Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2009 UIL State Soccer All-Tournament Teams

Media Contact: Chris Schmidt
Phone: 512-471-5883
Fax: 512-471-6589
Email:

Date: Apr 14, 2009
Category: Athletics


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

UIL State Soccer All-Tournament Teams

(As selected by the Texas Association of Soccer Coaches)

 

Conference 4A Girls

*Maddie Harper, Richardson Pearce, Jr., Defender

Haley Newsom, Richardson Pearce, Sr., Goalkeeper

Taylor Mathews, Richardson Pearce, Jr., Midfielder

Nina Anderson, Richardson Pearce, Jr., Forward

Kristen Bowen, Friendswood, Sr., Defender

Delaina McGee, Friendswood, Sr., Forward

Annalisa Hall, Friendswood, Jr., Forward

Meagan Barnhart, Wichita Falls Rider, Sr., Forward

Chelsea Wright, Wichita Falls Rider, Jr., Forward

Brooke Martin, Boerne Champion, Sr., Defender

Clarissa Orta, Boerne Champion, Sr., Midfielder

 

Conference 5A Girls

*Laura Sadler, Coppell, Sr., Midfielder

Alyssa Diggs, Coppell, Jr., Forward

Spayne Avant, Coppell, Jr., Defender

Chioma Ubogagu, Coppell, So., Midfielder

Natalie Kintigh, Conroe The Woodlands, So., Defender

Kylie Cook, Conroe The Woodlands, Jr., Midfielder

Meghan Gibbons, Conroe The Woodlands, Jr., Forward

Ana Pontes, Houston Clear Lake, Sr., Midfielder

Alex Arlitt, Houston Clear Lake, So., Midfielder

Kristin Arteaga, San Antonio Reagan, So., Midfielder

Sarah Van Horn, San Antonio Reagan, So., Forward

 

Conference 4A Boys

*Bertin Hernandez, Hidalgo Early College, Sr., Midfielder

Angel Nava, Hidalgo Early College, Sr., Forward

Marcelo Lopez, Hidalgo Early College, Jr., Defender

Sergio Hernandez, Hidalgo Early College, Sr., Midfielder

Ryan Yee, Mesquite Poteet, Sr., Midfielder

David Balyeat, Mesquite Poteet, Sr., Midfielder

Jason Fowler, Mesquite Poteet, Sr., Goalkeeper

Bryan Zahner, Mansfield Legacy, Jr., Midfielder

E.J. Cifuentes, Mansfield Legacy, So., Midfielder

Will Betts, Brenham, Sr., Midfielder

Estarlin Pereira-Celis, Brenham, Sr., Forward

 

Conference 5A Boys

*Ryan Brown, Plano, Sr., Forward

Ryan McDuff, Plano, Sr., Defender

Dillon Powers, Plano, Sr., Midfielder

Andrew VanWoesik, Plano, Sr., Defender

Jorge Cantu, Brownsville Lopez, Jr., Forward

Mauricio Lugo, Brownsville Lopez, Jr., Forward

Hugo Ballesteros, Brownsville Lopez, Jr., Midfielder

Chris Shilling, Katy, Sr., Midfielder

Adrian Mendoza, Katy, So., Midfielder

Blake Milton, Klein Oak, Sr., Forward

Tony Rocha, Klein Oak, So., Forward

 

*Denotes Championship Game MVP

-- END --