Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Media Contact Info

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

2019 UIL Boys Golf Tournament Final Round Results

Media Contact: Logan Lawrence
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: May 21, 2019
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

1A Boys: Lions Municipal Golf Course//Yardage: 5,825// Par 71

Team Results

 

School

Players

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Notes

Garden City

Dakota Roberts, Nick Lara, Zach Burnett, Hagan Halfmann, Ryan Halfmann

362.00

348.00

710

1st Place

Clyde Eula

Dakota Carson, Cade Smith, Gerrison Jones, Collin Brown, Jayton Jones

354.00

360.00

714

2nd Place

Matador Motley County

Cameron Stafford, Andrew Stafford, Kason Degan, Ethan Mason, Kyler Degan

386.00

363.00

749

3rd Place

Roscoe Highland

Konner Turney, Seth Garrett, Ethan Peacock, Sam Spaulding, Ruger Duniven

368.00

383.00

751

 

Iredell

Kaden Delgado, Braden Fletcher, Colton Fowler, Jacob Guereca, Landry Profitt

388.00

364.00

752

 

Sterling City

Quinton McMullan, Jace Clark, Cross Knittel, Jaret Justiss

382.00

372.00

754

 

Morton

Ethan Boggs, Nash Willingham, Malachi Villareal, Blayne DeBusk, Xeno Garza

394.00

379.00

773

 

New Home

Ryan Weeks, Carter Abney, Dayton DeAnda, Ryan Bundy, Kaleb LeClair

386.00

408.00

794

 

Sulphur Bluff

Trayton South, Hunter Wallis, Montana Hurley, David Rosas, Eli Ham

400.00

410.00

810

 

Gilmer Union Hill

McCarson Youngblood, Cash Ables, Jakobe' Griffis, Luke Batts, Trey Venters

431.00

405.00

836

 

Leakey

Trey Bates, Gabe Leiker, Taylor Panell, Bryce Thompson, Cody Wooten

433.00

420.00

853

 

Tilden McMullen County

Garrett Blaha, Colton McCartney, Cayden Turner, Cotton Harris, Tristen Alexander

433.00

429.00

862

 

 

Individuals

Name

School

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Notes

Seth Bearden

Crowell

72.00

72.00

144

1st Place

Dakota Carson

Clyde Eula

80.00

83.00

163

2nd Place

Cade Smith

Clyde Eula

82.00

83.00

165

3rd Place

Ross Raines

Lamesa Klondike

87.00

79.00

166

 

Braden Welch

Lenorah Grady

89.00

81.00

170

 

Payton Garrett

Lipan

90.00

82.00

172

 

Nolan Steelman

D’Hanis

88.00

84.00

172

 

Dakota Roberts

Garden City

90.00

82.00

172

 

Cameron Stafford

Matador Motley County

87.00

86.00

173

 

McCarson Youngblood

Gilmer Union Hill

86.00

87.00

173

 

Trayton South

Sulphur Bluff

82.00

91.00

173

 

Nick Lara

Garden City

90.00

85.00

175

 

Ryan Weeks

New Home

85.00

92.00

177

 

Landry Proffitt

Iredell

91.00

86.00

177

 

Seth Garrett

Roscoe Highland

87.00

91.00

178

 

Hagan Halfmann

Garden City

89.00

90.00

179

 

Malachi Villareal

Morton

92.00

87.00

179

 

Ethan Boggs

Morton

92.00

88.00

180

 

Brady Caswell

Meadow

89.00

92.00

181

 

Austin Earl

Ector

93.00

88.00

181

 

Bryce Archer

Knippa

94.00

87.00

181

 

Nash Willingham

Morton

95.00

87.00

182

 

Andrew Stafford

Matador Motley County

90.00

92.00

182

 

Kaden Delgado

Iredell

94.00

88.00

182

 

Zach Burnett

Garden City

93.00

91.00

184

 

Colton Fowler

Iredell

91.00

93.00

184

 

