Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2016 UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Kate Hector
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 11, 2016
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2016 UIL Baseball State All-Tournament Teams

Selected by the Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association

Championship game MVP selected by the media

 

Conference 2A

Pitcher

Ethan Harris

So.

Beckville

Catcher

Toby McClellan

Sr.

Bosqueville

1B

Nick Flores

Sr.

Flatonia

2B

Zach Collins

Jr.

Beckville

3B

Blaine Besetzny

Sr.

Flatonia

SS

Casen Novak

Sr.

Flatonia

OF

Braydon Mica

Sr.

Flatonia

OF

Matthew Kozelsky

Sr.

Flatonia

OF

Ligon West

Sr.

Stamford

Utility

John Bounds

Sr.

Beckville

MVP

Easton Migl

Jr.

Flatonia

 

Conference 3A

Pitcher

Preston Macik

Sr.

West

Catcher

Jon Burge

Sr.

Van Alstyne

1B

RJ Rios

Sr.

Banquete

2B

Tyler Kaluza

Fr.

West

3B

Dalton Kolar

So.

West

SS

Griffin Paxton

Sr.

West

OF

Will Jones

Sr.

Van Alstyne

OF

Bryce Curtius

Sr.

Van Alstyne

OF

JD Townsend

Sr.

Shallowater

Utility

Anthony Gomez

Sr.

Banquete

MVP

Bailey Horn

Sr.

West

 

Conference 4A

Pitcher

Cody Wolf

Sr.

Salado

Catcher

Lane Bourland

Sr.

Abilene Wylie

1B

Tanner James

Sr.

Robinson

2B

Ryan Dunnahoo

Sr.

Salado

3B

John Tople

Sr.

Abilene Wylie

SS

Zach Smith

Jr.

Abilene Wylie

OF

Carson Cox

So.

Texarkana Pleasant Grove

OF

Phillip Ellis

Sr.

Salado

OF

Cameron Hanna

Jr.

Abilene Wylie

Utility/MVP

Mack Mueller

Sr.

Abilene Wylie

 

 

Conference 5A

Pitcher

Forrest Whitley

Sr.

San Antonio Alamo Heights

Catcher

Tanner Gibson

Sr.

Grapevine

1B

Mathew Bennett

Sr.

College Station

2B

Boone Montgomery

Jr.

Grapevine

3B

Ryan Walls

Jr.

Whitehouse

SS

Ty Jones

Sr.

Grapevine

OF

Parker Taylor

Jr.

San Antonio Alamo Heights

OF

Kyle Flamm

Sr.

Grapevine

OF

Reece Easterling

Jr.

College Station

Utility

Nathanial Prete

Jr.

San Antonio Alamo Heights

MVP

Connor Neuman

Jr.

Grapevine

 

 

Conference 6A

 

Pitcher

Richard Gilbert

Jr.

San Antonio Johnson

Catcher

Bryce Bonner

Sr.

Dallas Jesuit

1B

Davis Brunson

Sr.

Amarillo

2B

Yuuki Chilcutt

Sr.

San Antonio Johnson

3B

Mark Ready

Jr.

Dallas Jesuit

SS

Dalton Shuffield

Jr.

San Antonio Johnson

OF

Kyle Muller

Sr.

Dallas Jesuit

OF

Jared Kengott

Sr.

Dallas Jesuit

OF

Jacob Corner

So.

San Antonio Johnson

Utility

Zach Sweet

Sr.

Houston Langham Creek

MVP

Jacob Palisch

Jr.

Dallas Jesuit

 

-- END --