Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
  • Find Us on Facebook
  • Find Us on Twitter
  • Find Us on Instagram
  • Subscribe to our News Feeds
  • Contact Us
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Media Contact Info

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

UIL Robotics State Championships Information

Media Contact: Kate Hector
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Dec 08, 2016
Category: Academics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, Texas — The 2016 UIL Robotics State Championships: BEST Division pilot program will take place December 8-10, 2016 at the Dr Pepper Arena in Frisco, Texas. The UIL is in its first year of sponsoring robotics competition, and this week’s event marks the inaugural BEST Division championship. 

The UIL Robotics: BEST Division championships will be based on BEST Award scoring by the participating teams, which includes head-to-head robot competition, as well as exhibits and marketing presentations. More information on the UIL Robotics State Championships can be found online at http://www.uiltexas.org/academics/stem/robotics.  

The schedule is as follows (events will take place in the Dr Pepper Arena unless otherwise noted):

Thursday, December 8

Team check-in and setup, judging of marketing presentations

 

Friday, December 9

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM               Team Exhibits Open to the Public (Convention Center - Frisco 8 & 9)

9:30 AM                                 Welcome from UT Dallas (event co-host)

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM             Robot Seeding Matches

Saturday, December 10

8:30 AM                                 Opening Ceremony and Parade of Teams

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM             Team Exhibits Open to the Public (Convention Center - Frisco 8 & 9)

9:30 AM                                Speaker - Dev Rastogi, P.E., (Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc.)

10:00 AM - 1:30 PM             Robot Seeding Matches

1:30 PM                                 Speaker - Art George (The George Development Group, formerly with Texas Instruments)

2:00 PM                                 Championship Matches

4:00 PM                                 Awards Ceremony

A full list of state qualifiers can be found online at http://www.bestoftexasrobotics.org/2016-advancing-teams.html.

-- END --