Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL State Baseball All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 13, 2009
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2009 UIL State Baseball All-Tournament Teams

(Selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association)

 

Conference 1A

Pitcher                        Isaac Rodriguez, JR, Miles

Catcher            Travis Wolf, JR, Windthorst

1st Base            Michael Acosta, JR, Miles

2nd Base            Austin McCasland, FR, Overton

3rd Base            Shea Maupin, JR, Thorndale

SS                        Collin Schreiber, JR, Windthorst

OF                        Jay Rodriguez, SR, Miles

OF                        Josh McCoy, SR, Windthorst

OF                        Stephen Bearden, SR, Overton

UTIL                        Chase Schreiber, FR, Windthorst

MVP                        Austin Gillis, SR, Miles

 

Conference 2A

Pitcher                        Matt Buckmaster, SR, Holliday

Catcher            Trey Noak, SR, Danbury

1st Base            Nick Dees, SO, Danbury

2nd Base            Dillon Peltier, JR, Danbury

3rd Base            Logan King, JR, White Oak

SS                        Garrett Zimmerle, SO, Danbury

OF                        Chris Sadberry, JR, Holliday

OF                        Tyler Cole, SO, Holliday

OF                        Jake DeBerry, SR, Danbury

UTIL                        Brayden Little, SR, Holliday

MVP                        Scott Zimmerle, SR, Danbury

 

Conference 3A

Pitcher                        Trey Masek, JR, Giddings

Catcher            Rush Plumlee, JR, Giddings

1st Base            Kyle Coomer, SR, Andrews

2nd Base            Brooks Marlow, SO, Giddings

3rd Base            Matt Bagley, SR, Carthage

SS                        Ty Marlow, JR, Giddings

OF                        Bryce Boone, SR, Carthage

OF                        Cameron Stanley, SR, Carthage

OF                        Ethan Kmoch, SR, Giddings

UTIL                        Michael Burchett, SR, Carthage

MVP                        Crispin Stanley, SR, Carthage

 

Conference 4A

Pitcher                        Justin Meza, SR, Corpus Christi Moody

Catcher            Seth Spivey, JR, Brenham

1st Base            Justin Perales, SO, Corpus Christi Moody

2nd Base            Carlton Bailey, JR, Texarkana Texas

3rd Base            Logan Preston, SO, Texarkana Texas

SS                        Caleb Dudley, SR, Texarkana Texas

OF                        Slade Heathcott, SR, Texarkana Texas

OF                        Chance Bolcerek, SO, Brenham

OF                        John Biggs, SR, Fort Worth Arlington Heights

UTIL                        Josh Turley, SR, Texarkana Texas

MVP                        Randall Fant, SR, Texarkana Texas

 

Conference 5A

Pitcher                        Tavi Amparan, SR, El Paso Socorro

Catcher            JessiRay Navarrette, SR, El Paso Socorro

1st Base            Joseph Trahan, SR, Austin Westlake

2nd Base            Colton Wynne, SO, Lufkin

3rd Base            Bobby Mares, SR, El Paso Socorro

SS                        Aaron Olivas, SR, El Paso Socorro

OF                        Seth Thompson, SR, Lufkin

OF                        Corbin Smith, SR, Pearland

OF                        Stephen Shorkey, SR, Pearland

UTIL                        Luis DeJesus, JR, Lufkin

MVP                        Cory Falvey, SR, El Paso Socorro

-- END --