Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

2016-2017 High School One-Act Play State Meet Results - 2A

» Back to All Results

State Champion

Brackettville Brackett - Golden Boy

State Champion Cast: Justin Hidalgo, Kevynn Blevins, Alexa Solis, Sam Palmer, Adan Rodriguez, J.T. Rosas, Graci Maddox, Dylan Kucera, Caleb Volcsko, Jenna lloyd, Zuehl Conoly Alternates: Cati Guzman

State Champion Crew: Celina Hernandez, Alexadria Rawald, Kristina Rangel, Taylor Gass, Kylie Ramirez

State Champion Director(s): Lisa Conoly, Christi Palmer, Jeremy Ellison

First Runner Up

Electra - sf Moon Over Buffalo

Second Runner Up

Mason - sf Blithe Spirit

Samuel French Award

Name School Play Role
Sam Palmer Brackettville Brackett sf Golden Boy Joe Bonaparte

Best Actor

Name School Play Role
Sam Palmer Brackettville Brackett sf Golden Boy Joe Bonaparte

Best Actress

Name School Play Role
Cristin Martin Electra sf Moon Over Buffalo Charlotte Hay

Outstanding Technician

Name School Play Role
Alexandria Rawald Brackettville Brackett sf Golden Boy

All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Leonard Ifield Sabine Pass sf Shipwrecked! An Entertainment - The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (As told by Himself) Louis de Rougemont
Logan Roberts Christoval sf Noises Off! Gary
Jackson Chapman Mason sf Blithe Spirit Charles
Lexi Antillon Post sf The White Snake White Snake
Luke Duvall Bogata Rivercrest We All Fall Down Preach
Cameron Cunningham Electra sf Moon Over Buffalo George Hay
Sarah Owens Mount Enterprise sf Front Joan Justice
Alexa Solis Brackettville Brackett sf Golden Boy Lorna Moon

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast

Name School Play Role
Jesse Rouly Sabine Pass sf Shipwrecked! An Entertainment - The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (As told by Himself) Player #2 (Bruno, Gunda, Fitzerald, etc)
Shelby Burch Christoval sf Noises Off! Dotty
Steeley Smith Mason sf Blithe Spirit Ruth
Autumn Hood Post sf The White Snake Green Snake
Majandra Limon Bogata Rivercrest We All Fall Down Trout
Janna Maree Nelson Electra sf Moon Over Buffalo Ethel
Alyssa Oliver Mount Enterprise sf Front Judith Gently
Kevynn Blevins Brackettville Brackett sf Golden Boy Tom Moody

Theatre Team Champions

Place School
State Champion Christoval
First Runner-up Brackettville Brackett
Second Runner-up Electra

*sf - "Scenes From"