Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Soccer All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Kate Hector
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Apr 16, 2017
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, TX— UIL Soccer State All-Tournament Teams


(As selected by the Texas Association of Soccer Coaches)

*Indicates championships game MVP, selected by the media

 

Conference 4A Girls

Raygan Young

Athens

Sr.

Defender

Kyra Robison

Athens

Sr.

Forward

Julie Carter

Jasper

Jr.

Forward

Ezra Lovett

Jasper

Jr.

Midfielder

Melissa Fernandez

Boerne

Sr.

Midfielder

Paige Marcell

Boerne

Sr.

Forward

Halle Hurt

Boerne

Sr.

Defender

Beatris Chavarria

Stephenville

Fr.

Defender

Haleigh Beam

Stephenville

Fr.

Midfielder

Ciara Johnston

Stephenville

Fr.

Forward

Savannah Alfrod*

Stephenville

Sr.

Defender

  

Conference 4A Boys

Nelvin Bonilla

Houston Washington

So.

Defender

Lester Valeriano

Houston Washington

Jr.

Forward

Fabrizzio Gonzalez

Progreso

Jr.

Midfielder

Anthony Vasquez

Progreso

Jr.

Defender

Juan Amador

Bridgeport

Jr.

Forward

Eric Aguilar

Bridgeport

Jr.

Midfielder

Miguel Olmos

Bridgeport

Jr.

Midfielder

Elian Torres

Kilgore

So.

Forward

Yonaton Contreras

Kilgore

Sr.

Midfielder

Mateo Meraz

Kilgore

Sr.

Defender

Kaleb Jett*

Kilgore

Jr.

Goalkeeper

 

Conference 5A Girls

Sarah Schlemmer

Boerne Champion

Jr.

Goalkeeper

Ashlyn Fulgham

Boerne Champion

Fr.

Defender

Celise Phillips

Leander Rouse

Jr.

Goalkeeper

Sydney Sheehan

Leander Rouse

So.

Defender

Peyton Laughley

Aledo

Sr.

Forward

Cameron Huddleston

Aledo

Sr.

Midfielder

Cheney Huddleston

Aledo

Fr.

Midfielder

Rachel Wasserman

Dallas Highland Park

Jr.

Forward

Presley Echols*

Dallas Highland Park

Fr.

Forward

Sierra Jones

Dallas Highland Park

Jr.

Defender

Sarah O’Neal

Dallas Highland Park

Jr.

Midfielder

 

Conference 5A Boys

Jose Castaneda

Wichita Falls

Sr.

Defender

Alex Ramirez

Wichita Falls

Sr.

Midfielder

Sebastian Benavides

Brownsville Lopez

Jr.

Forward

Jose Echavarria

Brownsville Lopez

Jr.

Midfielder

Matt Thomas

Frisco Wakeland

Sr.

Defender

Jacob Miller

Frisco Wakeland

Jr.

Midfielder

Matt Ribble

Frisco Wakeland

Sr.

Midfielder

Cody Sedatole*

Frisco Wakeland

Sr.

Forward

David Jara

Waller

Jr.

Midfielder

Ricardo Castillo

Waller

Jr.

Defender

Raul Rodriguez

Waller

Sr.

Goalkeeper

 

Conference 6A Girls

Afrah Kahn

Austin Vandegrift

Jr.

Forward

Kelly Flynn

Austin Vandegrift

Sr.

Defender

Samantha Dominguez

Keller

Jr.

Defender

Berklee Peters

Keller

Sr.

Forward

MaKenna Garcia*

Pflugerville Hendrickson

Fr.

Goalkeeper

Christina Arteaga

Pflugerville Hendrickson

Sr.

Midfielder

Jayme Woodfill

Pflugerville Hendrickson

Sr.

Forward

Bryana Hunter

Pflugerville Hendrickson

Jr.

Midfielder

Cailey Croson

Katy Tompkins

Sr.

Goalkeeper

JoAnnie Ramos

Katy Tompkins

Sr.

Midfielder

Barbara Olivieri

Katy Tompkins

Fr.

Forward

 

Conference 6A Boys

Sabino Lozano

Pasadena Dobie

Sr.

Forward

Edwin Saldivar

Pasadena Dobie

Sr.

Midfielder

Gerardo Reyes

La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

Jr.

Forward

Manuel Castrejon

La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

Jr.

Midfielder

Sergio Martinez

Arlington Houston

Sr.

Forward

Nate Kopetsky

Arlington Houston

So.

Midfielder

Mario Trevizo

Arlington Houston

Jr.

Defender

Luke Ostrander*

Dallas Jesuit

Sr.

Goalkeeper

Alex Garcia

Dallas Jesuit

Sr.

Defender

Christian Lerma

Dallas Jesuit

Jr.

Forward

James LaRoe

Dallas Jesuit

Sr.

Defender

 

-- END --