1983-1984 UIL State Champions
Jump To:
Academics
Music
Athletics
Academic State Meet Champions
Conference | Overall School Champion | Total Points | Full Results |
---|
One-Act Play
Conference | Champion | Full State Results |
---|
Marching Band
Conference | Champion | Full Results |
---|
Baseball
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
1A | Prosper | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
2A | Ore City | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
3A | Odem | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
4A | Austin Westlake | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
5A | Freeport Brazoswood | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
Basketball - Girls
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
1A | Nazareth | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
2A | Pollok Central | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
3A | Abernathy | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
4A | Waco Richfield | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
5A | Longview | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
Basketball - Boys
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
1A | Snook | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
2A | Shelbyville | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
3A | New Boston | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
4A | Port Arthur Lincoln | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
5A | Bryan | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
Cross Country - Girls
Conference | Team Champion | Total Score | Full Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
3A | Nazareth | 27 | Full Results | ||
4A | College Station A&M Consolidated | 44 | Full Results | ||
5A | Houston Clear Lake | 71 | Full Results |
Cross Country - Boys
Conference | Team Champion | Total Score | Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
3A | Muleshoe | 53 | Full Results | ||
4A | Dallas Adamson | 87 | Full Results | ||
5A | El Paso | 60 | Full Results |
Football
Conference | Champion | Runner-Up | Score | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
1A | Knox City | Bremond | 27-20 | Playoff Bracket | |
1A Six-Man | Roscoe Highland | Mozella | 67-50 (boxscore not available) |
Playoff Bracket | |
2A | Boyd | Groveton | 16-8 | Playoff Bracket | |
3A | Daingerfield | Sweeny | 42-0 | Playoff Bracket | |
4A | Bay City | Lubbock Estacado | 30-0 | Playoff Bracket | |
5A | Converse Judson | Midland Legacy | 25-21 | Playoff Bracket |
Golf - Girls
Conference | Champion | Total Score | Full Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
1A | Iraan | 826.00 | Full Results | ||
2A | Bullard | 167.00 | Full Results | ||
3A | Yoakum | 729.00 | Full Results | ||
4A | Mineral Wells | 739.00 | Full Results | ||
5A | Round Rock Westwood | 674.00 | Full Results |
Golf - Boys
Conference | Champion | Total Score | Full Results |
---|
Soccer - Girls
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
All Schools | Dallas Kimball | State Bracket | Not available | Not available |
Soccer - Boys
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
All Schools | Richardson Pearce | State Bracket | Not available | Not available |
Softball
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
---|
Swimming & Diving - Girls
Conference | Team Champion | Results | Qualifiers |
---|
Swimming & Diving - Boys
Conference | Team Champion | Full Results | Qualifiers |
---|
Team Tennis
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
4A | San Antonio Alamo Heights | State Bracket | |||
5A | Klein | State Bracket |
Tennis
Conference & Event | Champion | State Bracket | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
1A Girls Doubles | Leona Gerber/Ramona Heiman, Nazareth | State Bracket | |||
1A Girls Singles | Shana Mora, Port Aransas | State Bracket | |||
2A Girls Doubles | CJ Tallent/Carla Martin, Mason | State Bracket | |||
2A Girls Singles | Shelly Spiller, Junction | State Bracket | |||
3A Girls Doubles | Raymond/Thompson, Cameron Yoe | State Bracket | |||
3A Girls Singles | Cindy Tallent, Gladewater | State Bracket | |||
4A Girls Doubles | Shanna Gilliam/Martha Berrera, Andrews | State Bracket | |||
4A Girls Singles | Sharon Cizek, Friendswood | State Bracket | |||
5A Girls Doubles | Lisa Madry/Chris Cone, Corpus Christi King | State Bracket | |||
5A Girls Singles | Cynthia Bibb, Wichita Falls | State Bracket |
Track & Field - Girls
Conference | Team Champion | Full Results |
---|
Track & Field - Boys
Conference | Team Champion | Full Results |
---|
Volleyball
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1983-1984 | |||||
1A | Jewett Leon | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available | |
2A | East Bernard | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available | |
3A | Kountze | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available | |
4A | Comal Canyon | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available | |
5A | Houston Clear Lake | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Not available |
Water Polo - Girls
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
---|
Water Polo - Boys
Conference | Champion | State Bracket | All-Tournament Team | Playoff Bracket |
---|
Wrestling
Gender | Conference | Team Champion | Points | Team Scores | Full Results |
---|