Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Media Contact Info

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

2019 UIL Boys Golf Tournament First Round Results

Media Contact: Logan Lawrence
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: May 20, 2019
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

1A Boys: Lions Municipal Golf Course//Yardage: 5,825// Par 71

Team Results

 

School

Players

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Clyde Eula

Dakota Carson, Cade Smith, Gerrison Jones, Collin Brown, Jayton Jones

354.00

0.00

354

Garden City

Dakota Roberts, Nick Lara, Zach Burnett, Hagan Halfmann, Ryan Halfmann

362.00

0.00

362

Roscoe Highland

Konner Turney, Seth Garrett, Ethan Peacock, Sam Spaulding, Ruger Duniven

368.00

0.00

368

Sterling City

Quinton McMullan, Jace Clark, Cross Knittel, Jaret Justiss

382.00

0.00

382

New Home

Ryan Weeks, Carter Abney, Dayton DeAnda, Ryan Bundy, Kaleb LeClair

386.00

0.00

386

Matador Motley County

Cameron Stafford, Andrew Stafford, Kason Degan, Ethan Mason, Kyler Degan

386.00

0.00

386

Iredell

Kaden Delgado, Braden Fletcher, Colton Fowler, Jacob Guereca, Landry Profitt

388.00

0.00

388

Morton

Ethan Boggs, Nash Willingham, Malachi Villareal, Blayne DeBusk, Xeno Garza

394.00

0.00

394

Sulphur Bluff

Trayton South, Hunter Wallis, Montana Hurley, David Rosas, Eli Ham

400.00

0.00

400

Gilmer Union Hill

McCarson Youngblood, Cash Ables, Jakobe' Griffis, Luke Batts, Trey Venters

431.00

0.00

431

Leakey

Trey Bates, Gabe Leiker, Taylor Panell, Bryce Thompson, Cody Wooten

433.00

0.00

433

Tilden McMullen County

Garrett Blaha, Colton McCartney, Cayden Turner, Cotton Harris, Tristen Alexander

433.00

0.00

433

 