Sam Spaulding

Roscoe Highland

87.00

98.00

185

 

Colton McCartney

Tilden McMullen County

92.00

93.00

185

 

Jace Clark

Sterling City

91.00

95.00

186

 

Kaiden Bush

Yantis

93.00

94.00

187

 

Colby Blahuta

Moulton

91.00

98.00

189

 

Konner Turney

Roscoe Highland

97.00

94.00

191

 

Cross Knittel

Sterling City

100.00

91.00

191

 

Diego Calderon

Sierra Blanca

102.00

90.00

192

 

Quinton McMullan

Sterling City

104.00

88.00

192

 

Collin Brown

Clyde Eula

97.00

95.00

192

 

Chris Rodriguez

Munday

96.00

98.00

194

 

Garrison Jones

Clyde Eula

95.00

99.00

194

 

Wyatt Sisco

Sterling City

97.00

98.00

195

 

Kason Degan

Matador Motley County

104.00

92.00

196

 

Ruger Duniven

Roscoe Highland

97.00

100.00

197

 

Jaret Justiss

Sterling City

94.00

106.00

200

 

Ethan Mason

Matador Motley County

108.00

93.00

201

 

Cody Wooten

Leakey

100.00

101.00

201

 

Garrett Blaha

Tilden McMullen County

100.00

101.00

201

 

Ethan Peacock

Roscoe Highland

101.00

101.00

202

 

Jayton Jones

Clyde Eula

101.00

101.00

202

 

Carter Abney

New Home

98.00

105.00

203

 

Ryan Bundy

New Home

100.00

106.00

206

 

Kaleb LeClair

New Home

104.00

105.00

209

 

Braden Fletcher

Iredell

112.00

97.00

209

 

Montana Hurley

Sulphur Bluff

101.00

109.00

210

 

Trey Bates

Leakey

107.00

103.00

210

 

Kyler Degan

Matador Motley County

105.00

106.00

211

 

Luke Batts

Gilmer Union Hill

110.00

103.00

213

 

Bryce Thompson

Leakey

111.00

106.00

217

 

Ryan Halfmann

Garden City

112.00

106.00

218

 

Eli Ham

Sulphur Bluff

119.00

99.00

218

 

Hunter Wallis

Sulphur Bluff

108.00

111.00

219

 

Dayton DeAnda

New Home

103.00

118.00

221

 

Jacob Guereca

Iredell

118.00

103.00

221

 

Cash Ables

Gilmer Union Hill

118.00

105.00

223

 

David Rosas

Sulphur Bluff

109.00

115.00

224

 

Jakobe' Griffis

Gilmer Union Hill

117.00

110.00

227

 

Cayden Turner

Tilden McMullen County

116.00

113.00

229

 

Taylor Panell

Leakey

115.00

116.00

231

 

Xeno Garza

Morton

115.00

117.00

232

 

Blayne DeBusk

Morton

118.00

121.00

239

 

Tristen Alexander

Tilden McMullen County

125.00

122.00

247

 

Cotton Harris

Tilden McMullen County

126.00

125.00

251

 

Trey Venters

Gilmer Union Hill

133.00

129.00

262

 

Gabe Leiker

Leakey

0.00

110.00

-

WD

 

 

2A Boys: Roy Kizer Golf Course//Yardage: 6,412// Par 71

Team Results

 

School

Players

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Notes

Goldthwaite

Drew Hermesmeyer, Rance House, Brennan Medina, Jason Patrick, Cole Hermesmeyer

320.00

298.00

618

1st Place

Vega

Carson Grawunder, Ryan Grawunder, Carson Kirkland, Rhett Blasingame, Caden Fowler

320.00

308.00

628

2nd Place

Quanah

JT Boyd, Ryan Alaniz, Clayton Laughlery, Hunter Coley, Taylen Sossaman

339.00

318.00

657

3rd Place

Panhandle

Logan McCoid, Josh Prather, Sean McMinn, Griffin Fields, Wesley Jones

339.00

326.00

665

 

