor
4:30 pm     Parade of Champions Arena Floor
4:45 pm 5A/6A Boys Championship Matches
5A Boys Mat 1; 6A Boys Mat 4
  5A/6A Girls Championship Matches
5A Girls Mat 2; 6A Girls Mat 3