Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2018-2019 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 1A

» Back to All Results

State Champion

Abbott - sf Treasure Island

State Champion Cast: Robyn Walker, Elizabeth Moore, Brock Pustejovsky, Pustejovsky, Rebecca Woolls, Tyler Cox, Nathan Nors, Derian Lassetter, Halety Rogers, Kyle Gerik, Adriana Kellum, Ally Cook, Kate Pustejovsky, Reid Cooper, Ale Hamilton

State Champion Crew: Autumn Lutkenhaus, Sadey Cox, Lauren Gerik, McKenzie Nelson, Lydia Pustejovsky

State Champion Director(s): Travis Walker and Karen Bearden

First Runner Up

Ackerly Sands - sf Golden Boy

Second Runner Up

Hermleigh - sf These Shining Lives

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Robyn Walker Abbott sf Treasure Island Jim Hawkins

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Tristan Reed Ackerly Sands sf Golden Boy Mr. Bonaparte

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Robyn Walker Abbott sf Treasure Island Jim Hawkins

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Autumn Lutkenhaus Abbott sf Treasure Island Stage Manager

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Matthew RIchardson Aquilla sf Unexpected Tenderness Archie Stern/Roddy the Elder
Derian Lassetter Abbott sf Treasure Island Long John Silver
Warren Johnson Slidell sf Chemical Imbalance Calliope/Penelope
Brogan White Benjamin sf The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds Beatrice
Jeana Willmon Ropesville Ropes sf To See the Stars Anya
Lakyn Sandlin Ackerly Sands sf Golden Boy Lorna
Brianna Rawls Hermleigh sf These Shining Lives Catherine
Adalee Hale Lometa sf Decision Height Carol Henderson

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Haygen Halkowitz Hermleigh sf These Shining Lives Charlotte
Brady Vanover Slidell sf Chemical Imbalance Henry Jekyll
Shaylee Gant Aquilla s Unexpected Tenderness Molly Stern
Braleigh Blanchette Benjamin sf The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds Tillie
Hackson Hisel Ropesville Ropes sf To See the Stars Martin Roth
Ashley Callahan Ropesville Ropes sf To See the Stars Bridget Finney/Woman #2
Allie Molter Lometa sf Decision Height Norma Jean
Landon Morrow Ackerly Sands sf Golden Boy Joe Bonaparte

Theatre Team Champions

Place School
First Place Theatre Team Abbott
Second Place Theatre Team Ackerly Sands
Third Place Theatre Team (Tie) Hermleigh
Third Place Theatre Team (Tie) Ropesville Ropes

*sf - "Scenes From"