Grapeland

Rick Frauenberger, Jack Woodford, Jason Bobbitt, Josh Ackley, Blake Howard

354.00

323.00

677

 

Farwell

Hayden McClaran, Sterling Henderson, Christian Barrett, Leefe Actkinson, Garrison Haseloff

349.00

332.00

681

 

Douglass

Trevor Roquemore, Jarred Holland, Austin Galier, Reece Bailey, Nathan Jones

354.00

353.00

707

 

Normangee

Rainer Horne, Ty Aguirre, Nicholas Childress, David Rumley, Danton Young

376.00

339.00

715

 

Mason

Aaron Reardon, Kyle Montoya, Conner Leifeste, JJ Ake, Cooper Padgett

379.00

337.00

716

 

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

Evan Lewis, Easton Lewis, Ryan Reed, Cooper Adams, Kevin Clement

362.00

366.00

728

 

Cayuga

Spencer Calcote, Sean Currie, Andrew B. Scheppler, Elijah Lust, Ramsey Oden

403.00

366.00

769

 

Flatonia

Kannin Mikulik, Chandler Moeller, Robert Dornak, Ryan Becker

0.00

0.00

0

DNF

 

Individuals

 

Name

School

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Notes

Trevor Roquemore

Douglass

70.00

71.00

141

1st Place (Won Playoff)

Drew Hermesmeyer

Goldthwaite

74.00

67.00

141

2nd Place

Rick Frauenberger

Grapeland

75.00

68.00

143

3rd Place

Kevin Nixon

Martin’s Mill

75.00

71.00

146

 

Garrett Hess

Muenster

77.00

71.00

148

 

Carson Grawunder

Vega

80.00

69.00

149

 

Aaron Reardon

Mason

81.00

71.00

152

 

Seth Campbell

Lovelady

77.00

79.00

156

 

Carson Kirkland

Vega

80.00

76.00

156

 

JT Boyd

Quanah

80.00

76.00

156

 

Zuehl Conoly

Brackettville Brackett

78.00

79.00

157

 

Rance House

Goldthwaite

84.00

73.00

157

 

Evan Lewis

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

79.00

78.00

157

 

Sean McMinn

Panhandle

82.00

76.00

158

 

Justin Benton

Riviera Kaufer

77.00

82.00

159

 

Hayden McClaran

Farwell

81.00

78.00

159

 

Clayton Laughery

Quanah

85.00

77.00

162

 

Michael Benavides

Haskell

87.00

76.00

163

 

Ryan Grawunder

Vega

78.00

85.00

163

 

Rhett Blasingame

Vega

82.00

81.00

163

 

Logan McCoid

Panhandle

87.00

76.00

163

 

Jason Bobbitt

Grapeland

83.00

80.00

163

 

Warren Taylor

Tahoka

83.00

81.00

164

 

Jackson Patrick

Goldthwaite

83.00

81.00

164

 

Caden Fowler

Vega

84.00

82.00

166

 

Ryan Alaniz

Quanah

87.00

79.00

166

 

Sterling Henderson

Farwell

86.00

81.00

167

 

Cole Hermesmeyer

Goldthwaite

91.00

77.00

168

 

Griffin Fields

Panhandle

81.00

88.00

169

 

Brennan Medina

Goldthwaite

79.00

90.00

169

 

Nicholas Childress

Normangee

87.00

82.00

169

 

Caden Carwile

Olton

91.00

79.00

170

 

Rainer Horne

Normangee

88.00

82.00

170

 

Slade Gooden

De Leon

87.00

84.00

171

 

Dustin Freedman

Valley Mills

94.00

77.00

171

 

Jack Woodford

Grapeland

88.00

83.00

171

 

Kyle Montoya

Mason

88.00

83.00

171

 

Hunter Coley

Quanah

87.00

86.00

173

 

