Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Wrestling Contact Info

Assistant Athletic Director:
AJ Martinez

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

State Champions

Wrestling Frequently Asked Questions

+ Show All Answers

Do I have to start practice outside the school day with the first day of school?
No, practice outside the school day can begin with the first day of school, but the coach decides when this will occur.
How do varsity athletes certify for a minimum weight class?
By complying with the weight certification program outlined in the wrestling coach’s manual, including the hydration assessment, skin fold measuring and predicted body weight at 7% body fat for males and 12% body fat for females, including the 2% variance.
When can my athletes begin participating in dual meets and tournaments?
Participation in duals can begin on November 9, 2020.
Can students participate in non-school wrestling tournaments during the school season?
Yes. However, they cannot wear or use any school equipment and no school funds (including booster club funds) can be used to finance non-school activities. Student athletes could not miss school practices or contests to compete in non-school activities.
Does a Dual, Triangular or Quadrangular meet count as one of the eight allowable tournaments for the school season?
No, provided there is no loss of school time.  State law limits students to one contest per activity during the school week (beginning of school Monday to the end of school Friday).
Can someone who is not a full time employee of the school district help coach my team?
No. Anyone who works with a school team in practice or competition must be a full time employee of the school district.
Do meets where there are more 4 teams gathered at one site count as one of the eight allowable tournaments for the school season? 
As long as a school interacts with only three other schools, it would not count as one of the eight allowable tournaments, provided there is no loss of school time.  There also could be no advancement or awards.
Can the girls wear a male singlet (wrestling uniform)?
Girls can wear the male singlet with a t-shirt underneath. If they are wearing the male singlet, the t-shirt is required. If they wear the female leotard, the t-shirt would not be required.
If my team participates in a dual on a Tuesday, can we also participate in a tournament that begins on a Friday?
 Yes, if that tournament begins after school on Friday.
When students move to a new school with their parents, when do they become eligible?
A student becomes eligible immediately, provided the previous athletic participation form (PAPF) is satisfactorily completed and students enter school prior to the sixth class day of the current school year. The "15-day rule" (see Section 400(c) applies to all students entering school after the sixth class day of the current school year.
Do all students, who change schools, need a Previous Athletic Participation Form (PAPF)?
No. Any new student in grades 9-12 who represented a school in any nonvarsity or varsity athletic event, practice or contest, in grades 8-12 needs the "PAPF" form completed if they will participate at the varsity level in any sport for the new school.
What happens when a game official is mistreated (extreme verbal abuse, touched, hit, etc.) by a player, coach, or fan?
Notification to the UIL office shall occur immediately. Schools must follow-up with a written report. The State Executive Committee has jurisdiction and sets penalties in cases of this nature. Each case will be thoroughly reviewed by this committee and League officials. Schools are asked to submit a report regarding their follow up actions to eliminate any future incidents.
How many classes must a student be enrolled in to be considered full time?
A student must be enrolled in classes for at least four hours per day of instruction for state or local credit.
May an academically ineligible student be a manager?
Ineligible students cannot ride with a team, sit with them, nor wear their uniforms during a performance or contest by the standards of no-pass no-play. Students who assist the sponsor or coach, but don't participate in the performance or contestÑsuch as student managers or scorekeepersÑmust meet the academic eligibility requirements that the participants must meet.