Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL All-Century Girls Track & Field Teams Announced

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: May 11, 2010
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, TX— The University Interscholastic League, as part of its Centennial Celebration, has announced the UIL All-Century Girls Track & Field Teams as selected by the fans. Fans cast more than 3,500 votes for their favorite girls track & field athletes in Texas high school history.

For the past 100 years, UIL athletes have given fans some of the most memorable and exciting moments in sports. The UIL would like to recognize these outstanding performers as it celebrates a century of excellence.

The UIL All-Century Girls Track & Field Teams as selected by the fans include:

 

100-Meter Dash:

1. Victoria Jordan, Fort Worth Dunbar - 11.16 and Tiffany Green, Hamlin - 11.62 (tie)

2. Tiffany Townsend, Killeen - 11.21

3. Kim McGruder, Galena Park North Shore - 11.64

 

200-Meter Dash:

1. Tiffany Townsend, Killeen - 22.84

2. Cynthia Titus, Hamlin - 23.44

3. Nanceen Perry, Fairfield - 23.49

 

400-Meter Dash:

1. Brandi Cross, Fort Bend Marshall - 52.46

2. Essie Kelley, Spur - 54.84

3. Jerrika Chapple, Lancaster - 52.65

 

800-Meter Run:

1.  Desi Hudson, Albany - 2:13.06

2. Erin Bedell, Plano West - 2:08.16

3. Amy Goodwin, Bellville - 2:11.74

 

1600-Meter Run:

1. Erin Bedell, Plano West - 4:43.58

2. Cindy Tolle, Plano - 4:43.94

3. Betzy Jimenez, Hereford - 4:54.16

 

3200-Meter Run:

1. Nichole Jones, Spring Westfield - 10:25.33

2. Shellon McCallie, May - 11:07.44

3. Betzy Jimenez, Hereford - 10:37.34

 

100-Meter High Hurdles:

1. Alandra Sherman, Houston Eisenhower - 13.25

2. Fallon Carter, Olney - 14.16

3. Cinnamon Sheffield, Dallas South Oak Cliff - 13.64

 

300-Meter Hurdles:

1. Brandi Richey, Cross Plains - 43.80

2. Donique Flemings, Saginaw - 40.96

3. Chava Demart, Houston Cypress Creek - 41.01 (1998) and 41.73 (1997)

 

Shot Put:

1. Michelle Carter, Red Oak - 54' 10.7" (2003) and 53' 03.7" (2002)

2. Catherine Shaw, Ballinger - 46' 01.5"

3. Alicia Thompson, Big Lake Reagan County - 48' 11.5"

 

Discus Throw:

1. D' Andra Carter, Red Oak - 163' 06"

2. Johvonne Hernandez, Port Isabel - 155' 05"

3. Ranessa Crawford, Evant - 152' 00"

 

Long Jump:

1. Ychlindria Spears, Luling - 21' 03.2" (2001), 21' 01.5" (2000), and 20' 05.7" (1999)

2. Chandi Jones, Bay City - 20' 10.2"

3. Carla Jackson, Big Spring - 20' 03"

 

Triple Jump:

1. Ychlindia Spears, Luling - 44' 02.2"

2. JimAnne Baker, Cisco - 41' 08.2"

3. Carlette Guidry, Houston Sterling - 42' 01.2"

 

High Jump:

1. Amy Acuff, Corpus Christi Cal - 6' 02.2"

2. Ashley Robbins, Tilden McMullen County - 6' 00.2"

3. Erin Aldrich, Richardson Lake Highlands - 6' 02.75

 

Pole Vault:

1. Shade Weygandt, Mansfield - 13' 07.0"

2. Jessica Gibbs, Tuscola Jim Ned - 12' 03.0"

3. Ashley Laughlin, Marble Falls - 12' 06.0"

 

400-Meter Relay:

1. Dallas Skyline - 44.60 (2004) and 46.3 (1981)

2. Alief Elsik - 44.90

3. Everman - 46.69

 

800-Meter Relay:

1. Alief Elsik - 1:34.51

2. Fort Worth Dunbar - 1:36.17

3. Conroe - 1:39.8

 

1600-Meter Relay:

1. Fort Bend Marshall - 3:38.52

2. Lancaster - 3:40.41

3. Dallas Skyline - 3:42.61 (2002) and 3:43.01 (2001)

 

The UIL All-Century Boys Track & Field Teams will be announced Wednesday, May 12, 2010.

-- END --