Tristan Adkinson

Garrison

93.00

81.00

174

 

Christian Barrett

Farwell

93.00

81.00

174

 

Elijah Lust

Cayuga

89.00

88.00

177

 

Jarred Holland

Douglass

85.00

94.00

179

 

Ty Aguirre

Normangee

97.00

82.00

179

 

Wesley Jones

Panhandle

93.00

86.00

179

 

Sean Currie

Cayuga

91.00

89.00

180

 

Leefe Actkinson

Farwell

89.00

92.00

181

 

Taylen Sossaman

Quanah

88.00

95.00

183

 

Easton Lewis

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

90.00

93.00

183

 

Josh Prather

Panhandle

89.00

99.00

188

 

Andrew B. Scheppler

Cayuga

100.00

88.00

188

 

Reece Bailey

Douglass

98.00

94.00

192

 

Cooper Adams

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

94.00

99.00

193

 

Joseph Rodriguez

Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco

101.00

93.00

194

 

David Rumley

Normangee

104.00

93.00

197

 

Ryan Reed

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

102.00

96.00

198

 

Nathan Jones

Douglass

104.00

94.00

198

 

JJ Ake

Mason

108.00

90.00

198

 

Conner Leifeste

Mason

106.00

93.00

199

 

Kevin Clement

Sulphur Springs North Hopkins

99.00

101.00

200

 

Josh Ackley

Grapeland

108.00

92.00

200

 

Garrison Haseloff

Farwell

107.00

107.00

214

 

Cooper Padgett

Mason

104.00

110.00

214

 

Austin Gallier

Douglass

101.00

115.00

216

 

Spencer Calcote

Cayuga

130.00

101.00

231

 

Ramsey Oden

Cayuga

123.00

112.00

235

 

Blake Howard

Grapeland

128.00

120.00

248

 

 

 

3A Boys: Grey Rock Golf Club//Yardage: 6,708// Par 72

Team Results

 

School

Players

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Notes

Columbus

Ty Thomas, Austin Pflughaupt, Carson Wray, Brock Schobel, Hayden Heffely

313.00

314.00

627

1st Place

Pottsboro

Austyn Reily, Garrett Townsend, Hayden Kent, Jack Estes, William Bayless

322.00

306.00

628

2nd Place

Pollok Central

Cameron Hubbard, Jace Spencer, Morgan Hubbard, Brandt Butler, MaCay Maddox

334.00

324.00

658

3rd Place

Brock

Justin Cummins, Takota Taylor, Kutter Wilson, Michael Redwine, Tim Hoffman

342.00

328.00

670

 

Troup

Jake Smelser, Brayden Maris, Corbin Whitsell, Chris Franklin, Bracey Cover

349.00

331.00

680

 

Diana New Diana

Will Leslie, Sam Benson, Blayde Weekley, Blayne Olazabal, Conner Walton

346.00

336.00

682

 

Eastland

Blane Brooks, Alex Homan, Behren Morton, Gage Crowder, Kevin Harris

350.00

338.00

688

 

Lago Vista

Braden Smith, Akiranosuke Togami, William Honea, Chris Lofton, Jack Stewart

357.00

332.00

689

 

Clyde

Carson Andrews, Caleb Cates, Heath Owens, Trace Riley, Jaxon Sheppard

353.00

342.00

695

 

Cameron Yoe

Stockton Kruse, Nikolas Keratsopoulos, Luke Green, Kobe Young, Mason Vaculin

363.00

334.00

697

 

Altair Rice

Carson Mattoon, Devin Sims, Drayton Canaris, Darian Sims, Morgan Machac

355.00

353.00

708

 

Orangefield

Logan Risinger, Hunter Christman, Ryan Braxton, Chase Broussard, Kyle Pickard

362.00

352.00

714

 

 

Individuals

 