Individuals

Name

School

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Seth Bearden

Crowell

72.00

0.00

72

Dakota Carson

Clyde Eula

80.00

0.00

80

Cade Smith

Clyde Eula

82.00

0.00

82

Trayton South

Sulphur Bluff

82.00

0.00

82

Ryan Weeks

New Home

85.00

0.00

85

McCarson Youngblood

Gilmer Union Hill

86.00

0.00

86

Ross Raines

Lamesa Klondike

87.00

0.00

87

Cameron Stafford

Matador Motley County

87.00

0.00

87

Seth Garrett

Roscoe Highland

87.00

0.00

87

Sam Spaulding

Roscoe Highland

87.00

0.00

87

Nolan Steelman

D’Hanis

88.00

0.00

88

Braden Welch

Lenorah Grady

89.00

0.00

89

Brady Caswell

Meadow

89.00

0.00

89

Hagan Halfmann

Garden City

89.00

0.00

89

Payton Garrett

Lipan

90.00

0.00

90

Dakota Roberts

Garden City

90.00

0.00

90

Nick Lara

Garden City

90.00

0.00

90

Andrew Stafford

Matador Motley County

90.00

0.00

90

Colby Blahuta

Moulton

91.00

0.00

91

Jace Clark

Sterling City

91.00

0.00

91

Colton Fowler

Iredell

91.00

0.00

91

Landry Proffitt

Iredell

91.00

0.00

91

Ethan Boggs

Morton

92.00

0.00

92

Malachi Villareal

Morton

92.00

0.00

92

Colton McCartney

Tilden McMullen County

92.00

0.00

92

Kaiden Bush

Yantis

93.00

0.00

93

Austin Earl

Ector

93.00

0.00

93

Zach Burnett

Garden City

93.00

0.00

93

Bryce Archer

Knippa

94.00

0.00

94

Jaret Justiss

Sterling City

94.00

0.00

94

Kaden Delgado

Iredell

94.00

0.00

94

Nash Willingham

Morton

95.00

0.00

95

Garrison Jones

Clyde Eula

95.00

0.00

95

Chris Rodriguez

Munday

96.00

0.00

96

Konner Turney

Roscoe Highland

97.00

0.00

97

Ruger Duniven

Roscoe Highland

97.00

0.00

97

Wyatt Sisco

Sterling City

97.00

0.00

97

Collin Brown

Clyde Eula

97.00

0.00

97

Carter Abney

New Home

98.00

0.00

98

Ryan Bundy

New Home

100.00

0.00

100

Cross Knittel

Sterling City

100.00

0.00

100

Cody Wooten

Leakey

100.00

0.00

100

Garrett Blaha

Tilden McMullen County

100.00

0.00

100

Ethan Peacock

Roscoe Highland

101.00

0.00

101

Jayton Jones

Clyde Eula

101.00

0.00

101

Montana Hurley

Sulphur Bluff

101.00

0.00

101

Diego Calderon

Sierra Blanca

102.00

0.00

102

Dayton DeAnda

New Home

103.00

0.00

103

Kaleb LeClair

New Home

104.00

0.00

104

Kason Degan

Matador Motley County

104.00

0.00

104

Quinton McMullan

Sterling City

104.00

0.00

104

Kyler Degan

Matador Motley County

105.00

0.00

105

Trey Bates

Leakey

107.00

0.00

107

Ethan Mason

Matador Motley County

108.00

0.00

108

Hunter Wallis

Sulphur Bluff

108.00

0.00

108

David Rosas

Sulphur Bluff

109.00

0.00

109

Luke Batts

Gilmer Union Hill

110.00

0.00

110

Bryce Thompson

Leakey

111.00

0.00

111

Ryan Halfmann

Garden City

112.00

0.00

112

Braden Fletcher

Iredell

112.00

0.00

112

Xeno Garza

Morton

115.00

0.00

115

Taylor Panell

Leakey

115.00

0.00

115

Cayden Turner

Tilden McMullen County

116.00

0.00

116

Jakobe' Griffis

Gilmer Union Hill

117.00

0.00

117

Blayne DeBusk

Morton

118.00

0.00

118

Cash Ables

Gilmer Union Hill

118.00

0.00

118

Jacob Guereca

Iredell

118.00

0.00

118

Eli Ham

Sulphur Bluff

119.00

0.00

119

Tristen Alexander

Tilden McMullen County

125.00

0.00

125

Cotton Harris

Tilden McMullen County

126.00

0.00

126

Trey Venters

Gilmer Union Hill

133.00

0.00

133

Gabe Leiker

Leakey

DNF

0.00

-

 

 

2A Boys: Roy Kizer Golf Course//Yardage: 6,412// Par 71

Team Results

 

School

Players

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Vega

Carson Grawunder, Ryan Grawunder, Carson Kirkland, Rhett Blasingame, Caden Fowler

320.00

0.00

320

Goldthwaite

Drew Hermesmeyer, Rance House, Brennan Medina, Jason Patrick, Cole Hermesmeyer

320.00

0.00

320

Panhandle

Logan McCoid, Josh Prather, Sean McMinn, Griffin Fields, Wesley Jones

339.00

0.00

339

Quanah

JT Boyd, Ryan Alaniz, Clayton Laughlery, Hunter Coley, Taylen Sossaman

339.00

0.00

339

Farwell

Hayden McClaran, Sterling Henderson, Christian Barrett, Leefe Actkinson, Garrison Haseloff

