Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL State Baseball Tournament Information

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 08, 2009
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2009 UIL State Baseball Tournament

June 11-12            UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin

June 10-13            Dell Diamond, Round Rock

Media Credentials: Requests should be faxed to Chris Schmidt at (512) 471-6589 no later than noon Tuesday, June 9.  Requests must be on company letterhead, specify which school(s) your media outlet will be covering, and name the individuals covering the tournament. Credentials should be picked up no earlier than one hour prior to the first game at the WILL CALL Ticket window at the venue. The Dell Diamond Will Call ticket window is located on the first base side of the facility.  For more information regarding the UIL Media Policy, please visit the UIL web site: http://www.uil.utexas.edu/media/tournament_media.html

Tickets:

Student:            $5

Adult:                        $10

All-Tournament Pass:            $30

Conference 5A Championship Game Televised

The Conference 5A State Championship game will be televised live on FSN Southwest Saturday, June 13, beginning at noon.

 

Pairings:

Wednesday, June 10
Dell Diamond, Round Rock
1A SEMIFINALS            
10 a.m                        Overton (28-5) vs. Miles (17-9-1)
1 p.m.                        Windthorst (32-8) vs. Thorndale (27-8)
 
4A SEMIFINALS             
4 p.m.                        Brenham (32-5) vs. Texarkana Texas (28-7)
7 p.m.                        Corpus Christi Moody (36-3) vs. Fort Worth Arlington Heights (29-8)
 
Thursday, June 11
UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin
2A SEMIFINALS            
10 a.m.                        Holliday (29-3) vs. White Oak (27-7)
1 p.m.                        Danbury (30-5) vs. Ponder (22-7)
 
3A SEMIFINALS
4 p.m.                        Giddings (27-5-1) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (27-8)
7 p.m.                        Carthage (26-6-1) vs. Andrews (23-7)
 
Dell Diamond, Round Rock
1A FINAL                        10 a.m.
4A FINAL                        1 p.m.
 
Friday, June 12
UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin
2A FINAL                        12 noon
3A FINAL                        4 p.m.

Dell Diamond, Round Rock
5A SEMIFINALS            
10 a.m.                        Pearland (30-7-1) vs. Lufkin (29-9)
1 p.m.                        El Paso Socorro (33-4) vs. Austin Westlake (26-12)
 
Saturday, June 13
Dell Diamond, Round Rock
5A FINAL                        12 noon  

-- END --