Name

School

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Notes

Austyn Reily

Pottsboro

74.00

70.00

144

1st Place

Cameron Hubbard

Pollok Central

73.00

75.00

148

2nd Place

Cooper New

Comfort

78.00

72.00

150

3rd Place

Jack Summers

Nacogdoches Central Heights

79.00

72.00

151

 

Ty Thomas

Columbus

78.00

74.00

152

 

Nikolas Keratsopoulos

Cameron Yoe

78.00

74.00

152

 

Wade Langley

Winnsboro

81.00

71.00

152

 

Carson Wray

Columbus

73.00

80.00

153

 

Jace Spencer

Pollok Central

77.00

77.00

154

 

Garrett Townsend

Pottsboro

77.00

77.00

154

 

Jake Smelser

Troup

83.00

71.00

154

 

Sam Benson

Diana New Diana

81.00

75.00

156

 

Cooper Riley

Blanco

74.00

82.00

156

 

Kasey Middleton

Comanche

76.00

81.00

157

 

Brock Schobel

Columbus

79.00

79.00

158

 

Kutter Wilson

Brock

77.00

81.00

158

 

Jack Estes

Pottsboro

82.00

77.00

159

 

Braden Smith

Lago Vista

82.00

77.00

159

 

Will Leslie

Diana New Diana

81.00

79.00

160

 

Ethan Sanchez

Jacksboro

77.00

83.00

160

 

Ethan Miller

Georgetown Gateway

80.00

80.00

160

 

Ross Loth

Rockdale

86.00

74.00

160

 

Brayden Maris

Troup

84.00

76.00

160

 

Logan Risinger

Orangefield

85.00

77.00

162

 

Alex Homan

Eastland

85.00

78.00

163

 

Carson Andrews

Clyde

83.00

81.00

164

 

Blane Brooks

Eastland

83.00

81.00

164

 

Austin Pflughaupt

Columbus

83.00

81.00

164

 

Zach Moerschell

Callisburg

80.00

85.00

165

 

Blayde Weekley

Diana New Diana

82.00

84.00

166

 

Coleman Coon

Wall

85.00

81.00

166

 

Darian Sims

Altair Rice

82.00

85.00

167

 

Justin Cummins

Brock

90.00

77.00

167

 

Draven Hullum

Groesbeck

87.00

81.00

168

 

Hunter Christman

Orangefield

81.00

88.00

169

 

Akiranosuke Togami

Lago Vista

88.00

82.00

170

 

Hayden Kent

Pottsboro

89.00

82.00

171

 

Michael Redwine

Brock

89.00

82.00

171

 

Drayton Canaris

Altair Rice

86.00

87.00

173

 

Heath Owens

Clyde

91.00

83.00

174

 

Brandt Butler

Pollok Central

89.00

85.00

174

 

Carson Mattoon

Altair Rice

89.00

85.00

174

 

Takota Taylor

Brock

86.00

88.00

174

 

William Honea

Lago Vista

82.00

92.00

174

 

Corbin Whitsell

Troup

86.00

88.00

174

 

Kobe Young

Cameron Yoe

92.00

83.00

175

 

Stockton Kruse

Cameron Yoe

92.00

86.00

178

 

Trace Riley

Clyde

89.00

90.00

179

 

Behren Morton

Eastland

91.00

89.00

180

 

Jaxon Sheppard

Clyde

92.00

88.00

180

 

Ryan Braxton

Orangefield

93.00

88.00

181

 

Morgan Hubbard

Pollok Central

95.00

87.00

182

 

Gage Crowder

Eastland

92.00

90.00

182

 

Caleb Cates

Clyde

90.00

93.00

183

 

Tim Hoffman

Brock

93.00

93.00

186

 

Kevin Harris

Eastland

91.00

95.00

186

 

Brock Powers

Van Alstyne

103.00

87.00

190

 

Hayden Heffely

Columbus

90.00

101.00

191

 

Mason Vaculin

Cameron Yoe

101.00

91.00

192

 

Chris Franklin

Troup

96.00

96.00

192

 

