Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL Soccer State All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Logan Lawrence
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Apr 22, 2018
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, Texas – UIL Soccer State All-Tournament Teams

(As selected by the Texas Association of Soccer Coaches)

*Indicates championship game MVP, selected by media

 

Conference 4A Girls

Name, School, Class, Position

Leslie Bennett, Kilgore, Sr., Midfielder

Victoria Shipman, Kilgore, Jr., Midfielder

Madi Fuller, Liberty Hill, Fr., Forward

Maddie Dube, Liberty Hill, Jr., Forward

Julie Carter, Jasper, Sr., Forward

Kylee Dominy, Jasper, Sr., Midfielder

Britney Richard, Jasper, So., Goalkeeper

Megan McCarthy, Midlothian Heritage, So., Goalkeeper

Kylar Kenter, Midlothian Heritage, Fr., Midfielder

Rachel Allen, Midlothian Heritage, Fr., Forward*

Brittiney Gardner, Midlothian Heritage, Sr., Midfielder

 

Conference 4A Boys

Name, School, Class, Position

Diego Guevara, Madisonville, Jr., Midfielder

David Parras, Madisonville, Jr. Forward

Fabrizzio Gonzalez, Progreso, Sr., Midfielder

Hugo Guarjardo, Progreso, Sr., Defender

Javier Leonor, Palestine, Jr., Forward

Jonathan Sanchez, Palestine, So, Midfielder

Chris Giron, Palestine, Sr., Defender

Steve Salais, San Elizario, Jr., Goalkeeper

Martin Rodriguez, San Elizario, So., Midfielder*

Kevin Betancourt, San Elizario, Jr., Midfielder

Eric Valdez, San Elizario, Jr., Forward

 

Conference 5A Girls

Name, School, Class, Position

Dawson Brinkley, San Antonio Alamo Heights, Sr. Forward

Kinsley Sellers, San Antonio Alamo Heights, Sr., Defender

Allie Byrd, Humble Kingwood Park, Jr., Forward

Taylor DeBrosky, Humble Kingwood Park, Jr., Midfielder

Sophia Smith, Grapevine, Sr., Midfielder

Taylor Dellosso, Grapevine, So. Midfielder

Brianna Gajewski, Grapevine, Jr., Defender

Taylor Fogle, Frisco Wakeland, Jr., Midfielder

Hannah Mandel, Frisco Wakeland, Jr., Midfielder

Gracie Brian, Frisco Wakeland, Jr., Forward

Payton Adams, Frisco Wakeland, Jr., Defender*

 

Conference 5A Boys

Name, School, Class, Position

Joseph Irias, Houston Wisdom, Jr., Midfielder

John Mlondani, Houston Wisdom, Sr., Defender

Ricardo Mata, Pharr Valley View, Sr., Midfielder

Christopher Flores, Pharr Valley View, Fr., Midfielder

Konrad Garbowski, Aledo, Jr., Goalkeeper

Max Owens, Aledo, Sr., Midfielder

Noah Knesek, Aledo, Sr., Defender

Reid Stewart, Frisco Wakeland, Sr., Midfielder

Jacob Miller, Frisco Wakeland, Sr., Defender

Todd Fuller, Frisco Wakeland, So. Midfielder

Marc Borbonus, Frisco Wakeland, So., Forward*

 

Conference 6A Girls

Name, School, Class, Position

Lexi Gonzalez, McAllen, So., Goalkeeper

Westyn Henderson, McAllen, So., Midfielder

Ali Russell, Katy Cinco Ranch, Jr., Forward

Makayla Wang, Katy Cinco Ranch, Jr., Defender

Kaity Hemperly, Lewisville Marcus, Sr., Midfielder

Maddie Algya, Lewisville Marcus, Sr., Midfielder

Taylor Moon, Lewisville Marcus, Sr., Forward

Grace Collins, Houston Memorial, Jr., Forward*

Grace Yochum, Houston Memorial, Sr. Midfielder

Bella Killgore, Houston Memorial, Sr., Goalkeeper

Addie Gaetano, Houston Memorial, Sr., Defender

 

Conference 6A Boys

Name, School, Class, Position

Shane Anderson, Irving, Fr., Freshman

Luiz Morales, Irving, Sr., Forward

Wyatt Priest, Coppell, Sr., Forward

Jeremy Basso, Coppell, Jr., Defender

Jacob Galan, San Antonio Reagan, Sr., Defender

Santi De La Torre, San Antonio Reagan, Sr., Midfielder

Michael Morrell, San Antonio Reagan, Jr., Midfielder

Eliaz Zamora, Alief Elsik, Sr., Goalkeeper*

Jose Umana, Alief Elsik, Sr., Defender

Edgar Renteria, Alief Elsik, So., Midfielder

Mayno Linares, Alief Elsik, So., Forward

-- END --