349.00

0.00

349

Grapeland

Rick Frauenberger, Jack Woodford, Jason Bobbitt, Josh Ackley, Blake Howard

354.00

0.00

354

Douglass

Trevor Roquemore, Jarred Holland, Austin Galier, Reece Bailey, Nathan Jones

354.00

0.00

354

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

Evan Lewis, Easton Lewis, Ryan Reed, Cooper Adams, Kevin Clement

362.00

0.00

362

Normangee

Rainer Horne, Ty Aguirre, Nicholas Childress, David Rumley, Danton Young

376.00

0.00

376

Mason

Aaron Reardon, Kyle Montoya, Conner Leifeste, JJ Ake, Cooper Padgett

379.00

0.00

379

Cayuga

Spencer Calcote, Sean Currie, Andrew B. Scheppler, Elijah Lust, Ramsey Oden

403.00

0.00

403

Flatonia

Kannin Mikulik, Chandler Moeller, Robert Dornak, Ryan Becker

0.00

0.00

DNF

 

Individuals

Name

School

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Trevor Roquemore

Douglass

70.00

0.00

70

Drew Hermesmeyer

Goldthwaite

74.00

0.00

74

Kevin Nixon

Martin’s Mill

75.00

0.00

75

Rick Frauenberger

Grapeland

75.00

0.00

75

Garrett Hess

Muenster

77.00

0.00

77

Seth Campbell

Lovelady

77.00

0.00

77

Justin Benton

Riviera Kaufer

77.00

0.00

77

Zuehl Conoly

Brackettville Brackett

78.00

0.00

78

Ryan Grawunder

Vega

78.00

0.00

78

Brennan Medina

Goldthwaite

79.00

0.00

79

Evan Lewis

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

79.00

0.00

79

Carson Grawunder

Vega

80.00

0.00

80

Carson Kirkland

Vega

80.00

0.00

80

JT Boyd

Quanah

80.00

0.00

80

Hayden McClaran

Farwell

81.00

0.00

81

Griffin Fields

Panhandle

81.00

0.00

81

Aaron Reardon

Mason

81.00

0.00

81

Rhett Blasingame

Vega

82.00

0.00

82

Sean McMinn

Panhandle

82.00

0.00

82

Warren Taylor

Tahoka

83.00

0.00

83

Jackson Patrick

Goldthwaite

83.00

0.00

83

Jason Bobbitt

Grapeland

83.00

0.00

83

Caden Fowler

Vega

84.00

0.00

84

Rance House

Goldthwaite

84.00

0.00

84

Clayton Laughery

Quanah

85.00

0.00

85

Jarred Holland

Douglass

85.00

0.00

85

Sterling Henderson

Farwell

86.00

0.00

86

Michael Benavides

Haskell

87.00

0.00

87

Slade Gooden

De Leon

87.00

0.00

87

Logan McCoid

Panhandle

87.00

0.00

87

Ryan Alaniz

Quanah

87.00

0.00

87

Hunter Coley

Quanah

87.00

0.00

87

Nicholas Childress

Normangee

87.00

0.00

87

Taylen Sossaman

Quanah

88.00

0.00

88

Jack Woodford

Grapeland

88.00

0.00

88

Kyle Montoya

Mason

88.00

0.00

88

Rainer Horne

Normangee

88.00

0.00

88

Leefe Actkinson

Farwell

89.00

0.00

89

Josh Prather

Panhandle

89.00

0.00

89

Elijah Lust

Cayuga

89.00

0.00

89

Easton Lewis

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

90.00

0.00

90

Caden Carwile

Olton

91.00

0.00

