Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2018 UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Logan Lawrence
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 03, 2018
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

AUSTIN, Texas – UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams

(As selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association)

*Indicates championship game MVP, selected by media

 

Conference 1A

Position-Name, Class, School

*P-Jalyn Fletcher, Jr., Slocum

C-Briley Evers, Sr., Slocum

1B-Kara Cumby, Sr., Slocum

2B-Courtney January, Jr., Slocum

3B-Montana Johnson, Sr., Ector

SS-Jessi Ives, Sr., Slocum

OF-Sunnie Bingham, Sr., Ector

OF-Laney Lasiter, Jr., Slocum

OF-Natalie McFadin, Fr., D’Hanis

UTIL-Destiny Whitburn, Jr., Ector

 

Conference 2A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Cheyenne Floyd, So., Bells

C-Ashley Sloan, Sr., Bells

1B-Lexi Harris, Sr., Normangee

2B-Sloane Swearingen, Jr., Normangee

3B-Mia Moore, Fr., Bells

SS-Gabby Smith, Fr., Bells

*OF-Bella Smith, So., Bells

OF-Briley Watkins, Fr., Woden

OF-Mikayla Merkel, Jr., Normangee

UTIL-Maci Sanders, Jr., Normangee

 

Conference 3A

Position-Name, Class, School

*P-Saidi Castillo, Sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy

C-Kennedi Northam, Sr., Hughes Springs

1B-Kennedy Silva, Sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy

2B-Ali Salinas, Jr., Santa Gertrudis Academy

3B-Yadira Lopez, So., Santa Gertrudis Academy

SS-Alyssa Gonzalez, Sr., Santa Gertrudis Academy

OF-Peyton Blythe, Sr., Hughes Springs

OF-Pearl Perry, Jr., Hughes Springs

OF-Breanna Carr, So., Santa Gertrudis Academy

UTIL-Carissa De Los Santos, Fr., Santa Gertrudis Academy

 

Conference 4A

Position-Name, Class, School

*P-Kaci West, Fr., Liberty

C-Lauren Hager, Jr., Vernon

1B-Olivia Lusk, Sr., Rains

2B-Jaylen Prichard, Fr., Liberty

3B-Mikaelah Burkland, Fr., Liberty

SS- Baylee Chandler, So., Liberty

OF-Avery Kinney, Jr., Vernon

OF-Abby Phillips, So., Liberty

OF-Saleen Flores, Sr., Beeville Jones

UTIL-Leo Terry, Fr., Rains

 

Conference 5A

Position-Name, Class, School

*P-Savanna DesRochers, So., Forney

C-Samantha Coker, Sr., Forney

1B-Amanda Allen, Fr., Richmond Foster

2B-Trinity Cannon, So., Forney

3B-Kylie Neel, Jr., Richmond Foster

SS-Caleigh Cross, Jr., Forney

OF-Caroline Tedder, Sr., Forney

OF-Hannah Holdbrook, Jr., Forney

OF-Leea Dempsey, Jr., Richmond Foster

UTIL-Kacie Pryor, Sr., Richmond Foster

 

Conference 6A

Position-Name, Class, School

P-Brooke Vestal, Sr., Comal Canyon

C-London Marder, Jr., Humble Atascocita

1B-Natalie O’Brien, So., Plano

2B-Katie Cimusz, Fr., Humble Atascocita

3B-Skylar Wilabay, So., Humble Atascocita

SS-Sydney Belvin, Jr., Comal Canyon

*OF-Lauren Bazan, Sr., Humble Atascocita

OF-Lillie Grotenhuis, Sr., Humble Atascocita

OF-Mia Macchia, So., Comal Canyon

UTIL-Aliyah Pritchett, Jr., Comal Canyon

-- END --