Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL State Executive Committee Meeting Results

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: May 26, 2010
Category: State Executive Committee


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, TX— The State Executive Committee of the University Interscholastic League issued penalties for violations of UIL rules and decided the eligibility of student athletes on Wednesday.

Baytown Sterling High School Coach Nadine Horne was issued a public reprimand for violation of Sections 442(h) and 443(e) of the UIL Constitution and Contest Rules.

In other action, Hawley High School Coach Jimmy Shaeffer was issued a public reprimand for violation of Section 442(h), allowing an ineligible student athlete to participate.

Fort Worth Arlington Heights Coach Matthew Rose was issued a public reprimand and placed on one-year probation for violation of Section 1201(a)(2) of the UIL Constitution and Contest Rules.

Student-athletes from Katy High School and Katy Cinco Ranch High School will remain ineligible for varsity athletics after the previous rulings from District Executive Committees were upheld. After hearing testimony from all interested parties, it was ruled that the student-athletes changed schools for athletic purposes.

In other action, the following coaches were issued a public reprimand and placed on one-year probation for violation of Section 1208(j), ejection from a contest:

  • Elgin High School: Coach Pat Watson.
  • Poth High School: Coach Richard Sanchez.
  • Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill High School: Coach Steve Trussell.
  • Brookshire Royal Middle School: Coach Joy Bankston.
  • Round Rock Westwood High School: Coach Michael Kawazoe.
  • Lindale High School: Coach Chad Hodges.
  • El Paso MacArthur Middle School: Coach Mark Gonzalez.
  • Hidalgo Early College High School: Coach Taihi Jones.
  • Amarillo Tascosa High School: Coach Kendrick Walker.
  • El Paso Montwood High School: Coach Richard Rodriguez.
  • Klein Forest High School: Coach Steve Maas.
  • Klein Forest High School: Coach Austin Yager.
  • Taft High School: Coach Albert Amaya.
  • Cisco High School: Coach Crystal Robinson.
  • Little Elm High School: Coach David Garza.
  • Lake Dallas High School: Coach John Tompkins.
  • Henderson High School: Coach Sonny Simmons.
  • Killeen High School: Coach Epifanio Ortiz, Jr.
  • Cedar Park High School: Coach Connie Cochran.
  • Cedar Hill High School: Coach Jeremy Fatheree.
  • Sanford-Fritch High School: Coach James Kennedy.
  • Denton Ryan High School: Coach Nick Buck.
  • Burnet High School: Coach Joseph Todd Doucet.
  • Bastrop High School: Coach Russell Rushing.
  • Pflugerville Connally High School: Coach Christi Dreier.
  • Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North High School: Coach Greg Garcia.
  • Franklin High School: Coach Kent Craig.
  • Houston Cypress Falls High School: Coach Carl McClosky.
  • Allen High School: Coach Philip Spaniel.
  • Vidor High School: Coach Rex Humberson.
  • San Marcos High School: Coach Rodney Guerrero.
  • Weatherford High School: Coach Terry Massey.
  • Sulphur Springs North Hopkins High School: Coach Jim Westbrook.
  • Houston Sharpstown High School: Coach Patrick Penry.
  • Lorena High School: Coach Steve Dolezel.
  • Mesquite Poteet High School: Coach Bobby Doe.
  • Fabens High School: Coach Patrick Bailey.
  • Alvin High School: Coach Carla Newsom.

-- END --