91

Cole Hermesmeyer

Goldthwaite

91.00

0.00

91

Sean Currie

Cayuga

91.00

0.00

91

Wesley Jones

Panhandle

93.00

0.00

93

Wesley Jones

Panhandle

93.00

0.00

93

Wesley Jones

Panhandle

93.00

0.00

93

Tristan Adkinson

Garrison

93.00

0.00

93

Christian Barrett

Farwell

93.00

0.00

93

Dustin Freedman

Valley Mills

94.00

0.00

94

Cooper Adams

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

94.00

0.00

94

Ty Aguirre

Normangee

97.00

0.00

97

Reece Bailey

Douglass

98.00

0.00

98

Kevin Clement

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

99.00

0.00

99

Andrew B. Scheppler

Cayuga

100.00

0.00

100

Joseph Rodriguez

Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco

101.00

0.00

101

Austin Gallier

Douglass

101.00

0.00

101

Ryan Reed

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

102.00

0.00

102

Nathan Jones

Douglass

104.00

0.00

104

Cooper Padgett

Mason

104.00

0.00

104

David Rumley

Normangee

104.00

0.00

104

Conner Leifeste

Mason

106.00

0.00

106

Garrison Haseloff

Farwell

107.00

0.00

107

Josh Ackley

Grapeland

108.00

0.00

108

JJ Ake

Mason

108.00

0.00

108

Ramsey Oden

Cayuga

123.00

0.00

123

Blake Howard

Grapeland

128.00

0.00

128

Spencer Calcote

Cayuga

130.00

0.00

130

 

 

3A Boys: Grey Rock Golf Club//Yardage: 6,708// Par 72

Team Results

 

School

Players

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Columbus

Ty Thomas, Austin Pflughaupt, Carson Wray, Brock Schobel, Hayden Heffely

313.00

0.00

313

Pottsboro

Austyn Reily, Garrett Townsend, Hayden Kent, Jack Estes, William Bayless

322.00

0.00

322

Pollok Central

Cameron Hubbard, Jace Spencer, Morgan Hubbard, Brandt Butler, MaCay Maddox

334.00

0.00

334

Brock

Justin Cummins, Takota Taylor, Kutter Wilson, Michael Redwine, Tim Hoffman

342.00

0.00

342

Diana New Diana

Will Leslie, Sam Benson, Blayde Weekley, Blayne Olazabal, Conner Walton

346.00

0.00

346

Troup

Jake Smelser, Brayden Maris, Corbin Whitsell, Chris Franklin, Bracey Cover

349.00

0.00

349

Eastland

Blane Brooks, Alex Homan, Behren Morton, Gage Crowder, Kevin Harris

350.00

0.00

350

Clyde

Carson Andrews, Caleb Cates, Heath Owens, Trace Riley, Jaxon Sheppard

353.00

0.00

353

Altair Rice

Carson Mattoon, Devin Sims, Drayton Canaris, Darian Sims, Morgan Machac

355.00

0.00

355

Lago Vista

Braden Smith, Akiranosuke Togami, William Honea, Chris Lofton, Jack Stewart

357.00

0.00

357

Orangefield

Logan Risinger, Hunter Christman, Ryan Braxton, Chase Broussard, Kyle Pickard

362.00

0.00

362

Cameron Yoe

Stockton Kruse, Nikolas Keratsopoulos, Luke Green, Kobe Young, Mason Vaculin

363.00

0.00

363

 

