Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Dallardsville Big Sandy - 2A

2015-2016 Boys Basketball Team Information

Coach: Kevin Foster
Assistant Coach(es): Cory Maze
Mascot: Wildcats
Colors: Purple & White
Tournament Appearances: 15 (1949, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 57, 58, 86, 87, 88, 2008, 15, 16)

Season Record: 38-2

Season & Playoff Game Information

Regular Season Games
Opponent Score
Huntington 67.00-26.00
Hardin-Jefferson 62.00-51.00
Goodrich 88.00-17.00
Nacogdoches Central Heights 66.00-47.00
Buna 78.00-56.00
Legacy Christian Academy 72.00-59.00
Splendora 71.00-22.00
Hudson 72.00-52.00
Kountze 74.00-56.00
Tatum 56.00-44.00
Nederland 51.00-48.00
Shepherd 70.00-40.00
Brock 78.00-49.00
Longview 52.00-33.00
Nederland 48.00-47.00
Coldspring-Oakhurst 57.00-44.00
College Station 64.00-50.00
Corsicana 64.00-53.00
La Marque 41.00-55.00
Jasper 53.00-39.00
Stafford 40.00-47.00
Winnie East Chambers 48.00-40.00
Daisetta Hull-Daisetta 98.00-23.00
Sabine Pass 102.00-36.00
Saratoga West Hardin 87.00-32.00
Colmesneil 106.00-11.00
Evadale 83.00-37.00
Port Arthur Bob Hope School 82.00-28.00
Daisetta Hull-Daisetta 99.00-26.00
Sabine Pass 96.00-54.00
Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville 81.00-36.00
Saratoga West Hardin 101.00-35.00
Colmesneil 80.00-12.00
Evadale 71.00-37.00
Port Arthur Bob Hope School 100.00-26.00
Playoff Games
Opponent Score
Lufkin Pineywoods Community Academy 71.00-44.00
Martinsville 101.00-52.00
San Augustine 72.00-40.00

Player Information

Number Name Class Height Position
4 Benson Williams Senior 6'0" G
5 Logan Stapert Senior 5'6" G
10 Layton VonBerg Senior 5'11" G
11 Seth Maze Senior 5'8" G
13 Steven Renfro Senior 5'8" G
20 Zach Dickens Senior 6'0" F/C
21 Samuel Richard Sophomore 6'0" G/F
23 Angel Bullock Senior 6'0" G
24 Joseph Williams Senior 6'3" G/F
32 Ryan Brown Senior 6'1" F/C
35 Kyle Lenox Senior 6'0" C

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians

Name Position
Cole Foster Statistician
Dante Williams Manager
Cord Lilley Video
Kaden Foster Manager
Terri Bullock Statistician
Scott Tidwell Trainer