Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2011 UIL Boys Basketball State All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Mar 13, 2011
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2011 UIL Boys All-Tournament Teams:
(as selected by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches)

Conference 1A, Division I

Jacob Archa, Clyde Eula          Sr.            6’3”            Forward
Reginald Davis, Tenaha           Jr.            6’1”            Guard
Octavius Griffith, Tenaha           Jr.            5’10”            Guard
*Kainon Irons, Clyde Eula         Sr.            6’4”            Forward
Tyler Tucker, Evadale                 Sr.            6’3”            Forward/Center

Conference 1A, Division II

A.J. Cantrell, Paducah                  Sr.            5’11”            Guard
*Andrew Hastings, Paducah        Sr.            5’8”            Guard
Lonnie Hurd, Paducah                  Sr.            6’5”            Forward
Dakota Rawls, Bronte                    Sr.            6’5”            Guard
Kerwin Rawls, Bronte                    Sr.            6’1”            Guard

Conference 2A

Kendall Bell, Tatum                         Sr.            6’0”            Guard
Luke Buckner, Idalou                      Sr.            6’3”            Guard/Forward
Desmond Fite, Tatum                      Sr.            6’1”            Guard/Forward
Dante Haynes, Hallettsville            Sr.            6’1”            Guard
*Riley Payne, Idalou                         Jr.            6’4”            Guard/Forward

Conference 3A

Derrell Gibbs, Burkburnett                                            Sr.            6’3”            Guard
Jarard Graham, Burkburnett                                         Sr.            6’2”            Guard
Willie Harper, Corpus Christi West Oso                     Sr.            6’1”            Guard
D.J. Robinson, Mexia                                                    Sr.            5’10”            Guard
*Raymond Robinson, Corpus Christi West Oso      Sr.            6’4”            Guard/Forward

Conference 4A

Austin Franklin, Dallas Kimball                      Sr.            6’2”            Guard
Jalen Jones, Dallas Kimball                           Sr.            6’6”            Forward
Julien Lewis, La Marque                                 Sr.            6’4”            Guard/Forward
*Shannon Lilly, Dallas Kimball                      Jr.            5’11”            Guard
Darrian Provost-Johnson, La Marque          Sr.            6’2”            Guard

Conference 5A

Toddrick Gotcher, Garland Lakeview Centennial       Sr.            6’4”            Guard/Forward
Chris Jones, Garland Lakeview Centennial                Sr.            6’2”            Guard
Jonathan Jordan, Fort Bend Hightower                        Sr.            5’10”            Guard
*Marcus Smart, Lewisville Marcus                                 Jr.            6’3”            Guard
Connor Taggart, Lewisville Marcus                               Sr.            6’2”            Forward

* Denotes Championship Game MVP

-- END --