Individuals

Name

School

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Cameron Hubbard

Pollok Central

73.00

0.00

73

Carson Wray

Columbus

73.00

0.00

73

Austyn Reily

Pottsboro

74.00

0.00

74

Cooper Riley

Blanco

74.00

0.00

74

Kasey Middleton

Comanche

76.00

0.00

76

Jace Spencer

Pollok Central

77.00

0.00

77

Garrett Townsend

Pottsboro

77.00

0.00

77

Kutter Wilson

Brock

77.00

0.00

77

Ethan Sanchez

Jacksboro

77.00

0.00

77

Ty Thomas

Columbus

78.00

0.00

78

Nikolas Keratsopoulos

Cameron Yoe

78.00

0.00

78

Cooper New

Comfort

78.00

0.00

78

Brock Schobel

Columbus

79.00

0.00

79

Jack Summers

Nacogdoches Central Heights

79.00

0.00

79

Ethan Miller

Georgetown Gateway

80.00

0.00

80

Zach Moerschell

Callisburg

80.00

0.00

80

Hunter Christman

Orangefield

81.00

0.00

81

Sam Benson

Diana New Diana

81.00

0.00

81

Will Leslie

Diana New Diana

81.00

0.00

81

Wade Langley

Winnsboro

81.00

0.00

81

Jack Estes

Pottsboro

82.00

0.00

82

Blayde Weekley

Diana New Diana

82.00

0.00

82

Darian Sims

Altair Rice

82.00

0.00

82

William Honea

Lago Vista

82.00

0.00

82

Braden Smith

Lago Vista

82.00

0.00

82

Carson Andrews

Clyde

83.00

0.00

83

Blane Brooks

Eastland

83.00

0.00

83

Austin Pflughaupt

Columbus

83.00

0.00

83

Jake Smelser

Troup

83.00

0.00

83

Brayden Maris

Troup

84.00

0.00

84

Alex Homan

Eastland

85.00

0.00

85

Logan Risinger

Orangefield

85.00

0.00

85

Coleman Coon

Wall

85.00

0.00

85

Drayton Canaris

Altair Rice

86.00

0.00

86

Takota Taylor

Brock

86.00

0.00

86

Ross Loth

Rockdale

86.00

0.00

86

Corbin Whitsell

Troup

86.00

0.00

86

Draven Hullum

Groesbeck

87.00

0.00

87

Akiranosuke Togami

Lago Vista

88.00

0.00

88

Trace Riley

Clyde

89.00

0.00

89

Brandt Butler

Pollok Central

89.00

0.00

89

Hayden Kent

Pottsboro

89.00

0.00

89

Carson Mattoon

Altair Rice

89.00

0.00

89

Michael Redwine

Brock

89.00

0.00

89

Caleb Cates

Clyde

90.00

0.00

90

Hayden Heffely

Columbus

90.00

0.00

90

Justin Cummins

Brock

90.00

0.00

90

Heath Owens

Clyde

91.00

0.00

91

Behren Morton

Eastland

91.00

0.00

91

Kevin Harris

Eastland

91.00

0.00

91

Gage Crowder

Eastland

92.00

0.00

92

Kobe Young

Cameron Yoe

92.00

0.00

92

Stockton Kruse

Cameron Yoe

92.00

0.00

92

Jaxon Sheppard

Clyde

92.00

0.00

92

Ryan Braxton

Orangefield

93.00

0.00

93

Tim Hoffman

Brock

93.00

0.00

93

Morgan Hubbard

Pollok Central

95.00

0.00

95

Chris Franklin

Troup

96.00

0.00

96

Morgan Machac

Altair Rice

98.00

0.00

98

Devin Sims

Altair Rice

100.00

0.00

100

Mason Vaculin

Cameron Yoe

101.00

0.00

101

Blayne Olazabal

Diana New Diana

102.00

0.00

102

Kyle Pickard

Orangefield

103.00

0.00

103

Brock Powers

Van Alstyne

103.00

0.00

103

Bracey Cover

Troup

103.00

0.00

103

Luke Green

Cameron Yoe

104.00

0.00

104

Jack Stewart

Lago Vista

105.00

0.00

105

MaCay Maddox

Pollok Central

108.00

0.00

108

William Bayless

Pottsboro

109.00

0.00

109

Chase Broussard

Orangefield

109.00

0.00

109

Conner Walton

Diana New Diana

114.00

0.00

114

Chris Lofton

Lago Vista

116.00

0.00

116

 

 

4A Boys: Plum Creek Golf Course//Yardage: 6,789// Par 71

Team Results

 

