Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2009 UIL State Softball All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Jun 07, 2009
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

2009 UIL State Softball All-Tournament Teams

(As selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association)

 

Conference 1A

Pitcher            Amanda Longorio            Jr.            Forsan

Catcher            Abbey Scott                        Jr.            Alto

1B            Kevy O’Brien                        So.            Forsan

2B            Shelby Jones                        Jr.            Forsan

3B            Brianna Williamson            Jr.            Alto

SS            *Ambra Hill                        Fr.            Forsan

OF            Erin Compian                        Sr.            Iola

OF            Rose Hermes                        Sr.            Lindsay

OF            Lacey Huddleston            Sr.            Alto

Utility            Heaven Liles                        Jr.            Alto

 

 

Conference 2A

Pitcher            *Linsey Hays                        So.            Brock

Catcher            Cheyenne De La Garza            Jr.            Brock           

1B            Miranda Ingram            Sr.            Brock

2B            Dayla Jones                        Sr.            Brock

3B            Lacy Liles                        Jr.            Elysian Fields

SS            Callie Herrington            Sr.            Hallettsville

OF            Kellen Werner                        Jr.            Hallettsville

OF            Timisha North                        Jr.            Hallettsville

OF            Dana Jones                        Sr.            Brock

Utility            Megan Busselman            So.            Hallettsville

 

 

Conference 3A

Pitcher*Cally Falls                        Jr.            Needville

Catcher            Jasmine SanMiguel            Jr.            Celina

1B            Lizzie Autrey                        So.            Longview Spring Hill

2B            Shelby Carter                        Fr.            Celina

3B            Jenny Stack                        So.            Needville

SS            Kylie Nichols                        Sr.            Gatesville

OF            Lindsie Knowles            Fr.            Celina

OF            Becca Rademacher            Jr.            Needville

OF            Cierra Wieghat            Sr.            Needville

Utility            Shauni Prihoda            So.            Needville

 

 

Conference 4A

Pitcher            Sarah Mendez                        Sr.            Azle

Catcher            *Mandy Ogle                        Jr.            New Braunfels Canyon

1B            Aby Kester                        Jr.            New Braunfels Canyon

2B            Brittany Gomez            Fr.            New Braunfels Canyon

3B            Becca Wall                        Jr.            New Braunfels Canyon

SS            Gabby Banda                        Sr.            Angleton

OF            Stephanie Peace            Jr.            New Braunfels Canyon

OF            Kim Damian                        Sr.            Angleton

OF            Jessie Reyes                        Sr.            Angleton

Utility            Meagan McKinney            Sr.            New Braunfels Canyon

 

 

Conference 5A

Pitcher            *Bailey Watts                        Sr.            Spring Branch Smithson Valley

Catcher            Brittany Marcet            Jr.            Pearland

1B            Kayla Booker                        Sr.            Spring Branch Smithson Valley

2B            Lauren Langner            So.            Pearland

3B            Maris Medina                        Jr.            Spring Branch Smithson Valley

SS            Ashley Freeman            Jr.            Spring Branch Smithson Valley

OF            Kayt-Lyn Johnson            Jr.            Cedar Park Vista Ridge

OF            Jensen Tydelski            Sr.            Pearland

OF            Cassie Tysarczyk            Jr.            Spring Branch Smithson Valley

Utility            Taylor Jones                        Sr.            Plano East

 

* Denotes Championship Game MVP

-- END --