Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL State Baseball Tournament Information

Media Contact: Kim Rogers
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 02, 2008
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2008 UIL State Baseball Tournament

June 4-5            UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin

June 4-7            Dell Diamond, Round Rock

 

Media Credentials: Requests should be faxed to Kim Rogers at (512) 471-6589 no later than noon Tuesday, June 3.  Requests must be on company letterhead, specify which school(s) your media outlet will be covering, and name the individuals covering the tournament. Credentials should be picked up no earlier than one hour prior to the first game at the WILL CALL Ticket window at the venue. The Dell Diamond Will Call ticket window is located on the first base side of the facility.  For more information regarding the UIL Media Policy, please visit the UIL web site: http://www.uil.utexas.edu/media/tournament_media.html

 

Tickets:

Student:  $5

Adult:    $10

All-Tournament Pass: $30

 

Conference 5A Championship Game Televised:

The Conference 5A State Championship game will be televised live on FSN

Southwest

Saturday, June 7, beginning at noon.

 

 

Pairings:

Wednesday, June 4

UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin

3A SEMIFINALS     

12 noon  Castroville Medina Valley (36-2) vs. Texarkana Pleasant Grove

(24-8)

3 p.m.   Snyder (33-6) vs. Hutto (27-7)

 

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

2A SEMIFINALS     

10 a.m.   San Angelo Grape Creek (30-6) vs. Salado (30-6)

1 p.m.    Corsicana Mildred (30-6) vs. Buna (22-6)

4A SEMIFINALS     

4 p.m.    Corpus Christi Calallen (40-1) vs. Friendswood (27-9)

7 p.m.    Waxahachie (31-8) vs. North Richland Hills Birdville (32-10)

 

Thursday, June 5

UFCU Disch-Falk Field, University of Texas at Austin

3A FINAL    12 noon

 

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

2A FINAL     2 p.m.

4A FINAL     6 p.m.

 

 

Friday, June 6

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

1A SEMIFINALS     

10 a.m.    Flatonia (24-5-1) vs. Seymour (17-12)

1 p.m.     Pineland West Sabine (26-7) vs. Bosqueville (19-6-1)

5A SEMIFINALS     

4 p.m.     Plano West (38-2) vs. Laredo United (32-7)

7 p.m.      Houston Bellaire (39-8) vs. Southlake Carroll (22-18)

 

Saturday, June 7

Dell Diamond, Round Rock

5A FINAL     12 noon

1A FINAL     4 p.m.

-- END --