Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Lone Star Cup Update

Media Contact: Kim Rogers
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Mar 21, 2008
Category: General Information


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

 

The University Interscholastic League (UIL) has released the update for the 2007-08 Texas Dodge Dealers Lone Star Cup. Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the annual Texas Dodge Dealers Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

One school in each of the five UIL classifications (5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A) will claim the coveted Cup. High schools accumulated points based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship, also presented by the Texas Dodge Dealers.

The latest 2007-08 Texas Dodge Dealers Lone Star Cup.

Standings include State and Area Marching Band, Volleyball, Team Tennis, Boys and Girls Cross Country, Football, Boys and Girls Swimming and Diving, Boys and Girls Wrestling and Boys and Girls Basketball.

 

Class 5A            School                                                Points

 

1.                        Austin Westlake                                    42

2.                        Houston Cypress Fairbanks            38

(tie)                        Katy Cinco Ranch                        38

4.                        Conroe the Woodlands                        36

5.                        Fort Bend Dulles                        34

(tie)                        San Antonio Madison                        34           

(tie)                        Southlake Carroll                        34

8.                        Harlingen South                                    32

(tie)                        Humble Kingwood                        32

10.                        Dallas Skyline                                    30

(tie)                        Pflugerville                                    30                       

                       

Class 4A            School                                                Points

 

1.                        Dallas Highland Park                        58

2.                        Dallas South Oak Cliff                        38

3.                        Canyon Randall                                    36           

(tie)                        Waco Midway (Hewitt)                        36

5.                        Austin Johnson                                    34

(tie)                        Austin Lake Travis                        34

(tie)                        Dickinson                                    34                                               

(tie)                        Katy Seven Lakes                        34

9.                        New Braunfels                                    32

10.                        Boerne                                                30

(tie)                        Corpus Christi Calallen                        30

(tie)                        Dallas Lincoln                                    30

(tie)                        Houston Yates                                    30

(tie)                        Pflugerville Connally                        30

(tie)                        Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated            30

 

Class 3A            School                                                Points

 

1.                        Argyle                                                42

(tie)                        La Vernia                                    42

3.                        Canyon                                                40           

(tie)                        Kennedale                                    40                       

5.                        Wimberley                                    38

6.                        Corpus Christi West Oso                        32

(tie)                        Dallas Roosevelt                                    32

8.                        Gonzales                                    30

9.                        Navasota                                    28

10.                        China Spring                                    26

(tie)                        Lubbock Cooper                        26

(tie)                        Monahans                                    26

(tie)                        Royse City                                    26

(tie)                        Texarkana Liberty-Eylau                        26

                       

Class 2A            School                                                Points

 

1.                        Poth                                                44

2.                        Tatum                                                34

(tie)                        Wall                                                34                       

4.                        Tuscola Jim Ned                        32

(tie)                        Wallis Brazos                                    32

6.                        Arp                                                30

(tie)                        Holliday                                    30

(tie)                        New Boston                                    30

9.                        Bushland                                    24

10.                        New Boston                                    26

(tie)                        Peaster                                                26

(tie)                        Salado                                                26

 

Class 1A            School                                                Points

 

1.                        Sundown                                    44

2.                        Harper                                                42

(tie)                        Lindsay                                                42

(tie)                        Thorndale                                    42

5.                        D’Hanis                                                40

6.                        Follett                                                34

(tie)                        Normangee                                    34

(tie)                        Windthorst                                    34

9.                        Seymour                                    32           

10.                        Calvert                                                30

(tie)                        Flatonia                                                30

-- END --