Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL State Volleyball All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Kim Rogers
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Nov 23, 2008
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, TX— The 2008 UIL State Volleyball All-Tournament Teams, as selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association Volleyball Committee follow.

 

Conference 1A

Shelbi Bishop                                    Sr.                        Iola

Ieisha Flowers                                    Sr.                        Shiner

Mollie Martinez                        So.                        Iola

Whitney McCorkle                        Sr.                        Windthorst

Marissa Schreiber                        Sr.                        Windthorst

*Carmen Stallcup                        Sr.                        Windthorst

 

Conference 2A

Courtni Bauer                                    Jr.                        Pottsboro

Kirsten Beasley                        Sr.                        Bushland

Jennifer Brandt                        Sr.                        Wallis Brazos

Katie Gillmore                                    So.                        Bushland

Leanne Jones                                    Jr.                        Centerville

*Christina Steinkruger            Sr.                        Bushland

 

Conference 3A

Flynn Harrell                                    Jr.                        Brownwood

Alexa Ignasiak                                    Sr.                        Bellville

Julie Kennedy                                    Jr.                        Brownwood

Andie Malloy                                    Fr.                        Lucas Lovejoy

Lauren McDaniel                        Jr.                        Lucas Lovejoy

*Natalie Puckett                        Jr.                        Lucas Lovejoy

 

Conference 4A

Lauren Beville                                    Jr.                        Hereford

Katherine Culwell                        Sr.                        Dallas Highland Park

*Andee Josserand                        Sr.                        Hereford

Heather Leyva                                    Sr.                        Austin Lake Travis

Margeaux Mendenhall                        So.                        Dallas Highland Park

Reagan Shelton                        Jr.                        Hereford

 

Conference 5A

Elly Barrett                                    Sr.                        Austin Westlake

*Aryn Bohannon                        Sr.                        Amarillo

Torri Campbell                        Sr.                        Amarillo

Haley Jacob                                    Sr.                        League City Clear Creek

Tori Mellinger                                    Sr.                        Richardson Lake Highlands

Sara Shaw                                    Jr.                        Austin Westlake

 

*Denotes championship game MVP

-- END --