Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 12, 2011
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2011 UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams
(Selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association)

Conference 1A

Pitcher                 Laramie Blackwell, SR, Johnson City Johnson
Catcher               Aaron Humphrey, SR, Johnson City Johnson
1st Base              Mickey Villanueva, SR, Stamford
2nd Base             Cody Mills, SR, Blue Ridge
3rd Base              Spencer Wright, JR, Overton
SS                        Luke Neely, SR, Johnson City Johnson
OF                        Kris McDonald, SR, Johnson City Johnson
OF                        Dylan Carter, SR, Johnson City Johnson
OF                        Chico Acosta, SR, Stamford
UTIL                     Bradley White, SR, Blue Ridge
MVP                     Cody Smith, SR, Johnson City Johnson

Conference 2A

Pitcher                 Alex Phillips, SO, Nacogdoches Central Heights
Catcher               John Rinn, SR, Cameron Yoe
1st Base             Joseph Clifton, SR, Nacogdoches Central Heights
2nd Base            Tyler Lowe, SO, Palmer
3rd Base             Zane Phillips, SR, Nacogdoches Central Heights
SS                       Ty Morgan, SR, Cameron Yoe
OF                       Trent Fuller, SR, Nacogdoches Central Heights
OF                       Jarrett Beckhusen, SR, Cameron Yoe
OF                       Michael Evan, FR, Cameron Yoe
UTIL                   Gerald Reyna, JR, Bushland
MVP                   Zach Brashear, SR, Cameron Yoe

Conference 3A

Pitcher               Chad Hollingsworth, JR, Robinson
Catcher             Cameron Massengill, SR, Kennedale
1st Base            Brandon Johnson, SR, Robinson
2nd Base           Jimmy Norris, SR, Kennedale
3rd Base            Zach Sullivan, SO, Robinson
SS                      Melvin Gray, JR, Texarkana Pleasant Grove
OF                      Alex Marroquin, SR, Robstown
OF                      Jordan Hargis, JR, Robinson
OF                      Clint Fish, SR, Kennedale
UTIL                  Corey Taylor, SR, Kennedale
MVP                  Hayden Elrod, SR, Kennedale

Conference 4A

Pitcher               Chad Young, SR, Mesquite Poteet
Catcher             Chad Vanaman, SR, Corpus Christi Calallen
1st Base            Ben Smith, SR, Wichita Falls Rider
2nd Base           Christien Sager, SR, Wichita Falls Rider
3rd Base            Greg Hernandez, JR, Corpus Christi Calallen
SS                      Wyatt Mathisen, JR, Corpus Christi Calallen
OF                      Blake Brom, JR, Wichita Falls Rider
OF                      Tyler Franklin, SR, Mesquite Poteet
OF                      Jesse Baker, JR, Brenham
DH                     Tate Bammert, JR, Corpus Christi Calallen
UTIL                  Gage Green, SR, Wichita Falls Rider
MVP                  Cameron Allen, SR, Wichita Falls Rider

Conference 5A

Pitcher              Brandon Bergen, SR, Clute Brazoswood
Catcher            Mitchell Nau, SR, Klein
1st Base           William Easter, SR, Clute Brazoswood
2nd Base          Brayden Blackwell, SR, Lubbock Coronado
3rd Base           Dalton Perry, JR, Clute Brazoswood
SS                     Paxton DeLaGarza, JR, Lubbock Coronado
OF                     James Cantu, SR, Clute Brazoswood
OF                     Brennan Johnson, SR, Lubbock Coronado
OF                     Colton Palmer, SR, Lubbock Coronado
UTIL                  Blake Bass, SR, Lubbock Coronado
MVP                  William Renner, SR, Clute Brazoswood

-- END --