Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL State Baseball All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 13, 2010
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2010 UIL State Baseball All-Tournament Teams

(Selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association)

 

Conference 1A

Pitcher                        Travis Wolf, SR, Windthorst

Catcher            Billy Nichols, JR, Evadale

1st Base            Tyler Tucker, JR, Evadale

2nd Base            Ty Duncan, JR, Windthorst

3rd Base            Chase Schreiber, SO, Windthorst

SS                        Colin Schreiber, SR, Windthorst

OF                        Hayden Nauert, SR, Stamford

OF                        Josh Ware, JR, Thorndale

OF                        Dilan Anthony, SR, Evadale

UTIL                        Hayden Dubose, SR, Evadale

MVP                        Abel Vasquez, JR, Windthorst

 

Conference 2A

Pitcher                        Gregory Mendoza, SR, Rogers

Catcher            Jackson McCurdy, SR, White Oak

1st Base            Matt Macha, JR, Rogers

2nd Base            Brett Wilhelm, JR, Bushland

3rd Base            Ryan Fares, JR, Rogers

SS                        Rawley Gomez, SR, Bushland

OF                        Daven Kostroun, JR, Rogers

OF                        Spencer Godby, SR, Brock

OF                        Thomas Cleveland, SR, Bushland

UTIL                        Dustin Meadows, SR, Rogers

MVP                        Chance Marek, SR, Rogers

 

Conference 3A

Pitcher                        Trey Masek, SR, Giddings

Catcher            Ty Parker, SR, Jasper

1st Base            Michael Ward, JR, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

2nd Base            Brooks Marlow, JR, Giddings

3rd Base            Eric Alvarez, SR, Lubbock Estacado

SS                        Jon Phillips, SR, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

OF                        Vinson Gonzales, SR, Giddings

OF                        Matt Duff, SR, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

OF                        Lucas Wacha, SO, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

UTIL                        Ty Marlow, SR, Giddings

MVP                        Michael Gilley, SR, Texarkana Pleasant Grove

 

Conference 4A

Pitcher                        Rob Zastryzny, SR, Corpus Christi Calallen

Catcher            Chad Vanaman, JR, Corpus Christi Calallen

1st Base            Tanner Vandevere, JR, Corpus Christi Calallen

2nd Base            Erich Weiss, SR, Brenham

3rd Base            Eric Preuss, SR, Brenham

SS                        Brett Bell, JR, Corpus Christi Calallen

OF                        Joey Swanner, JR, Frisco Wakeland

OF                        Jeremy Hall, SR, Brenham

OF                        Ty Schlottmann, JR, Brenham

DH                        Ben Cummings, JR, Wichita Falls Rider

UTIL                        Richard Montemayor, SR, Corpus Christi Calallen

MVP                        Chase Wellbrock, SR, Brenham

 

Conference 5A

Pitcher                        Mark Blackmar, SR, Corpus Christi Carroll

Catcher            Mitchell Nau, JR, Klein

1st Base            Oshea Dumes, SO, Corpus Christi Carroll

2nd Base            Adam Hinojosa, SR, Corpus Christi Carroll

3rd Base            Josh Cruz, SO, Corpus Christi Carroll

SS                        Clint Rupp, SR, Plano West

OF                        Chris Cano, SO, Corpus Christi Carroll

OF                        Ryan Van Marter, SR, Klein

OF                        Ross Stifflemire, JR, Fort Bend Clements

UTIL                        Erik Lancaster, SR, Klein

MVP                        Courtney Hawkins, SO, Corpus Christi Carroll

-- END --