There are 32 districts in each conference:
Districts 1-8 are Region I
Districts 9-16 are Region II
Districts 17-24 are Region III
Districts 25-32 are Region IV
The DEC Chair is typically the District Spring Meet Chair and is responsible for ALL spring meet activities, including one-act play, track & field, tennis, golf and all academic contests. It does not mean that this person will be on-site running all of these contests. It does, however, mean that this person is responsible for overseeing that all of these activities and competitors are adhering to the UIL Constitution and Contest Rules.
Spring Meet events include Golf, Tennis, Track & Field, Cross-Examination Debate, One-Act Play and the Academic contests.
1A Spring Meet District Chairs
District |
Name |
Email |
Title |
School Name |
4 | Kara Garlitz | kara.garlitz@nazarethisd.net | Superintendent | Nazareth HS |
6 | Stephanie Behrens | sbehrens@bccoyotes.net | Superintendent | Gail Borden Co ISD |
8 | Gary Waitman | gwaitman@paducahisd.org | Superintendent | Paducah HS |
13 | Tim Kelley | kelleyt@eulaisd.net | Superintendent | Clyde Eula HS |
15 | Zach Morris | zmorris@aspermont.esc14.net | Superintendent | ASPERMONT HS |
2A Spring Meet District Chairs
District |
Name |
Email |
Title |
School Name |
1 | Wade Callaway | wade.callaway@gruverisd.net | Superintendent | Gruver HS |
3 | Scott Harrell | scottharrell@sudanisd.net | Superintendent | Sudan HS |
6 | Frank Saldana | fsaldana@fhisd.net | Athletic Director | Fort Hancock HS |
7 | Raul Chavarria | raul.chavarria@ozonaschools.net | Superintendent | Ozona HS |
9 | Jon Hartgraves | jhartgraves@archercityisd.net | Superintendent | Archer City HS |
11 | Shelli Stegall | sstegall@hico-isd.net | Superintendent | Hico ISD |
11 | Shelli Stegall | sstegall@hico-isd.net | Superintendent | HICO HS |
13 | Steve Cope | scope@lindsayisd.org | Superintendent | LINDSAY HS |
22 | Justin Keeling | jkeeling@douglassisd.com | Superintendent | Douglass HS |
23 | Wade Lawson | wlawson@waskomisd.net | Athletic Director | Waskom HS |
29 | Bonnie Stewart | bstewart@harperisd.net | Superintendent | Harper HS |
3A Spring Meet District Chairs
District |
Name |
Email |
Title |
School Name |
3 | Chris Smith | chrissmith@brownfieldisd.net | Superintendent | BROWNFIELD HS |
3 | Janee Carter | Jcarter@loisd.net | Superintendent | LONE OAK HS |
6 | Glen Teal | gteal@jimned.esc14.net | Superintendent | TUSCOLA JIM NED HS |
8 | Leanne Ingram | lingram@comancheisd.net | Superintendent | COMANCHE HS |
9 | Scott Thrush | scott.thrush@lifeschools.net | Athletic Director | DALLAS LIFE SCHOOL OAK CLIFF |
10 | Tom Woody | twoody@boydisd.net | Superintendent | Boyd ISD |
11 | Brad Maxwell | maxwellb@leonardisd.net | Superintendent | Leonard HS |
11 | Jared Hunt | jared.hunt@academyisd.net | Athletic Director | Little River Academy HS |
11 | Brad Maxwell | maxwellb@leonardisd.net | Superintendent | Leonard HS |
13 | Marshall Moore | marshallmoore1843@gmail.com | Superintendent | Diana New Diana ISD |
21 | Brian Bowman | bbowman@dibollisd.org | Superintendent | Diboll ISD |
22 | Scott Campbell | scott@eastchambers.net | Superintendent | WINNIE EAST CHAMBERS HS |
23 | Darol Hail | dhail@new-waverly.k12.tx.us | Superintendent | New Waverly HS |
26 | Todd Deaver | todd.deaver@stockdaleisd.org | Superintendent | STOCKDALE HS |
30 | Arturo Lozano IV | alozano@sgisd.net | Athletic Director | Santa Gertrudis Academy HS |
4A Spring Meet District Chairs
District |
Name |
Email |
Title |
School Name |
3 | Bobby Azam | bazam@andrews.esc18.net | Superintendent | ANDREWS HS |
5 | Jay McWilliams | jmcwilliams@bsisd.esc18.net | Superintendent | BIG SPRING HS |
12 | Dr. Kenneth Estes | kene@alvaradoisd.net | Superintendent | Alvarado ISD |
13 | Richard Cooper | richard.cooper@wpisd.com | Superintendent | WILLS POINT HS |
