Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

1986-1987 UIL State Champions

Jump To:


Academic State Meet Academic Champions

Conference Overall School Champion Total Points Full Results

One-Act Play

Conference Champion Full State Results

Marching Band

Conference Champion Full Results

Baseball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
1986-1987
1A Burton State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2A China Spring State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
3A San Augustine State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
4A Brenham State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A Abilene Cooper State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Basketball - Girls

Basketball - Boys

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
1986-1987
1A Paducah State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
2A Morton State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
3A Sweeny State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
4A Dallas Hillcrest State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
5A La Porte State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Cross Country - Girls

Conference Team Champion Full Results

Cross Country - Boys

Conference Team Champion Results

Football

Conference Champion Runner-Up Score Playoff Bracket
1986-1987
1A Burkeville Throckmorton 33-7 Playoff Bracket
1A Six-Man Fort Hancock Christoval 50-36
(boxscore not available)
Playoff Bracket
2A Shiner Mart 18-0 Playoff Bracket
3A Jefferson Cuero 24-0 Playoff Bracket
4A West Orange-Stark McKinney 21-9 Playoff Bracket
5A Plano La Marque 24-7 Playoff Bracket

Golf - Girls

Conference Champion Total Score Full Results
1986-1987
1A Booker 835.00 Full Results
2A Nocona 740.00 Full Results
3A Alpine 726.00 Full Results
4A Andrews 662.00 Full Results
5A 601.00 Full Results

Golf - Boys

Conference Champion Total Score Full Results

Soccer - Girls

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
1986-1987
All Schools Duncanville State Bracket Not available Playoff Bracket

Soccer - Boys

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
1986-1987
All Schools San Antonio Alamo Heights State Bracket Not available Playoff Bracket

Softball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket

Swimming & Diving - Girls

Conference Team Champion Results Qualifiers

Swimming & Diving - Boys

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Team Tennis

Conference Champion State Bracket
1986-1987
4A San Antonio Alamo Heights State Bracket
5A San Antonio Churchill State Bracket

Tennis

Conference & Event Champion State Bracket
1986-1987
1A Boys Doubles Hill/Kern, Nazareth State Bracket
1A Boys Singles Cody Crouch, O’Donnell State Bracket
1A Girls Doubles Hill/Brockman, Nazareth State Bracket
1A Girls Singles Stacy Shanks, Baird State Bracket
2A Boys Doubles Dockal/B.F. Lehmberg, Mason State Bracket
2A Boys Singles Scott Phillips, Franklin State Bracket
2A Girls Doubles Hey/Brannies, Mason State Bracket
2A Girls Singles Dena Hohn, Mason State Bracket
3A Boys Doubles Graf/Beever, Pearsall State Bracket
3A Boys Singles Juan Sandoval, Austin Lake Travis State Bracket
3A Girls Doubles Secrest/O'Conner, Marble Falls State Bracket
3A Girls Singles Amy Ryan, Springtown State Bracket
4A Boys Doubles Lewis/Connor, State Bracket
4A Boys Singles Hernando Ledezma, West Mesquite State Bracket
4A Girls Doubles Browning/Flannery, San Antonio Alamo Heights State Bracket
4A Girls Singles Traci Nix, Athens State Bracket
5A Boys Doubles Dye/O'Brien, Amarillo Tascosa State Bracket
5A Boys Singles Mitch Michulka, Richardson State Bracket
5A Girls Doubles Hamilton/Mahaney, Lubbock Coronado State Bracket
5A Girls Singles Cindy Churchwell, Galena Park North Shore State Bracket

Track & Field - Girls

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Track & Field - Boys

Conference Team Champion Full Results Qualifiers

Volleyball

Conference Champion State Bracket All-Tournament Team Playoff Bracket
1986-1987
1A Water Valley State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
2A Jewett Leon State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
3A Bellville State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
4A Lamesa State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available
5A Houston Cypress-Fairbanks State Bracket All-Tournament Team Not available

Wrestling

Gender Conference Team Champion Points Team Scores Full Results