Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2013 UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Kate Hector
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 02, 2013
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2013 UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams

(As selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association)

Conference 1A

Pitcher             Kendall Marak*          Jr.        Weimar

Catcher           Ali Weichman             Sr.       Ivanhoe Rayburn

1B                   Allison Williams         Fr.       Weimar

2B                   Allison Srubar             Sr.       Weimar

3B                   Maddie Dow               Sr.       Ivanhoe Rayburn

SS                   Taylor Lindsay            Jr.        Beckville

OF                   Shelby Vacek              So.       Weimar

OF                   Keegan Hill                 Sr.       Albany

OF                   Jaiden Pelton               Sr.       Ivanhoe Rayburn

Utility              Alaina Kissinger          Sr.       Ivanhoe Rayburn

 

Conference 2A

Pitcher             Skylar Cagle*             Sr.       Pilot Point

Catcher           Danielle Gonzalez       Sr.       Santa Gertrudis Academy

1B                   Amanda Verette           Sr.       Hawley

2B                   Lori Campbell             Sr.       Pilot Point

3B                   Kimberly Ruiz             Jr.        Santa Gertrudis Academy

SS                   Celeste Castillo            So.       Santa Gertrudis Academy

OF                   Miranda Gonzalez       Sr.       Santa Gertrudis Academy

OF                   Sierra Brooks              Sr.       Pilot Point

OF                   Mallory Ramsey          So.       Pilot Point

Utility              Allison Strittmatter      Jr.        Pilot Point

 

Conference 3A

Pitcher             Kelsee Selman*          Sr.       Lufkin Hudson

Catcher          Morgan Catron            Jr.        Mineola

1B                   Alyssa Dotson             Sr.       Lufkin Hudson

2B                   Cassidy Brasuell         Sr.       Lufkin Hudson

3B                   Breanna Homer           Sr.       La Grange

SS                   Bryli Lee                     Sr.       Lufkin Hudson

OF                   Ali Galaz                     Sr.       Mineola

OF                   KK Parker                   Jr.        Lufkin Hudson

OF                   Alyssa Pierce               Fr.       Lufkin Hudson

Utility              Madison Jeffrey          Sr.       Lufkin Hudson

 

Conference 4A

Pitcher             Sarah Leal                   Jr.        Buda Hays

Catcher            Amanda Gray              Jr.        Lucas Lovejoy

1B                   Clarissa Gonzalez        Sr.       Buda Hays

2B                   Katie Curry                 So.       Lucas Lovejoy

3B                   Jaclyn Willis               Fr.       Lucas Lovejoy

SS                   Maddy Shannon          Jr.        Buda Hays

OF                   Hannah Ramsey*        Sr.       Buda Hays

OF                   Brayden Pinckard        Sr.       Buda Hays

OF                   Ginger Hervey             Sr.       Lucas Lovejoy

Utility              Danielle Brochu          So.       Lucas Lovejoy

 

Conference 5A

Pitcher             Maribeth Gorsuch*     Fr.       Lewisville

Catcher            Emily Lasky                Sr.       Lewisville

1B                   Becca Scott                  Sr.       Lewisville

2B                   Krista Frontino            Jr.        Humble Kingwood

3B                   Megan Haggard          Jr.        Lewisville

SS                   Lindsay Gregory         Fr.       Humble Kingwood

OF                   Miranda Worthing      Jr.        Lewisville

OF                   Kacie Saucedo          Jr.        Lewisville

OF                   Arianna Zernial            So.       Humble Kingwood

Utility              Allie Gonzalez            So.       Humble Kingwood

* Denotes Championship Game MVP

-- END --