14 | Dennis Hodgkiss | dhodgkiss@northlamar.net | Head Coach | Paris North Lamar HS |
16 | James Holder | jholder@ptisd.org | Athletic Director | Longview Pine Tree HS |
22 | Stu Musick | musicks@navasotaisd.org | Superintendent | NAVASOTA HS |
23 | Rickey Phillips | rgphilli@gatesvilleisd.org | Athletic Director | GATESVILLE HS |
29 | Steven Galloway | STEVEN.GALLOWAY@CBISD.COM | Superintendent | WEST COLUMBIA COLUMBIA HS |
30 | Eric Soza | esoza@rfisd.us | Athletic Director | Rockport-Fulton HS |
5A Spring Meet District Chairs
District |
Name |
Email |
Title |
School Name |
3 | Brad Thiessen | brad.thiessen@amaisd.org | Athletic Director | Amarillo HS |
4 | Grant Freeman | gfreeman@wfisd.net | Athletic Director | Wichita Falls Memorial HS |
5 | Scott Galloway | sgalloway@wsisd.net | Athletic Director | White Settlement Brewer HS |
5 | Claudio Urbina | CLURBINA@dallasisd.org | Athletic Director | Dallas Adamson HS |
6 | Conroy Hines | jhines@dentonisd.org | Assistant Athletic Director | Denton Ryan HS |
6 | conroy hines | jhines@dentonisd.org | Athletic Director | Denton HS |
9 | Jeff Smith | jmsmith@prosper-isd.net | Athletic Director | Prosper Walnut Grove HS |
12 | Cristie Liles | lilesc@lisd.net | Athletic Director | Lewisville The Colony HS |
13 | Kelan Jones | kelajones@dallasisd.org | Athletic Director | DALLAS HILLCREST HS |
14 | Kody Groves | kgroves@mesquiteisd.org | Athletic Director | Mesquite Poteet HS |
15 | Rusty Purser | j.purser@midlothianisd.org | Assistant Athletic Director | Midlothian Heritage HS |
17 | Kevin Starnes | Kstarnes@csisd.org | Athletic Director | College Station A&M Consolidated HS |
18 | David Plunk | dplunk@newcaneyisd.org | Athletic Director | New Caney Porter HS |
19 | Lee Martinez | Lee.martinez@gccisd.net | Athletic Director | Baytown Goose Creek Memorial HS |
24 | Lynn Pool | lynn.pool@ausitnisd.org | Assistant Athletic Director | Austin Crockett HS |
26 | Stacia Snyder | stacia.snyder@comalisd.org | Principal | Comal Smithson Valley HS |
29 | Robert Arredondo | robert.arredondo@ccisd.us | Principal | CORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL HS |
30 | La School | j.pena4@lajoyaisd.net | Principal | la joya juarez-lincoln hs |
32 | Desi Rodriguez | darodrigue@wisd.us | Athletic Director | Weslaco East HS |
6A Spring Meet District Chairs
District |
Name |
Email |
Title |
School Name |
2 | Lacy Foster | 26adec@gmail.com | Administrator | San Angelo Central HS |
4 | Mike Fielder | mikefielder@hebisd.edu | Athletic Director | Euless Trinity HS |
5 | Cristie Liles | lilesc@lisd.net | Athletic Director | Lewisville Hebron HS |
11 | Kody Groves | kgroves@mesquiteisd.org | Athletic Director | Mesquite HS |
11 | Derick Roberson | droberson@duncanvilleisd.org | Athletic Director | Duncanville HS |
12 | Brad Shelton | brad.shelton@midwayisd.org | Athletic Director | Waco Midway HS |
13 | Shawn Almond | salmond@conroeisd.net | Principal | Conroe Oak Ridge HS |
15 | Jennifer Collier | adpijen@gmail.com | Principal | Tomball Memorial HS |
15 | Thomas Young | TYoung2@KleinISD.net | Athletic Director | KLEIN HS |
16 | Virginia Flores | virginia.flores@cfisd.net | Athletic Director | Bridgeland HS |
17 | Paige Hershey | kara.hershey@springbranchisd.com | Athletic Director | Houston Memorial HS |
20 | Mary Williams | mary.williams22@gmail.com | Principal | Taylor HS |
24 | Elizabeth Raska | eraska@ccisd.net | Principal | Houston Clear Lake HS |
26 | Lynn Pool | lynn.pool@ausitnisd.org | Assistant Athletic Director | Austin Bowie HS |
27 | Charles Reininger | creini@neisd.net | Principal | San Antonio Reagan HS |
29 | Dustin Davisson | dustin.davisson@comalisd.org | Principal | Comal Canyon HS |
30 | Bobby Cruz | rcruz@uisd.net | Athletic Director | Laredo Johnson HS |
31 | Dominic Pena | dom.pena@ecisd.us | Principal | EDINBURG HS |