Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL Girls State Basketball All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Kim Rogers
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Mar 02, 2008
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

2008 UIL Girls All-Tournament Teams:

(as selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association)

Conference 1A Division I

*Jordan Barncastle, Martin’s Mill            Sr.            Forward

Taylor Daniel, Martin’s Mill            Sr.            Guard

Jacey Davison, Sudan            Sr.            Guard/Forward

Brittany Williams, Sudan            Jr.            Guard/Forward

Christa Williams, Martin’s Mill            Sr.            Forward

 

Conference 1A Division II

*Brittani Blau, Follett            Sr.            Guard

Kalan Lamberson, Follett            Sr.            Guard/Forward

Tara Schroedter, Roby            Jr.            Forward/Center

Felicia Skinner, Kennard            Sr.            Forward

Shelbi Woods, Follett            Jr.            Guard/Forward

Conference 2A

Brittany Carter, Winnsboro            So.            Guard

*Shelby Easterling, Tuscola Jim Ned            Jr.            Forward/Center

Kasey Harlos, Poth            Sr.            Guard

Renee O’Dell, Tuscola Jim Ned            Jr.            Guard           

Cassi Wright, Tuscola Jim Ned            Sr.            Guard

Conference 3A

Brittany Hampton, Canyon            Sr.            Guard

Destini Hughes, Kennedale            Sr.            Guard

Jamie Spriggs, Navasota            Sr.            Forward

Novella Thomas, Corpus Christi West Oso            Sr. Guard/Forward

*Jade Tinner, Canyon            Sr.            Center

 

Conference 4A

Arudrianna Garcia, Dickinson            Sr.            Forward

Britney Gowans, Dallas Lincoln            Jr.            Forward

*Kimetria Hayden, Dallas Lincoln            Jr.            Guard/Forward

Brianna Hypolite, Dickinson            Sr.            Guard

Meighan Simmons, Cibolo Steele            So.            Guard

 

Conference 5A

Sydney Carter, DeSoto            Sr.            Guard

Mansa El, Houston Cypress Fairbanks            Sr.            Guard

Chiney Ogwumike, Houston Cypress Fairbanks            So.            Center

*Nneka Ogwumike, Houston Cypress Fairbanks            Sr.            Center

Vanessa Obafemi, DeSoto            Sr.            Forward

 

*denotes Championship Game MVP

-- END --