School

Players

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Monahans

Jason Pittman II, Bond Heflin, Alonso Ruiz, Nick Carnero, Gavin Slade

307.00

0.00

307

Gatesville

Evan Washburn, Braden Luensmann, Cameron Hudson, Caleb Washburn, Cooper Smith

323.00

0.00

323

Andrews

Kelby Pitkin, Tucker Williamson, Blake Sanford, Carder Pool, Sebastian Ortiz

326.00

0.00

326

Melissa

Xavier Bighaus, Chandler Barch, Walker Eanes, Matt Brown, Nathan Foster

329.00

0.00

329

Argyle

Logan Diomede, Isaiah Brevick, Justus Christman, Blake Kelly, Zane Griggs

329.00

0.00

329

Liberty Hill

Donny Harper, Charlie Calabretta, Parker McCurdy, John Baker, Matt Sterling

330.00

0.00

330

Paris

Blaine Hill, Tyler Harvey, Mason Napier, Tate Lewis, Holden Stone

332.00

0.00

332

Fredericksburg

Denver Schneider, Jaxson Langford, Dylan Slater, Colin Fairchild, Chris Slater

333.00

0.00

333

Salado

James Perry, Logan Rickey, Derek Mullinix, Caleb Altum, Cayden Meyer

334.00

0.00

334

Huffman Hargrave

Michael McCullough, Kaleb Rapsilver, Austin Douglas, Chance Shelby, Cameron West

334.00

0.00

334

Bullard

Garrett Esposito, Jensen Smith, Hayes Esposito, Harrison Hopson, Colton Kelley

336.00

0.00

336

Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Jack Burke, Jack Tindel, Wyatt Wozniak, Mason Sterling, Travis Love

346.00

0.00

346

 

Individuals

-- END --

Name

School

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Jack Burke

Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville

71.00

0.00

71

James Perry

Salado

72.00

0.00

72

Bond Heflin

Monahans

73.00

0.00

73

Miller Harris

Carthage

73.00

0.00

73

Jason Pittman II

Monahans

74.00

0.00

74

Logan Diomede

Argyle

74.00

0.00

74

Tristan Nelson

Canton

74.00

0.00

74

Parker McCurdy

Liberty Hill

75.00

0.00

75

Andres Cortez

La Feria

75.00

0.00

75

Braxton Floyd

Pampa

75.00

0.00

75

Jaxson Langford

Fredericksburg

76.00

0.00

76

Justus Christman

Argyle

76.00

0.00

76

Blaine Hill

Paris

76.00

0.00

76

Evan Washburn

Gatesville

76.00

0.00

76

Xavier Bighaus

Melissa

77.00

0.00

77

John Baker

Liberty Hill

78.00

0.00

78

Jaryn Pruitt

Brownwood

78.00

0.00

78

Cason Johnson

Seminole

78.00

0.00

78

Nick Carnero

Monahans

79.00

0.00

79

Walker Eanes

Melissa

79.00

0.00

79

Cameron Hudson

Gatesville

79.00

0.00

79

Corbin Conradt

Lorena

79.00

0.00

79

Sebastian Ortiz

Andrews

80.00

0.00

80

Jensen Smith

Bullard

80.00

0.00

80

Jackson Nottingham

Paris North Lamar

80.00

0.00

80

Alonso Ruiz

Monahans

81.00

0.00

81

Austin Douglas

Huffman Hargrave

81.00

0.00

81

Denver Schneider

Fredericksburg

81.00

0.00

81

Chandler Barch

Melissa

81.00

0.00

81

Cade Allison

Robinson

81.00

0.00

81

Austin Mitchell

Van

81.00

0.00

81

Isaiah Brevick

Argyle

82.00

0.00

82

Carder Pool

Andrews

82.00

0.00

82

Blake Sanford

Andrews

82.00

0.00

82

Tucker Williamson

Andrews

82.00

0.00

82

Kelby Pitkin

Andrews

82.00

0.00

82

Braden Luensmann

Gatesville

82.00

0.00

82

Harrison Hopson

Bullard

82.00

0.00

82

Cameron West

Huffman Hargrave

83.00

0.00

83

Holden Stone

Paris

83.00

0.00

83

Mason Richter

Gonzales

83.00

0.00

83

Gavin Slade

Monahans

84.00

0.00

84

Chance Shelby

Huffman Hargrave

85.00

0.00

85

Michael McCullough

Huffman Hargrave

85.00

0.00

85

Cayden Meyer

Salado

85.00

0.00

85

Peyton Pope

Lamar Fulshear

85.00

0.00

85

Kaleb Rapsilver

Huffman Hargrave

86.00

0.00

86

Tyler Harvey

Paris

86.00

0.00

86

Cooper Smith

Gatesville

86.00