Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2008-2009 UIL State Champions

Jump To:


Academic State Meet Academic Champions

Conference Overall School Champion Total Points Full Results

One-Act Play

Conference Champion Full State Results
2008-2009
1A Lindsay - sf The Rimers of Eldritch Full 1A State Results
2A Rogers - sf Ghetto Full 2A State Results
3A Athens - sf Korczak’s Children Full 3A State Results
4A Friendswood - sf Great Expectations Full 4A State Results
5A Austin - sf Over the River and Through the Woods Full 5A State Results

Marching Band

Conference Champion Full Results

Baseball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2008-2009
1A Miles State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Danbury State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Carthage State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A Texarkana Texas State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A El Paso Socorro State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Basketball - Girls

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2008-2009
1A Division 1 Sudan State Bracket Not available Playoff Bracket
1A Division 2 Roby State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2A Brock State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
3A Robinson State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
4A Waco Midway State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A Mansfield Summit State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Basketball - Boys

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2008-2009
1A Division 1 Roscoe Collegiate State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
1A Division 2 Slocum State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2A Ponder State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
3A Dallas Madison State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
4A Houston Yates State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A DeSoto State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Cross Country - Girls

Conference Team Champion Full Results

Cross Country - Boys

Conference Team Champion Results

Football

Conference Champion Runner-Up Score Playoff Bracket
2008-2009
1A Division 1 Canadian Mart 38-7 Playoff Bracket
1A Division 2 Stratford Cayuga 24-13 Playoff Bracket
1A Six-Man Division 1 Strawn Follett 58-29 Playoff Bracket
1A Six-Man Division 2 Gail Borden County Woodson 54-8 Playoff Bracket
2A Division 1 Muleshoe Kirbyville 48-26 Playoff Bracket
2A Division 2 Daingerfield Cisco 26-8 Playoff Bracket
3A Division 1 Prosper Waco La Vega 17-10 Playoff Bracket
3A Division 2 Carthage Celina 49-37 Playoff Bracket
4A Division 1 Austin Lake Travis Longview 48-23 Playoff Bracket
4A Division 2 Sulphur Springs Dayton 69-49 Playoff Bracket
5A Division 1 Allen Fort Bend Hightower 21-14 Playoff Bracket
5A Division 2 Katy Wylie 17-3 Playoff Bracket

Golf - Girls

Conference Champion Total Score Full Results

Golf - Boys

Conference Champion Total Score Full Results

Soccer - Girls

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2008-2009
4A Richardson Pearce State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Coppell State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Soccer - Boys

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2008-2009
4A Hidalgo Early College State Bracket Not available Not available
5A Plano State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Softball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2008-2009
1A Forsan State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Brock State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Needville State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A New Braunfels Canyon State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Spring Branch Smithson Valley State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Swimming & Diving - Girls

Conference Team Champion Results Qualifiers

Swimming & Diving - Boys

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Team Tennis

Conference Champion State Bracket

Tennis

Conference & Event Champion State Bracket

Track & Field - Girls

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Track & Field - Boys

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Volleyball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2008-2009
1A Windthorst State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Bushland State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Lucas Lovejoy State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A Hereford State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Amarillo State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Wrestling

Gender Conference Team Champion Points Team Scores Full Results