Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

UIL All-Century Boys Track & Field Teams Announced

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: May 12, 2010
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, TX - The University Interscholastic League, as part of its Centennial Celebration,
has announced the UIL All-Century Boys Track & Field Teams as selected by the fans. Fans
cast more than 4,700 votes for their favorite boys track & field athletes in Texas high school
history.

For the past 100 years, UIL athletes have given fans some of the most memorable and
exciting moments in sports. The UIL would like to recognize these outstanding performers as
it celebrates a century of excellence.

The UIL All-Century Boys Track & Field Teams as selected by the fans include:

100-Meter Dash:
1. Henry Neal, Greenville - 10.14
2. Toya Jones, Refugio - 10.44
3. Brendan Christian, Austin Reagan - 10.15

200-Meter Dash:
1. Roy Martin, Dallas Roosevelt - 20.24
2. Toya Jones, Refugio - 21.04
3. Brendan Christian, Austin Reagan - 20.32

400-Meter Dash:
1. Deon Minor, Paris - 45.64
2. Marlon Ramsey, Beaumont West Brook - 45.24
3. Anthony Ketchum, Needville - 45.64

800-Meter Run:
1. Jonathan Johnson, Abilene -  1:48.21
2. Jeremy Stallings, Stanton - 1:49.34
3. Roger Reed, Gunter - 1:55.24

1600-Meter Run:
1. Steve Magness, Klein Oak - 4:03.27
2. Robert Gonzalez, Falfurrias - 4:07.4 (1967), 4:10.4 (1966), and 4:13.4 (1965)
3. Alejandro Ruiz, Elgin - 4:13.84

3200-Meter Run:
1. Eric Henry, Conroe McCullough - 8:52.2
2. Reuben Reina, San Antonio Jay - 8:58.6 (1986), 9:00.1 (1985), and 9:05.5 (1984)
3. Carlos Quinones, Kerrvillle Tivy - 9:10.3

110-Meter Hurdles:
1. Dennis Brantley, Houston Worthing - 13.34
2. Brandon Tucker, Lewisville - 13.44
3. Robert Griffin, Copperas Cove - 13.55

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles:
1. Robert Griffin, Copperas Cove - 35.33
2. Kerron Clement, La Porte - 35.47
3. Barry Johnson, Amherst - 37.44

Shot Put:
1. Michael Carter, Dallas Jefferson -  75’ 09” (1979) and 71’ 01.7 (1978)
2. Randy Matson, Pampa - 66’ 10.5” (1963) and 64’ 07” (1962)
3. Richard Inman, Belton - 62’ 08.5”

Discus Throw:
1. Roger A. Roesler, Round Rock - 208’ 08”
2. Brian Robison, Splendora - 203’ 01”
3. Randy Matson, Pampa - 192’ 03” (1963) and 185’ 09.7” (1962)

Long Jump:
1. Marquise Goodwin, Garland Rowlett - 26’1.5”
2. Roy Williams, Odessa Permian - 25’ 06”
3. Charles William Clifton, Rio Vista - 24’ 06.5”

Triple Jump:
1. Stephen Brown, Houston Nimitz - 51’ 06.2”
2. Jason Powell, Rotan - 49’ 07.2”
3. Jaimoy Bryant, Jasper -  51’ 11.7”

High Jump:
1. James Lott, Refugio - 7’ 04.7” (1983) and 7’ 01.5” (1982)
2. Scott Sellers, Katy Cinco Ranch - 7’ 04.0”
3. Ryder Peacock, Woodson - 7’ 00.2”

Pole Vault:
1. Eric Eshbach, Orangefield - 18’ 02.2”
2. Sage Thames, Wolfforth Frenship - 17’ 06.5”
3. Steven Bridges, Goldthwaite - 17’ 00.5”

400-Meter Relay:
1. Fort Worth Wyatt - 39.76
2. Giddings - 41.02
3. Houston Forest Brook - 39.95

800-Meter Relay:
1. Fort Bend Hightower - 1.23.92
2. Austin Reagan - 1.24.95
3. Atlanta - 1.25.89

1600-Meter Relay:
1. Dallas Roosevelt - 3:09.14
2. Panhandle - 3:17.1
3. Munday - 3:18.0

-- END --