Devin Sims

Altair Rice

100.00

96.00

196

 

Chris Lofton

Lago Vista

116.00

81.00

197

 

Blayne Olazabal

Diana New Diana

102.00

98.00

200

 

Jack Stewart

Lago Vista

105.00

96.00

201

 

Bracey Cover

Troup

103.00

98.00

201

 

Kyle Pickard

Orangefield

103.00

99.00

202

 

Luke Green

Cameron Yoe

104.00

99.00

203

 

Chase Broussard

Orangefield

109.00

101.00

210

 

Morgan Machac

Altair Rice

98.00

117.00

215

 

William Bayless

Pottsboro

109.00

111.00

220

 

MaCay Maddox

Pollok Central

108.00

116.00

224

 

Conner Walton

Diana New Diana

114.00

119.00

233

 

 

 

4A Boys: Plum Creek Golf Course//Yardage: 6,789// Par 71

Team Results

 

School

Players

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Notes

Monahans

Jason Pittman II, Bond Heflin, Alonso Ruiz, Nick Carnero, Gavin Slade

307.00

301.00

608

1st Place

Argyle

Logan Diomede, Isaiah Brevick, Justus Christman, Blake Kelly, Zane Griggs

329.00

299.00

628

2nd Place

Gatesville

Evan Washburn, Braden Luensmann, Cameron Hudson, Caleb Washburn, Cooper Smith

323.00

316.00

639

3rd Place

Andrews

Kelby Pitkin, Tucker Williamson, Blake Sanford, Carder Pool, Sebastian Ortiz

326.00

323.00

649

 

Melissa

Xavier Bighaus, Chandler Barch, Walker Eanes, Matt Brown, Nathan Foster

329.00

320.00

649

 

Paris

Blaine Hill, Tyler Harvey, Mason Napier, Tate Lewis, Holden Stone

332.00

319.00

651

 

Fredericksburg

Denver Schneider, Jaxson Langford, Dylan Slater, Colin Fairchild, Chris Slater

333.00

319.00

652

 

Liberty Hill

Donny Harper, Charlie Calabretta, Parker McCurdy, John Baker, Matt Sterling

330.00

323.00

653

 

Bullard

Garrett Esposito, Jensen Smith, Hayes Esposito, Harrison Hopson, Colton Kelley

336.00

318.00

654

 

Salado

James Perry, Logan Rickey, Derek Mullinix, Caleb Altum, Cayden Meyer

334.00

333.00

667

 

Huffman Hargrave

Michael McCullough, Kaleb Rapsilver, Austin Douglas, Chance Shelby, Cameron West

334.00

333.00

667

 

Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville

Jack Burke, Jack Tindel, Wyatt Wozniak, Mason Sterling, Travis Love

346.00

327.00

673

 

 

Individuals

 

Name

School

Day 1 Score

Day 2 Score

Total Score

Notes

Jack Burke

Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville

71.00

70.00

141

1st Place

Logan Diomede

Argyle

74.00

69.00

143

2nd Place

Miller Harris

Carthage

73.00

71.00

144

3rd Place

Braxton Floyd

Pampa

75.00

70.00

145

 

Jason Pittman II

Monahans

74.00

72.00

146

 

Bond Heflin

Monahans

73.00

74.00

147

 

Tristan Nelson

Canton

74.00

73.00

147

 

James Perry

Salado

72.00

76.00

148

 

Andres Cortez

La Feria

75.00

73.00

148

 

Austin Mitchell

Van

81.00

67.00

148

 

Evan Washburn

Gatesville

76.00

74.00

150

 

Jaryn Pruitt

Brownwood

78.00

72.00

150

 

Cade Allison

Robinson

81.00

70.00

151

 

Justus Christman

Argyle

76.00

76.00

152

 

Parker McCurdy

Liberty Hill

75.00

78.00

153

 

Blaine Hill

Paris

76.00

-- END --