Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL State Baseball Tournament Information

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 07, 2010
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2010 UIL State Baseball Tournament

June 9-10            UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin

June 9-12            Dell Diamond, Round Rock

 

Media Credentials: Requests should be faxed to Media Director at (512) 471-6589 no later than noon Tuesday, June 8.  Requests must be on company letterhead, specify which school(s) your media outlet will be covering, and name the individuals covering the tournament. Credentials should be picked up no earlier than one hour prior to the first game at the WILL CALL Ticket window at the venue. The Dell Diamond Will Call ticket window is located on the first base side of the facility.  For more information regarding the UIL Media Policy, please visit the UIL web site: http://www.uil.utexas.edu/media/tournament_media.html

 

Tickets:

Student:            $5

Adult:                        $10

All-Tournament Pass:            $30

 

Pairings:

Wednesday, June 9

UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin

2A SEMIFINALS           

10 a.m.                        White Oak (29-4) vs. Rogers (30-9)

1 p.m.                        Brock (36-0-1) vs. Bushland (32-5)

 

3A SEMIFINALS

4 p.m.                        Texarkana Pleasant Grove (35-2) vs. Lubbock Estacado (32-8)

7 p.m.                        Giddings (31-2-1) vs. Jasper (35-4)

 

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

1A SEMIFINALS           

10 a.m                        Windthorst (34-6-1) vs. Stamford (23-8)

1 p.m.                        Evadale (29-5) vs. Thorndale (24-11)

 

4A SEMIFINALS            

4 p.m.                        Brenham (35-5) vs. Wichita Falls Rider (37-6)

7 p.m.                        Corpus Christi Calallen (37-4) vs. Frisco Wakeland (31-10)

 

Thursday, June 10

UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin

2A FINAL                        10 a.m.

3A FINAL                        1 p.m.

 

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

1A FINAL                        2 p.m.

4A FINAL                        6 p.m.

 

Friday, June 11

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

5A SEMIFINALS           

3 p.m.                        Klein (32-6) vs. Plano West (25-12-2)

6 p.m.                        Corpus Christi Carroll (35-7) vs. Fort Bend Clements (33-7)

 

Saturday, June 12

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

5A FINAL                        12 noon

 

                                                                 --END--

-- END --