Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Media Contact Info

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-6589

2019 UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Logan Lawrence
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 09, 2019
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, Texas – UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams

(As selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association)

MVP-Selected by media

 

Conference 1A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Alex Magers, Sr., D’Hanis

C-Logan Tucker, Sr., Wells

1B-Gabe Cantu, Sr., New Home

2B-Solomon Rodriguez, Jr., D’Hanis

3B-Thomas Beard, So., D’Hanis

SS-Brayden Vaught, So., Dodd City

OF-Blake Buckelew, Jr., New Home

OF-Josh Rivera, Sr., D’Hanis

OF-Alex Vitolas, Fr., New Home

UTIL-Ryan Bundy, Fr., New Home

MVP-Kyle Looper, Jr., D’Hanis

 

Conference 2A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Brandon Hendrix, Sr., Dallardsville Big Sandy

C-Garrett Lilley, Sr., Dallardsville Big Sandy

1B-Nic Kunze, Jr., Linden-Kildare

2B-Case Sutherland, Jr., Dallardsville Big Sandy

3B-Bryan Duff, Sr., Dallardsville Big Sandy

SS-Dalton Alford, Sr., Linden-Kildare

OF-Caden Collins, Jr., Valley Mills

OF-BJ Morris, Jr., Albany

OF-Trent Wert, Sr., Linden-Kildare

UTIL-Jacob Owen, Sr., Linden-Kildare

MVP-Broch Holmes, Sr., Dallardsville Big Sandy

 

Conference 3A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-AJ Briscoe, Sr., Blanco

C-Rhett Gallagher, Sr., Van Alstyne

1B-Sutton Hurst, Sr., Wall

2B-Eddie Calzoncit, Sr., Blanco

3B-Zach Smith, Jr., Van Alstyne

SS-Ryan Gully, Sr., Wall

OF-Austin Van Pelt, Jr., Blanco

OF-Hunter Wallis, So., Kirbyville

OF-Gage Weishuhn, Sr., Wall

UTIL-Caleb Heuertz, Jr., Wall

MVP-Luke Young, Jr., Wall

 

Conference 4A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Chad Ricker, Sr., Argyle

C-Austin King, Sr., Argyle

1B-Lance Kruse, Sr., La Vernia

2B-Preston King, Sr., Argyle

3B-Joe Effenberger, Sr., Sweeny

SS-Caden Homniok, Sr., Sweeny

OF-Blake Benavides, Sr., Sweeny

OF-Quinton Martin, Sr., Sweeny

OF-Jayce McFarland, Jr., Kilgore

UTIL-Bo Hogeboom, Jr., Argyle

MVP-Dillon Carter, Sr., Argyle

 

Conference 5A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Aidan Caputi, Sr., Colleyville Heritage

C-AJ Vasquez, Jr. Georgetown

1B-Chandler Freeman, Sr., Colleyville Heritage

2B-Zach Whittenton, Sr., Georgetown

3B-Jeffery David, Sr., Georgetown

SS-Cole Posey, Sr., Georgetown

OF-Jacob Guerrero, Sr., Colleyville Heritage

OF-Cade Johnson, Jr., Corisicana

OF-Pedro Tovias, Sr., Sharyland Pioneer

UTIL-AJ Smith, So., Colleyville Heritage

MVP-Joey Koetting, Sr., Colleyville Heritage

 

Conference 6A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Joe Steeber, Sr., Southlake Carroll

C-Yanluis Ortiz, Jr., Southlake Carroll

1B-Grant Gololmb, Jr., Southlake Carroll

2B-Jack Baker, Jr., Fort Bend Ridge Point

3B-Cade Manning, Jr., Southlake Carroll

SS-Austin Hale, Sr., Southlake Carroll

OF-Austin Bradbury, Sr., Fort Bend Ridge Point

OF-Gabe Colaianni, Sr., Fort Bend Ridge Point

OF-Sam McGinnis, Jr., McKinney Boyd

UTIL-Brett Baty, Sr., Austin Lake Travis

MVP-Justin Grech, Jr., Southlake Carroll

-- END --